Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Mixed Jumping, Individual

Equestrianism at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Mixed Jumping, Individual Qualifying Round

Equestrianism at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Seoul Equestrian Park, Gwacheon
Date Started: September 26, 1988
Date Finished: September 26, 1988
Format: Two rounds of qualifying. Total score for both rounds determined placement. Top 50% of riders advanced to the final round, with a maximum of three per nation.

Gold: FRA Pierre Durand, Jr.
Silver: USA Greg Best
Bronze: FRG Karsten Huck

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Horse PTS
1 Lisa Carlsen 23 Canada CAN Kahlua 143.00 QU
2 Dirk Hafemeister 30 West Germany FRG Orchidee 139.50 QU
3 Michel Robert 39 France FRA La Fayette 137.00 QU
4 Thomas Fuchs 30 Switzerland SUI Dollar Girl 133.50 QU
5T Jean-Claude Van Geenberghe 25 Belgium BEL Piquet 133.00 QU
5T Greg Best 24 United States USA Gem Twist 133.00 QU
5T Joe Fargis 40 United States USA Mill Pearl 133.00 QU
8T Ian Millar 41 Canada CAN Big Ben 125.50 QU
8T Hubert Bourdy 31 France FRA Morgat 125.50
8T Rob Ehrens 30 Netherlands NED Sunrise 125.50 QU
11 Anne Kursinski 29 United States USA Starman 121.50 QU
12T Karsten Huck 42 West Germany FRG Nepomuk 118.00 QU
12T Jaime Azcárraga 29 Mexico MEX Chin Chin 118.00 QU
14 Mario Deslauriers 23 Canada CAN Box Car Willie 117.50 QU
15 Jos Lansink 27 Netherlands NED Felix 115.50 QU
16 Vitor Teixeira 30 Brazil BRA Going 113.50 QU
17 Frédéric Cottier 34 France FRA Flambeau C 111.00 QU
18 Pierre Durand, Jr. 33 France FRA Jappeloup de Luze 110.00 QC
19 Wolfgang Brinkmann 38 West Germany FRG Pedro 106.50
20 Franke Sloothaak 30 West Germany FRG Walzerkönig 104.00 QC
21 Hugo Simon 46 Austria AUT Gipsy Lady 100.50 QU
22 Jan Tops 27 Netherlands NED Doreen 100.00 QU
23 Joe Túri 31 Great Britain GBR Vital 98.00 QU
24 Nick Skelton 30 Great Britain GBR Apollo 97.50 QU
25 Rodney Brown 39 Australia AUS Slinky 95.00 QU
26 Manuel da Costa 42 Portugal POR Jalisco B 94.50 QU
27 Juan García 23 Spain ESP Tirol 90.50 QU
28 David Broome 48 Great Britain GBR Countryman 89.00 QU
29 Pedro Sánchez 22 Spain ESP Nuit des Tourelles 88.50 QU
30 Mark Todd 32 New Zealand NZL Bago 88.00 QU
31 Boris Boor 37 Austria AUT Monaco F 86.50 QU
32 George Sanna 36 Australia AUS Schnaps 86.00 QU
33 Gerry Mullins 34 Ireland IRL Glendalough 82.00 QU
34 Jack Doyle 29 Ireland IRL Hardly 81.00 QU
35 Malcolm Pyrah 47 Great Britain GBR Anglezarke 78.00
36 Philippe Guerdat 36 Switzerland SUI Lanciano II 73.50 QU
37 Luis Álvarez 41 Spain ESP Mirage Mexicain 73.00 QU
38 André Johannpeter 25 Brazil BRA Heartbreaker 68.00
39T Manuel Torres 31 Colombia COL Zalme 67.50
39T Markus Fuchs 33 Switzerland SUI Shandor II 67.50
41 Wout-Jan van der Schans 27 Netherlands NED Treffer 66.00
42 Yoshihiro Nakano 30 Japan JPN El Lute 63.50
43T Luis Astolfi 29 Spain ESP Coreven Steepers 62.00
43T Thomas Batliner 29 Liechtenstein LIE Foxstone 62.00
45 Kim Seung-Hwan 28 South Korea KOR Forever 61.50
46T Anatoly Timoshenko 32 Soviet Union URS Pinguin 60.00
46T Ove Hansen 31 Norway NOR Sancerre 60.00
48 Maurice Beatson 35 New Zealand NZL Jeferson Junior 59.50
49 John Anderson 21 Canada CAN Goby 56.00
50 Juan Carlos García 20 Colombia COL Buenos Aires 50.00
51 Shuichi Toki 24 Japan JPN Purplex 48.50
52 Ryuzo Okuno 23 Japan JPN Challenger No. 1 47.00
53 Jeff McVean 33 Australia AUS Furst Whisper Grey 45.00
54 Gerardo Tazzer 36 Mexico MEX Peregrine 43.50
55 Harvey Wilson 38 New Zealand NZL Crosby 42.00
56 Lisa Jacquin 26 United States USA For the Moment 40.00
57 Nam Gwan-U 32 South Korea KOR Opal 38.50
58 André Salah Sakakini 31 Egypt EGY Tric Trac 2 33.00
59 Alberto Carmona 26 Venezuela VEN The Dubliner 29.00
60 Takao Sawai 47 Japan JPN Milkyway 27.50
61 Alejandro Orózco 23 Mexico MEX Eros 15.00
62 Mun Hyeon-Jin 19 South Korea KOR Amadeus 14.00
63 Mun Eun-Jin 20 South Korea KOR Makmillion 9.00
AC Gregory McDermott 30 Australia AUS Mr. Shrimpton DNF
AC Alberto Rivera 33 Mexico MEX Rey A DNF
AC Paulo Stewart 24 Brazil BRA Platon DNF
AC Walter Gabathuler 34 Switzerland SUI Jogger DNF
AC Paul Darragh 35 Ireland IRL For Sure DNF
AC John Ledingham 30 Ireland IRL Kilcotrim DNF
AC John Cottle 39 New Zealand NZL Ups & Downs DNF
AC Raimundas Udrakis 23 Soviet Union URS Dekoratsia DNF
AC Christina Johannpeter 32 Brazil BRA Societé DNF
AC Vyacheslav Chukanov 36 Soviet Union URS Zritel DNF
AC Sergejs Šakurovs 30 Soviet Union URS Final DNF

Qualifying Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Horse PTS
1T Jean-Claude Van Geenberghe 25 Belgium BEL Piquet 69.50
1T Lisa Carlsen 23 Canada CAN Kahlua 69.50
1T Ian Millar 41 Canada CAN Big Ben 69.50
1T Hubert Bourdy 31 France FRA Morgat 69.50
1T Dirk Hafemeister 30 West Germany FRG Orchidee 69.50
1T Rob Ehrens 30 Netherlands NED Sunrise 69.50
1T Manuel da Costa 42 Portugal POR Jalisco B 69.50
1T Greg Best 24 United States USA Gem Twist 69.50
1T Joe Fargis 40 United States USA Mill Pearl 69.50
1T Anne Kursinski 29 United States USA Starman 69.50
11T Michel Robert 39 France FRA La Fayette 63.50
11T Thomas Fuchs 30 Switzerland SUI Dollar Girl 63.50
13T Mario Deslauriers 23 Canada CAN Box Car Willie 61.50
13T Juan García 23 Spain ESP Tirol 61.50
15T Pedro Sánchez 22 Spain ESP Nuit des Tourelles 59.50
15T Pierre Durand, Jr. 33 France FRA Jappeloup de Luze 59.50
17 Jaime Azcárraga 29 Mexico MEX Chin Chin 58.00
18T Rodney Brown 39 Australia AUS Slinky 55.00
18T Gregory McDermott 30 Australia AUS Mr. Shrimpton 55.00
18T Gerry Mullins 34 Ireland IRL Glendalough 55.00
18T Jan Tops 27 Netherlands NED Doreen 55.00
18T Mark Todd 32 New Zealand NZL Bago 55.00
23 Malcolm Pyrah 47 Great Britain GBR Anglezarke 52.00
24 Wout-Jan van der Schans 27 Netherlands NED Treffer 51.00
25 Frédéric Cottier 34 France FRA Flambeau C 50.00
26T Karsten Huck 42 West Germany FRG Nepomuk 48.00
26T Franke Sloothaak 30 West Germany FRG Walzerkönig 48.00
26T David Broome 48 Great Britain GBR Countryman 48.00
29 Vitor Teixeira 30 Brazil BRA Going 46.00
30 Thomas Batliner 29 Liechtenstein LIE Foxstone 45.00
31T Jos Lansink 27 Netherlands NED Felix 43.50
31T Maurice Beatson 35 New Zealand NZL Jeferson Junior 43.50
33T Boris Boor 37 Austria AUT Monaco F 41.50
33T Nick Skelton 30 Great Britain GBR Apollo 41.50
35 Luis Álvarez 41 Spain ESP Mirage Mexicain 40.00
36 Wolfgang Brinkmann 38 West Germany FRG Pedro 39.00
37 Ove Hansen 31 Norway NOR Sancerre 38.00
38 George Sanna 36 Australia AUS Schnaps 37.00
39T Hugo Simon 46 Austria AUT Gipsy Lady 34.50
39T Joe Túri 31 Great Britain GBR Vital 34.50
39T Yoshihiro Nakano 30 Japan JPN El Lute 34.50
39T Alberto Rivera 33 Mexico MEX Rey A 34.50
43 Manuel Torres 31 Colombia COL Zalme 32.00
44T Jack Doyle 29 Ireland IRL Hardly 30.50
44T Kim Seung-Hwan 28 South Korea KOR Forever 30.50
46 André Johannpeter 25 Brazil BRA Heartbreaker 29.00
47 Paulo Stewart 24 Brazil BRA Platon 27.50
48T Shuichi Toki 24 Japan JPN Purplex 25.50
48T Philippe Guerdat 36 Switzerland SUI Lanciano II 25.50
50T Gerardo Tazzer 36 Mexico MEX Peregrine 22.50
50T Harvey Wilson 38 New Zealand NZL Crosby 22.50
50T Markus Fuchs 33 Switzerland SUI Shandor II 22.50
50T Walter Gabathuler 34 Switzerland SUI Jogger 22.50
54T Paul Darragh 35 Ireland IRL For Sure 19.50
54T John Ledingham 30 Ireland IRL Kilcotrim 19.50
56 Anatoly Timoshenko 32 Soviet Union URS Pinguin 18.00
57 Luis Astolfi 29 Spain ESP Coreven Steepers 17.00
58 Lisa Jacquin 26 United States USA For the Moment 16.00
59 Alejandro Orózco 23 Mexico MEX Eros 15.00
60 John Cottle 39 New Zealand NZL Ups & Downs 13.50
61 Juan Carlos García 20 Colombia COL Buenos Aires 12.00
62 Alberto Carmona 26 Venezuela VEN The Dubliner 11.00
63 Ryuzo Okuno 23 Japan JPN Challenger No. 1 10.00
64 Mun Eun-Jin 20 South Korea KOR Makmillion 9.00
65 Takao Sawai 47 Japan JPN Milkyway 8.00
66 Raimundas Udrakis 23 Soviet Union URS Dekoratsia 7.00
67 Christina Johannpeter 32 Brazil BRA Societé 6.00
68 Vyacheslav Chukanov 36 Soviet Union URS Zritel 5.00
69 Sergejs Šakurovs 30 Soviet Union URS Final 4.00
70 Nam Gwan-U 32 South Korea KOR Opal 3.00
71T André Salah Sakakini 31 Egypt EGY Tric Trac 2 0.00
71T Mun Hyeon-Jin 19 South Korea KOR Amadeus 0.00
AC John Anderson 21 Canada CAN Goby [27.50]
AC Jeff McVean 33 Australia AUS Furst Whisper Grey [13.50]

Qualifying Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Horse PTS
1T Lisa Carlsen 23 Canada CAN Kahlua 73.50
1T Michel Robert 39 France FRA La Fayette 73.50
3 Jos Lansink 27 Netherlands NED Felix 72.00
4T Dirk Hafemeister 30 West Germany FRG Orchidee 70.00
4T Karsten Huck 42 West Germany FRG Nepomuk 70.00
4T Thomas Fuchs 30 Switzerland SUI Dollar Girl 70.00
7T Vitor Teixeira 30 Brazil BRA Going 67.50
7T Wolfgang Brinkmann 38 West Germany FRG Pedro 67.50
9 Hugo Simon 46 Austria AUT Gipsy Lady 66.00
10T Jean-Claude Van Geenberghe 25 Belgium BEL Piquet 63.50
10T Joe Túri 31 Great Britain GBR Vital 63.50
10T Greg Best 24 United States USA Gem Twist 63.50
10T Joe Fargis 40 United States USA Mill Pearl 63.50
14 Frédéric Cottier 34 France FRA Flambeau C 61.00
15 Jaime Azcárraga 29 Mexico MEX Chin Chin 60.00
16T John Anderson 21 Canada CAN Goby 56.00
16T Mario Deslauriers 23 Canada CAN Box Car Willie 56.00
16T Ian Millar 41 Canada CAN Big Ben 56.00
16T Hubert Bourdy 31 France FRA Morgat 56.00
16T Franke Sloothaak 30 West Germany FRG Walzerkönig 56.00
16T Nick Skelton 30 Great Britain GBR Apollo 56.00
16T Rob Ehrens 30 Netherlands NED Sunrise 56.00
23 Anne Kursinski 29 United States USA Starman 52.00
24T Pierre Durand, Jr. 33 France FRA Jappeloup de Luze 50.50
24T Jack Doyle 29 Ireland IRL Hardly 50.50
26 George Sanna 36 Australia AUS Schnaps 49.00
27 Philippe Guerdat 36 Switzerland SUI Lanciano II 48.00
28T Jeff McVean 33 Australia AUS Furst Whisper Grey 45.00
28T Boris Boor 37 Austria AUT Monaco F 45.00
28T Luis Astolfi 29 Spain ESP Coreven Steepers 45.00
28T Jan Tops 27 Netherlands NED Doreen 45.00
28T Markus Fuchs 33 Switzerland SUI Shandor II 45.00
33 Anatoly Timoshenko 32 Soviet Union URS Pinguin 42.00
34 David Broome 48 Great Britain GBR Countryman 41.00
35 Rodney Brown 39 Australia AUS Slinky 40.00
36 André Johannpeter 25 Brazil BRA Heartbreaker 39.00
37 Juan Carlos García 20 Colombia COL Buenos Aires 38.00
38 Ryuzo Okuno 23 Japan JPN Challenger No. 1 37.00
39T Manuel Torres 31 Colombia COL Zalme 35.50
39T Nam Gwan-U 32 South Korea KOR Opal 35.50
41T André Salah Sakakini 31 Egypt EGY Tric Trac 2 33.00
41T Luis Álvarez 41 Spain ESP Mirage Mexicain 33.00
41T Mark Todd 32 New Zealand NZL Bago 33.00
44 Kim Seung-Hwan 28 South Korea KOR Forever 31.00
45T Pedro Sánchez 22 Spain ESP Nuit des Tourelles 29.00
45T Juan García 23 Spain ESP Tirol 29.00
45T Yoshihiro Nakano 30 Japan JPN El Lute 29.00
48 Gerry Mullins 34 Ireland IRL Glendalough 27.00
49 Malcolm Pyrah 47 Great Britain GBR Anglezarke 26.00
50 Manuel da Costa 42 Portugal POR Jalisco B 25.00
51 Lisa Jacquin 26 United States USA For the Moment 24.00
52 Shuichi Toki 24 Japan JPN Purplex 23.00
53 Ove Hansen 31 Norway NOR Sancerre 22.00
54 Gerardo Tazzer 36 Mexico MEX Peregrine 21.00
55T Takao Sawai 47 Japan JPN Milkyway 19.50
55T Harvey Wilson 38 New Zealand NZL Crosby 19.50
57 Alberto Carmona 26 Venezuela VEN The Dubliner 18.00
58 Thomas Batliner 29 Liechtenstein LIE Foxstone 17.00
59 Maurice Beatson 35 New Zealand NZL Jeferson Junior 16.00
60 Wout-Jan van der Schans 27 Netherlands NED Treffer 15.00
61 Mun Hyeon-Jin 19 South Korea KOR Amadeus 14.00
62T Mun Eun-Jin 20 South Korea KOR Makmillion 0.00
62T Alejandro Orózco 23 Mexico MEX Eros 0.00