Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Mixed Jumping, Individual

Equestrianism at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Mixed Jumping, Individual

Equestrianism at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Seoul Sports Complex, Seoul; Seoul Equestrian Park, Gwacheon
Date Started: September 26, 1988
Date Finished: October 2, 1988
Format: Two rounds of qualifying advanced the top 50% of competitors to two final rounds, with a maximum of three riders per nation advancing.

Gold: FRA Pierre Durand, Jr.
Silver: USA Greg Best
Bronze: FRG Karsten Huck

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Horse Medal F JOF
1 Pierre Durand, Jr. 33 France FRA Jappeloup de Luze Gold 1.25
2 Greg Best 24 United States USA Gem Twist Silver 4.00 0.00
3 Karsten Huck 42 West Germany FRG Nepomuk Bronze 4.00 4.00
4T Anne Kursinski 29 United States USA Starman 8.00
4T David Broome 48 Great Britain GBR Countryman 8.00
6 Jaime Azcárraga 29 Mexico MEX Chin Chin 8.25
7T Jan Tops 27 Netherlands NED Doreen 12.00
7T Nick Skelton 30 Great Britain GBR Apollo 12.00
7T Joe Fargis 40 United States USA Mill Pearl 12.00
7T Franke Sloothaak 30 West Germany FRG Walzerkönig 12.00
7T Markus Fuchs 33 Switzerland SUI Shandor II 12.00
7T Thomas Fuchs 30 Switzerland SUI Dollar Girl 12.00
7T Jos Lansink 27 Netherlands NED Felix 12.00
14 Joe Túri 31 Great Britain GBR Vital 12.25
15 Ian Millar 41 Canada CAN Big Ben 13.00
16T Rob Ehrens 30 Netherlands NED Sunrise 16.00
16T Michel Robert 39 France FRA La Fayette 16.00
18 Juan García 23 Spain ESP Tirol 16.25
19 Dirk Hafemeister 30 West Germany FRG Orchidee 18.00
20 Jack Doyle 29 Ireland IRL Hardly 32.75
AC r2/2 Lisa Carlsen 23 Canada CAN Kahlua
AC r2/2 Gerry Mullins 34 Ireland IRL Glendalough
AC r2/2 Pedro Sánchez 22 Spain ESP Nuit des Tourelles
AC r2/2 Vitor Teixeira 30 Brazil BRA Going
AC r2/2 André Johannpeter 25 Brazil BRA Heartbreaker
AC r2/2 Jean-Claude Van Geenberghe 25 Belgium BEL Piquet
AC r2/2 Mark Todd 32 New Zealand NZL Bago
AC r2/2 George Sanna 36 Australia AUS Schnaps
AC r2/2 Rodney Brown 39 Australia AUS Slinky
AC r2/2 Mario Deslauriers 23 Canada CAN Box Car Willie
AC r2/2 Frédéric Cottier 34 France FRA Flambeau C
AC r2/2 Philippe Guerdat 36 Switzerland SUI Lanciano II
AC r2/2 Manuel da Costa 42 Portugal POR Jalisco B
AC r2/2 Luis Álvarez 41 Spain ESP Mirage Mexicain
AC r2/2 Boris Boor 37 Austria AUT Monaco F
AC r2/2 Manuel Torres 31 Colombia COL Zalme
AC r2/2 Hugo Simon 46 Austria AUT Gipsy Lady
8T QR Hubert Bourdy 31 France FRA Morgat
19 QR Wolfgang Brinkmann 38 West Germany FRG Pedro
35 QR Malcolm Pyrah 47 Great Britain GBR Anglezarke
41 QR Wout-Jan van der Schans 27 Netherlands NED Treffer
42 QR Yoshihiro Nakano 30 Japan JPN El Lute
43T QR Luis Astolfi 29 Spain ESP Coreven Steepers
43T QR Thomas Batliner 29 Liechtenstein LIE Foxstone
45 QR Kim Seung-Hwan 28 South Korea KOR Forever
46T QR Anatoly Timoshenko 32 Soviet Union URS Pinguin
46T QR Ove Hansen 31 Norway NOR Sancerre
48 QR Maurice Beatson 35 New Zealand NZL Jeferson Junior
49 QR John Anderson 21 Canada CAN Goby
50 QR Juan Carlos García 20 Colombia COL Buenos Aires
51 QR Shuichi Toki 24 Japan JPN Purplex
52 QR Ryuzo Okuno 23 Japan JPN Challenger No. 1
53 QR Jeff McVean 33 Australia AUS Furst Whisper Grey
54 QR Gerardo Tazzer 36 Mexico MEX Peregrine
55 QR Harvey Wilson 38 New Zealand NZL Crosby
56 QR Lisa Jacquin 26 United States USA For the Moment
57 QR Nam Gwan-U 32 South Korea KOR Opal
58 QR André Salah Sakakini 31 Egypt EGY Tric Trac 2
59 QR Alberto Carmona 26 Venezuela VEN The Dubliner
60 QR Takao Sawai 47 Japan JPN Milkyway
61 QR Alejandro Orózco 23 Mexico MEX Eros
62 QR Mun Hyeon-Jin 19 South Korea KOR Amadeus
63 QR Mun Eun-Jin 20 South Korea KOR Makmillion
AC QR Gregory McDermott 30 Australia AUS Mr. Shrimpton
AC QR Alberto Rivera 33 Mexico MEX Rey A
AC QR Paulo Stewart 24 Brazil BRA Platon
AC QR Walter Gabathuler 34 Switzerland SUI Jogger
AC QR Paul Darragh 35 Ireland IRL For Sure
AC QR John Ledingham 30 Ireland IRL Kilcotrim
AC QR John Cottle 39 New Zealand NZL Ups & Downs
AC QR Raimundas Udrakis 23 Soviet Union URS Dekoratsia
AC QR Christina Johannpeter 32 Brazil BRA Societé
AC QR Vyacheslav Chukanov 36 Soviet Union URS Zritel
AC QR Sergejs Šakurovs 30 Soviet Union URS Final