Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Épée, Individual

Fencing at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's Épée, Individual Quarter-Finals

Fencing at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Fencing Gymnasium, Olympic Park, Seoul
Date Started: September 23, 1988
Date Finished: September 23, 1988
Format: Top four finishers in each pool advanced to round three.

Gold: FRG Arnd Schmitt
Silver: FRA Philippe Riboud
Bronze: URS Andrey Shuvalov

Quarter-Finals Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Torsten Kühnemund 24 East Germany GDR 4 0 20 8 QU
2 Michel Poffet 31 Switzerland SUI 3 1 18 15 QU
3 Michel Dessureault 31 Canada CAN 1 3 14 17 QU
4 Rafael di Tella 23 Argentina ARG 1 3 13 18 QU
5 Ángel Fernández 27 Spain ESP 1 3 13 20

Quarter-Finals Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Alexander Pusch 33 West Germany FRG 3 1 16 10 QU
2 Martin Brill 32 New Zealand NZL 3 1 17 15 QU
3 Ma Zhi 23 China CHN 2 2 16 13 QU
4 Arno Strohmeyer 25 Austria AUT 2 2 15 15 QU
5 Sergio Turiace 25 Argentina ARG 0 4 9 20

Quarter-Finals Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Witold Gadomski 20 Poland POL 3 1 18 13 QU
2 Arwin Kardolus 24 Netherlands NED 3 1 15 14 QU
3 Sandro Cuomo 25 Italy ITA 2 2 18 13 QU
4 Douglas Fonseca 34 Brazil BRA 1 3 13 18 QU
5 Hugh Kernohan 30 Great Britain GBR 1 3 9 15

Quarter-Finals Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Arnd Schmitt 23 West Germany FRG 4 0 20 14 QU
2 Jean-Michel Henry 24 France FRA 3 1 19 12 QU
3 André Kuhn 27 Switzerland SUI 2 2 16 15 QU
4 Cezary Siess 20 Poland POL 1 3 12 19 QU
5 Younes Al-Mashmoum 19 Kuwait KUW 0 4 13 20

Quarter-Finals Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Andrey Shuvalov 23 Soviet Union URS 4 0 20 11 QU
2 Philippe Riboud 31 France FRA 3 1 18 10 QU
3 Axel Birnbaum 22 Austria AUT 2 2 12 15 QU
4 Du Zhencheng 22 China CHN 1 3 13 18 QU
5 Fernando de la Peña 29 Spain ESP 0 4 11 20

Quarter-Finals Pool Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Patrice Gaille 32 Switzerland SUI 3 1 19 12 QU
2 Wladimir Reznitschenko 23 Soviet Union URS 3 1 17 14 QU
3 Antônio Machado 24 Brazil BRA 2 2 16 16 QU
4 Juan Miguel Paz 22 Colombia COL 1 3 13 17 QU
5 Lee Il-Hui 26 South Korea KOR 1 3 13 19

Quarter-Finals Pool Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Éric Srecki 24 France FRA 4 0 20 10 QU
2 Szabolcs Pásztor 29 Hungary HUN 3 1 17 14 QU
3 Lee Sang-Gi 22 South Korea KOR 2 2 18 15 QU
4 Joaquin Pinto 27 Colombia COL 1 3 11 19 QU
5 Robert Davidson 30 Australia AUS 0 4 12 20

Quarter-Finals Pool Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Angelo Mazzoni 27 Italy ITA 3 1 19 9 QU
2 Yun Nam-Jin 26 South Korea KOR 2 2 14 13 QU
3 Stéphane Ganeff 29 Netherlands NED 2 2 16 15 QU
4 Thomas Gerull 26 West Germany FRG 2 2 13 14 QU
5 Thierry Soumagne 34 Belgium BEL 1 3 8 19

Quarter-Finals Pool Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Zoltán Székely 36 Hungary HUN 3 1 19 12 QU
2 Rob Stull 28 United States USA 3 1 17 14 QU
3 Péter Vánky 20 Sweden SWE 2 2 16 15 QU
4 Uwe Proske 26 East Germany GDR 2 2 16 16 QU
5 Lars Winter 26 Finland FIN 0 4 9 20

Quarter-Finals Pool Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Ludomir Chronowski 28 Poland POL 4 0 20 13 QU
2 John Llewellyn 31 Great Britain GBR 3 1 19 13 QU
3 Stefano Pantano 26 Italy ITA 2 2 18 19 QU
4 Mohamed Al-Hamar 17 Kuwait KUW 1 3 12 16 QU
5 Otto Drakenberg 22 Sweden SWE 0 4 12 20

Quarter-Finals Pool Eleven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Ernő Kolczonay 35 Hungary HUN 3 1 19 10 QU
2 Jerri Bergström 25 Sweden SWE 3 1 15 10 QU
3 Mykhailo Tyshko 29 Soviet Union URS 3 1 18 13 QU
4 Roberto Lazzarini 27 Brazil BRA 1 3 10 17 QU
5 Chan Kai Sang 29 Hong Kong HKG 0 4 8 10

Quarter-Finals Pool Twelve

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Stephen Trevor 24 United States USA 4 0 20 6 QU
2 Stefan Joos 25 Belgium BEL 3 1 17 11 QU
3 Mauricio Rivas 24 Colombia COL 2 2 12 12 QU
4 Johannes Nagele 24 Austria AUT 1 3 10 17 QU
5 Roberto Durão 29 Portugal POR 0 4 7 20