Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Mixed Jumping, Individual

Equestrianism at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Mixed Jumping, Individual Final Round

Equestrianism at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Seoul Sports Complex, Seoul
Date Started: October 2, 1988
Date Finished: October 2, 1988
Format: Two final rounds. Total score for both rounds determined placement.

Gold: FRA Pierre Durand, Jr.
Silver: USA Greg Best
Bronze: FRG Karsten Huck

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Horse F JOF
1 Pierre Durand, Jr. 33 France FRA Jappeloup de Luze 1.25
2 Greg Best 24 United States USA Gem Twist 4.00 0.00
3 Karsten Huck 42 West Germany FRG Nepomuk 4.00 4.00
4T Anne Kursinski 29 United States USA Starman 8.00
4T David Broome 48 Great Britain GBR Countryman 8.00
6 Jaime Azcárraga 29 Mexico MEX Chin Chin 8.25
7T Jan Tops 27 Netherlands NED Doreen 12.00
7T Nick Skelton 30 Great Britain GBR Apollo 12.00
7T Joe Fargis 40 United States USA Mill Pearl 12.00
7T Franke Sloothaak 30 West Germany FRG Walzerkönig 12.00
7T Markus Fuchs 33 Switzerland SUI Shandor II 12.00
7T Thomas Fuchs 30 Switzerland SUI Dollar Girl 12.00
7T Jos Lansink 27 Netherlands NED Felix 12.00
14 Joe Túri 31 Great Britain GBR Vital 12.25
15 Ian Millar 41 Canada CAN Big Ben 13.00
16T Rob Ehrens 30 Netherlands NED Sunrise 16.00
16T Michel Robert 39 France FRA La Fayette 16.00
18 Juan García 23 Spain ESP Tirol 16.25
19 Dirk Hafemeister 30 West Germany FRG Orchidee 18.00
20 Jack Doyle 29 Ireland IRL Hardly 32.75
AC Lisa Carlsen 23 Canada CAN Kahlua DNF
AC Gerry Mullins 34 Ireland IRL Glendalough DNQ
AC Pedro Sánchez 22 Spain ESP Nuit des Tourelles DNQ
AC Vitor Teixeira 30 Brazil BRA Going DNQ
AC André Johannpeter 25 Brazil BRA Heartbreaker DNQ
AC Jean-Claude Van Geenberghe 25 Belgium BEL Piquet DNQ
AC Mark Todd 32 New Zealand NZL Bago DNQ
AC George Sanna 36 Australia AUS Schnaps DNQ
AC Rodney Brown 39 Australia AUS Slinky DNQ
AC Mario Deslauriers 23 Canada CAN Box Car Willie DNQ
AC Frédéric Cottier 34 France FRA Flambeau C DNQ
AC Philippe Guerdat 36 Switzerland SUI Lanciano II DNQ
AC Manuel da Costa 42 Portugal POR Jalisco B DNQ
AC Luis Álvarez 41 Spain ESP Mirage Mexicain DNQ
AC Boris Boor 37 Austria AUT Monaco F DNQ
AC Manuel Torres 31 Colombia COL Zalme DNQ
AC Hugo Simon 46 Austria AUT Gipsy Lady DNQ

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Horse F
1 Karsten Huck 42 West Germany FRG Nepomuk 0.00 QU
2 Pierre Durand, Jr. 33 France FRA Jappeloup de Luze 0.25 QU
3 Ian Millar 41 Canada CAN Big Ben 0.75 QU
4T Lisa Carlsen 23 Canada CAN Kahlua 4.00 QU
4T Michel Robert 39 France FRA La Fayette 4.00 QU
4T Dirk Hafemeister 30 West Germany FRG Orchidee 4.00 QU
4T Franke Sloothaak 30 West Germany FRG Walzerkönig 4.00 QU
4T David Broome 48 Great Britain GBR Countryman 4.00 QU
4T Nick Skelton 30 Great Britain GBR Apollo 4.00 QU
4T Jaime Azcárraga 29 Mexico MEX Chin Chin 4.00 QU
4T Jos Lansink 27 Netherlands NED Felix 4.00 QU
4T Markus Fuchs 33 Switzerland SUI Shandor II 4.00 QU
4T Thomas Fuchs 30 Switzerland SUI Dollar Girl 4.00 QU
4T Greg Best 24 United States USA Gem Twist 4.00 QU
4T Joe Fargis 40 United States USA Mill Pearl 4.00 QU
4T Anne Kursinski 29 United States USA Starman 4.00 QU
17 Joe Túri 31 Great Britain GBR Vital 4.25 QU
18T Juan García 23 Spain ESP Tirol 8.00 QU
18T Jack Doyle 29 Ireland IRL Hardly 8.00 QU
18T Rob Ehrens 30 Netherlands NED Sunrise 8.00 QU
18T Jan Tops 27 Netherlands NED Doreen 8.00 QU
22T Pedro Sánchez 22 Spain ESP Nuit des Tourelles 8.50
22T Gerry Mullins 34 Ireland IRL Glendalough 8.50
24 Vitor Teixeira 30 Brazil BRA Going 8.75
25 André Johannpeter 25 Brazil BRA Heartbreaker 9.50
26T Jean-Claude Van Geenberghe 25 Belgium BEL Piquet 12.00
26T Mark Todd 32 New Zealand NZL Bago 12.00
28 George Sanna 36 Australia AUS Schnaps 13.25
29 Rodney Brown 39 Australia AUS Slinky 13.50
30 Mario Deslauriers 23 Canada CAN Box Car Willie 15.75
31 Frédéric Cottier 34 France FRA Flambeau C 16.00
32 Philippe Guerdat 36 Switzerland SUI Lanciano II 23.75
33T Luis Álvarez 41 Spain ESP Mirage Mexicain 24.00
33T Manuel da Costa 42 Portugal POR Jalisco B 24.00
35 Boris Boor 37 Austria AUT Monaco F 24.75
36 Manuel Torres 31 Colombia COL Zalme 35.75
AC Hugo Simon 46 Austria AUT Gipsy Lady DNF

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Horse F
1 Greg Best 24 United States USA Gem Twist 0.00
2 Pierre Durand, Jr. 33 France FRA Jappeloup de Luze 1.00
3T Karsten Huck 42 West Germany FRG Nepomuk 4.00
3T David Broome 48 Great Britain GBR Countryman 4.00
3T Jan Tops 27 Netherlands NED Doreen 4.00
3T Anne Kursinski 29 United States USA Starman 4.00
7 Jaime Azcárraga 29 Mexico MEX Chin Chin 4.25
8T Franke Sloothaak 30 West Germany FRG Walzerkönig 8.00
8T Nick Skelton 30 Great Britain GBR Apollo 8.00
8T Joe Túri 31 Great Britain GBR Vital 8.00
8T Rob Ehrens 30 Netherlands NED Sunrise 8.00
8T Jos Lansink 27 Netherlands NED Felix 8.00
8T Markus Fuchs 33 Switzerland SUI Shandor II 8.00
8T Thomas Fuchs 30 Switzerland SUI Dollar Girl 8.00
8T Joe Fargis 40 United States USA Mill Pearl 8.00
16 Juan García 23 Spain ESP Tirol 8.25
17 Michel Robert 39 France FRA La Fayette 12.00
18 Ian Millar 41 Canada CAN Big Ben 12.25
19 Dirk Hafemeister 30 West Germany FRG Orchidee 14.00
20 Jack Doyle 29 Ireland IRL Hardly 24.75
AC Lisa Carlsen 23 Canada CAN Kahlua DQ