Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Mixed Three-Day Event, Individual

Equestrianism at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Mixed Three-Day Event, Individual

Equestrianism at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Seoul Equestrian Park, Gwacheon; Wondang Ranch, Goyang
Date Started: September 19, 1988
Date Finished: September 22, 1988
Format: Dressage, cross-country, and jumping.

Gold: NZL Mark Todd
Silver: GBR Ian Stark
Bronze: GBR Virginia Holgate-Leng

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Horse Medal PTS
1 Mark Todd 32 New Zealand NZL Charisma Gold -42.60
2 Ian Stark 34 Great Britain GBR Sir Wattie Silver -52.80
3 Virginia Holgate-Leng 33 Great Britain GBR Master Craftsman Bronze -62.00
4 Claus Erhorn 29 West Germany FRG Justyn Thyme -62.35
5 Tinks Pottinger 32 New Zealand NZL Volunteer -65.80
6 Matthias Baumann 25 West Germany FRG Shamrock II -68.80
7 Jean Teulère 34 France FRA Mohican V -69.00
8 Andrew Hoy 29 Australia AUS Kiwi -89.00
9 Thies Kaspareit 24 West Germany FRG Sherry 42 -94.80
10 Phyllis Dawson 31 United States USA Albany II -99.60
11 Bartolo Ambrosione 29 Italy ITA Phoenix -107.90
12 Bogusław Jarecki 30 Poland POL Niewiaza -111.40
13 Krzysztof Rogowski 25 Poland POL Alkierz -114.80
14 Nicholas Holmes-Smith 29 Canada CAN Espionage -117.40
15 Santiago de la Rocha 36 Spain ESP Kinvarra -121.00
16 David Foster 33 Ireland IRL Killiney Bay -122.70
17 Choi Myeong-Jin 32 South Korea KOR Snuffler -130.55
18 Bruce Davidson 38 United States USA Dr. Peaches -141.80
19 Karen Straker-Dixon 24 Great Britain GBR Get Smart -142.00
20 Andrew Bennie 32 New Zealand NZL Grayshott -162.80
21 Krzysztof Rafalak 32 Poland POL Dzwinograd -163.40
22 Francesco Girardi 21 Italy ITA Moreado -166.35
23 Scott Keach 23 Australia AUS Trade Commissioner -176.60
24 David Green 28 Australia AUS Shannagh -192.00
25 Barry Roycroft 44 Australia AUS Last Tango -195.80
26 Eiki Miyazaki 33 Japan JPN Scrooge -201.60
27 Vincent Berthet 28 France FRA Jet Crub -202.20
28 Park Dong-Ju 25 South Korea KOR Aqaba Legend A -227.00
29 Pascal Morvillers 32 France FRA Frangin III -227.60
30 Marie-Christine Duroy 31 France FRA Harley -233.80
31 Peter Gray 30 Bermuda BER Somers -240.70
32 Ramón Beca 35 Spain ESP Count De Bolebec -272.80
33 Eugeniusz Koczorski 31 Poland POL Idrys -277.30
34 Park So-Un 21 South Korea KOR Moisson d'Avril -382.60
35 Eric Brodnax 24 United States Virgin Islands ISV Marcellus -417.80
36 Kazuhiro Iwatani 24 Japan JPN Copen Hagen V -517.25
AC Ralf Ehrenbrink 28 West Germany FRG Uncle Todd DNF
AC Dino Costantini 47 Italy ITA Boardmans Beauty DNF
AC Marges Knighton 33 New Zealand NZL Enterprise DNF
AC Ann Sutton 29 United States USA Tarzan DNF
AC Thomas Wilson 26 Puerto Rico PUR Personal Touch DNF
AC Karen Lende O'Connor 30 United States USA The Optimist DNF
AC Hiroshi Watanabe 41 Japan JPN Yakumo Masonori DNF
AC Jo Tudor 28 Canada CAN Sparrow Hawk DNF
AC Mark Phillips 39 Great Britain GBR Cartier DNF
AC John Watson 36 Ireland IRL Tullineaskey DNF
AC Carol Ann Blackman 40 Bermuda BER Sneak Preview DNF
AC Hisashi Wakahara 43 Japan JPN Lord Waterford DNF
AC Ranieri Campello 25 Italy ITA Cotton End DNF
AC Kim Hyeong-Chil 29 South Korea KOR Casson Road DNF