You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1988 Seoul > Equestrianism > Mixed Dressage, Individual

Equestrianism at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Mixed Dressage, Individual Qualifying Round

Equestrianism at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Seoul Equestrian Park, Gwacheon
Date Started: September 24, 1988
Date Finished: September 25, 1988
Format: Qualifying round scores from team event. Top 18 and ties, maximum of three per nation, advance to final round.

Gold: FRG Nicole Uphoff-Becker
Silver: FRA Margit Otto-Crépin
Bronze: SUI Christine Stückelberger

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Horse PTS
1 Nicole Uphoff-Becker 21 West Germany FRG Rembrandt 1,458 QU
2 Margit Otto-Crépin 43 France FRA Corlandus 1,455 QU
3 Monica Theodorescu 25 West Germany FRG Ganimedes 1,433 QU
4 Christine Stückelberger 41 Switzerland SUI Gauguin de Lully 1,430 QU
5 Kyra Kyrklund 36 Finland FIN Matador 1,416 QU
6 Ann-Kathrin Linsenhoff 28 West Germany FRG Courage 1,411 QU
7 Reiner Klimke 52 West Germany FRG Ahlerich 1,402
8 Nina Menkova 42 Soviet Union URS Dixon 1,395 QU
9 Otto Hofer 44 Switzerland SUI Andiamo 1,392 QU
10 Cindy Neale-Ishoy 36 Canada CAN Dynasty 1,363 QU
11 Daniel Ramseier 25 Switzerland SUI Random 1,342 QU
12 Robert Dover 32 United States USA Federleicht 1,327 QU
13 Seo Jeong-Gyun 25 South Korea KOR Pascal 1,324 QU
14 Ellen Bontje 30 Netherlands NED Petit Prince 1,312 QU
15T Ashley Nicoll-Holzer 24 Canada CAN Reipo 1,308 QU
15T Jessica Newberry-Ransehousen 49 United States USA Orpheus 1,308 QU
17 Annemarie Sanders-Keijzer 30 Netherlands NED Amon 5 1,303 QU
18 Gina Smith 30 Canada CAN Malte 1,298 QU
19T Jennie Loriston-Clarke 45 Great Britain GBR Dutch Gold 1,293 QU
19T Nils Haagensen 33 Denmark DEN Cantat 1,293 QU
21 Tineke Bartels-de Vries 37 Netherlands NED Olympic Duphar 1,288
22 Daria Fantoni 46 Italy ITA Sonny Boy 1,284
23 Tricia Gardiner 53 Great Britain GBR Wily Imp 1,274
24 Olga Klimko 28 Soviet Union URS Buket 1,272
25 Ulla Håkansson 50 Sweden SWE Cesam 1,271
26 Morten Thomsen 30 Denmark DEN Diplomat 1,269
27 Anne Grethe Jensen-Törnblad 36 Denmark DEN Ravel 1,263
28 Yury Kovshov 37 Soviet Union URS Barin 1,259
29 Eva-Maria Pracht 51 Canada CAN Emirage 1,255
30 Louise Nathhorst 33 Sweden SWE Cirac 1,251
31T Anatoly Tankov 47 Soviet Union URS Izharsk 1,249
31T Lars Andersson 32 Sweden SWE Herkules 1,249
33 Belinda Baudin 33 United States USA Christopher 1,248
34 Erica Taylor 54 Australia AUS Crown Law 1,245
35 Tutu Sohlberg 47 Finland FIN Pakistan 1,242
36 Anky van Grunsven 20 Netherlands NED Prisco 1,239
37 Diana Mason 55 Great Britain GBR Prince Consort 1,230
38 Héctor Rodríguez 52 Colombia COL El Sahib 1,229
39T Jenny Eriksson 29 Finland FIN My Way 1,225
39T Samuel Schatzmann 32 Switzerland SUI Rochus 1,225
41 Dominique d'Esmé 42 France FRA Hopal Fleurihn 1,219
42 Anne Jensen-van Olst 26 Denmark DEN Le Fiere 1,217
43 Lendon Gray 39 United States USA Later On 1,212
44 Juan Matute 27 Spain ESP Rex The Blacky 1,205
45 Barbara Hammond 45 Great Britain GBR Krist 1,174
46 Kikuko Inoue 63 Japan JPN Teldor 1,169
47 Eva Lindsten 43 Sweden SWE Cello 1,167
48 Maarit Raiskio 24 Finland FIN Nor 1,161
49 Philippe Limousin 40 France FRA Iris de la Fosse 1,158
50 Sin Chang-Mu 25 South Korea KOR Lugana 1,101
51 James Walsh 39 Ireland IRL Robby 1,096
52 Naoko Sakurai 34 Japan JPN Ravello 6 1,081
53 María Paula Bernal 16 Colombia COL Armagnac 978

Qualifying Round Judge #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Horse PTS
1 Margit Otto-Crépin 43 France FRA Corlandus 303
2 Otto Hofer 44 Switzerland SUI Andiamo 293
3 Kyra Kyrklund 36 Finland FIN Matador 290
4 Monica Theodorescu 25 West Germany FRG Ganimedes 289
5 Nicole Uphoff-Becker 21 West Germany FRG Rembrandt 284
6 Nina Menkova 42 Soviet Union URS Dixon 279
7T Ann-Kathrin Linsenhoff 28 West Germany FRG Courage 276
7T Cindy Neale-Ishoy 36 Canada CAN Dynasty 276
9 Reiner Klimke 52 West Germany FRG Ahlerich 275
10 Ashley Nicoll-Holzer 24 Canada CAN Reipo 272
11 Christine Stückelberger 41 Switzerland SUI Gauguin de Lully 271
12 Daniel Ramseier 25 Switzerland SUI Random 270
13 Seo Jeong-Gyun 25 South Korea KOR Pascal 269
14 Ellen Bontje 30 Netherlands NED Petit Prince 266
15T Robert Dover 32 United States USA Federleicht 263
15T Jessica Newberry-Ransehousen 49 United States USA Orpheus 263
17T Gina Smith 30 Canada CAN Malte 262
17T Jennie Loriston-Clarke 45 Great Britain GBR Dutch Gold 262
19 Daria Fantoni 46 Italy ITA Sonny Boy 261
20T Tineke Bartels-de Vries 37 Netherlands NED Olympic Duphar 259
20T Anne Grethe Jensen-Törnblad 36 Denmark DEN Ravel 259
22T Tricia Gardiner 53 Great Britain GBR Wily Imp 258
22T Erica Taylor 54 Australia AUS Crown Law 258
22T Anky van Grunsven 20 Netherlands NED Prisco 258
25T Annemarie Sanders-Keijzer 30 Netherlands NED Amon 5 257
25T Morten Thomsen 30 Denmark DEN Diplomat 257
27 Nils Haagensen 33 Denmark DEN Cantat 256
28 Dominique d'Esmé 42 France FRA Hopal Fleurihn 254
29 Anatoly Tankov 47 Soviet Union URS Izharsk 251
30 Héctor Rodríguez 52 Colombia COL El Sahib 250
31T Eva-Maria Pracht 51 Canada CAN Emirage 249
31T Louise Nathhorst 33 Sweden SWE Cirac 249
33T Ulla Håkansson 50 Sweden SWE Cesam 248
33T Yury Kovshov 37 Soviet Union URS Barin 248
35 Kikuko Inoue 63 Japan JPN Teldor 247
36 Lars Andersson 32 Sweden SWE Herkules 245
37 Anne Jensen-van Olst 26 Denmark DEN Le Fiere 243
38T Tutu Sohlberg 47 Finland FIN Pakistan 242
38T Juan Matute 27 Spain ESP Rex The Blacky 242
40 Lendon Gray 39 United States USA Later On 241
41T Belinda Baudin 33 United States USA Christopher 240
41T Eva Lindsten 43 Sweden SWE Cello 240
43 Samuel Schatzmann 32 Switzerland SUI Rochus 239
44 Jenny Eriksson 29 Finland FIN My Way 237
45T Olga Klimko 28 Soviet Union URS Buket 235
45T Maarit Raiskio 24 Finland FIN Nor 235
47T Barbara Hammond 45 Great Britain GBR Krist 234
47T Philippe Limousin 40 France FRA Iris de la Fosse 234
49 Diana Mason 55 Great Britain GBR Prince Consort 231
50 Sin Chang-Mu 25 South Korea KOR Lugana 224
51 James Walsh 39 Ireland IRL Robby 223
52 Naoko Sakurai 34 Japan JPN Ravello 6 211
53 María Paula Bernal 16 Colombia COL Armagnac 199

Qualifying Round Judge #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Horse PTS
1 Margit Otto-Crépin 43 France FRA Corlandus 295
2 Ann-Kathrin Linsenhoff 28 West Germany FRG Courage 293
3 Monica Theodorescu 25 West Germany FRG Ganimedes 285
4 Reiner Klimke 52 West Germany FRG Ahlerich 284
5T Nicole Uphoff-Becker 21 West Germany FRG Rembrandt 283
5T Nina Menkova 42 Soviet Union URS Dixon 283
7 Christine Stückelberger 41 Switzerland SUI Gauguin de Lully 280
8 Kyra Kyrklund 36 Finland FIN Matador 279
9 Otto Hofer 44 Switzerland SUI Andiamo 274
10 Jessica Newberry-Ransehousen 49 United States USA Orpheus 269
11 Ellen Bontje 30 Netherlands NED Petit Prince 268
12 Gina Smith 30 Canada CAN Malte 267
13 Daniel Ramseier 25 Switzerland SUI Random 266
14T Cindy Neale-Ishoy 36 Canada CAN Dynasty 265
14T Nils Haagensen 33 Denmark DEN Cantat 265
16T Annemarie Sanders-Keijzer 30 Netherlands NED Amon 5 263
16T Olga Klimko 28 Soviet Union URS Buket 263
18T Tineke Bartels-de Vries 37 Netherlands NED Olympic Duphar 259
18T Morten Thomsen 30 Denmark DEN Diplomat 259
20T Robert Dover 32 United States USA Federleicht 258
20T Seo Jeong-Gyun 25 South Korea KOR Pascal 258
22 Eva-Maria Pracht 51 Canada CAN Emirage 257
23 Tricia Gardiner 53 Great Britain GBR Wily Imp 256
24T Ashley Nicoll-Holzer 24 Canada CAN Reipo 255
24T Jennie Loriston-Clarke 45 Great Britain GBR Dutch Gold 255
24T Yury Kovshov 37 Soviet Union URS Barin 255
24T Belinda Baudin 33 United States USA Christopher 255
24T Anky van Grunsven 20 Netherlands NED Prisco 255
29 Daria Fantoni 46 Italy ITA Sonny Boy 254
30 Tutu Sohlberg 47 Finland FIN Pakistan 253
31 Ulla Håkansson 50 Sweden SWE Cesam 249
32 Anne Jensen-van Olst 26 Denmark DEN Le Fiere 247
33T Anne Grethe Jensen-Törnblad 36 Denmark DEN Ravel 246
33T Jenny Eriksson 29 Finland FIN My Way 246
35T Lars Andersson 32 Sweden SWE Herkules 245
35T Erica Taylor 54 Australia AUS Crown Law 245
35T Samuel Schatzmann 32 Switzerland SUI Rochus 245
38 Louise Nathhorst 33 Sweden SWE Cirac 244
39 Diana Mason 55 Great Britain GBR Prince Consort 243
40 Dominique d'Esmé 42 France FRA Hopal Fleurihn 242
41 Anatoly Tankov 47 Soviet Union URS Izharsk 240
42 Lendon Gray 39 United States USA Later On 239
43 Juan Matute 27 Spain ESP Rex The Blacky 236
44 Héctor Rodríguez 52 Colombia COL El Sahib 234
45 Eva Lindsten 43 Sweden SWE Cello 232
46 Maarit Raiskio 24 Finland FIN Nor 230
47 Philippe Limousin 40 France FRA Iris de la Fosse 229
48 Barbara Hammond 45 Great Britain GBR Krist 228
49 Naoko Sakurai 34 Japan JPN Ravello 6 217
50 Kikuko Inoue 63 Japan JPN Teldor 216
51 James Walsh 39 Ireland IRL Robby 214
52 Sin Chang-Mu 25 South Korea KOR Lugana 207
53 María Paula Bernal 16 Colombia COL Armagnac 191

Qualifying Round Judge #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Horse PTS
1T Margit Otto-Crépin 43 France FRA Corlandus 297
1T Christine Stückelberger 41 Switzerland SUI Gauguin de Lully 297
3 Otto Hofer 44 Switzerland SUI Andiamo 293
4 Monica Theodorescu 25 West Germany FRG Ganimedes 290
5 Kyra Kyrklund 36 Finland FIN Matador 287
6 Nicole Uphoff-Becker 21 West Germany FRG Rembrandt 286
7 Reiner Klimke 52 West Germany FRG Ahlerich 285
8 Nina Menkova 42 Soviet Union URS Dixon 281
9 Cindy Neale-Ishoy 36 Canada CAN Dynasty 279
10 Daniel Ramseier 25 Switzerland SUI Random 277
11 Ann-Kathrin Linsenhoff 28 West Germany FRG Courage 276
12 Robert Dover 32 United States USA Federleicht 270
13 Seo Jeong-Gyun 25 South Korea KOR Pascal 266
14 Ashley Nicoll-Holzer 24 Canada CAN Reipo 265
15 Olga Klimko 28 Soviet Union URS Buket 264
16 Jennie Loriston-Clarke 45 Great Britain GBR Dutch Gold 263
17 Ellen Bontje 30 Netherlands NED Petit Prince 261
18 Nils Haagensen 33 Denmark DEN Cantat 259
19T Jessica Newberry-Ransehousen 49 United States USA Orpheus 258
19T Ulla Håkansson 50 Sweden SWE Cesam 258
21T Annemarie Sanders-Keijzer 30 Netherlands NED Amon 5 255
21T Belinda Baudin 33 United States USA Christopher 255
23T Gina Smith 30 Canada CAN Malte 254
23T Daria Fantoni 46 Italy ITA Sonny Boy 254
25 Diana Mason 55 Great Britain GBR Prince Consort 253
26 Morten Thomsen 30 Denmark DEN Diplomat 251
27T Tricia Gardiner 53 Great Britain GBR Wily Imp 250
27T Anne Grethe Jensen-Törnblad 36 Denmark DEN Ravel 250
27T Eva-Maria Pracht 51 Canada CAN Emirage 250
30T Tineke Bartels-de Vries 37 Netherlands NED Olympic Duphar 247
30T Yury Kovshov 37 Soviet Union URS Barin 247
30T Tutu Sohlberg 47 Finland FIN Pakistan 247
30T Samuel Schatzmann 32 Switzerland SUI Rochus 247
34T Louise Nathhorst 33 Sweden SWE Cirac 246
34T Héctor Rodríguez 52 Colombia COL El Sahib 246
36 Anatoly Tankov 47 Soviet Union URS Izharsk 245
37T Lars Andersson 32 Sweden SWE Herkules 243
37T Juan Matute 27 Spain ESP Rex The Blacky 243
39 Lendon Gray 39 United States USA Later On 242
40 Anne Jensen-van Olst 26 Denmark DEN Le Fiere 238
41 Barbara Hammond 45 Great Britain GBR Krist 236
42T Erica Taylor 54 Australia AUS Crown Law 235
42T Maarit Raiskio 24 Finland FIN Nor 235
44 Eva Lindsten 43 Sweden SWE Cello 233
45 Anky van Grunsven 20 Netherlands NED Prisco 232
46T Jenny Eriksson 29 Finland FIN My Way 231
46T Kikuko Inoue 63 Japan JPN Teldor 231
48 Dominique d'Esmé 42 France FRA Hopal Fleurihn 229
49 Philippe Limousin 40 France FRA Iris de la Fosse 222
50 Naoko Sakurai 34 Japan JPN Ravello 6 220
51 Sin Chang-Mu 25 South Korea KOR Lugana 216
52 James Walsh 39 Ireland IRL Robby 204
53 María Paula Bernal 16 Colombia COL Armagnac 201

Qualifying Round Judge #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Horse PTS
1 Nicole Uphoff-Becker 21 West Germany FRG Rembrandt 307
2 Christine Stückelberger 41 Switzerland SUI Gauguin de Lully 296
3 Ann-Kathrin Linsenhoff 28 West Germany FRG Courage 293
4T Margit Otto-Crépin 43 France FRA Corlandus 287
4T Nina Menkova 42 Soviet Union URS Dixon 287
6 Monica Theodorescu 25 West Germany FRG Ganimedes 286
7 Kyra Kyrklund 36 Finland FIN Matador 284
8 Reiner Klimke 52 West Germany FRG Ahlerich 281
9 Daniel Ramseier 25 Switzerland SUI Random 271
10 Olga Klimko 28 Soviet Union URS Buket 270
11 Jessica Newberry-Ransehousen 49 United States USA Orpheus 265
12T Cindy Neale-Ishoy 36 Canada CAN Dynasty 264
12T Seo Jeong-Gyun 25 South Korea KOR Pascal 264
14T Otto Hofer 44 Switzerland SUI Andiamo 263
14T Lars Andersson 32 Sweden SWE Herkules 263
16 Jennie Loriston-Clarke 45 Great Britain GBR Dutch Gold 261
17T Annemarie Sanders-Keijzer 30 Netherlands NED Amon 5 260
17T Tineke Bartels-de Vries 37 Netherlands NED Olympic Duphar 260
19 Robert Dover 32 United States USA Federleicht 259
20T Anatoly Tankov 47 Soviet Union URS Izharsk 257
20T Jenny Eriksson 29 Finland FIN My Way 257
20T Dominique d'Esmé 42 France FRA Hopal Fleurihn 257
23 Tricia Gardiner 53 Great Britain GBR Wily Imp 256
24T Ellen Bontje 30 Netherlands NED Petit Prince 255
24T Gina Smith 30 Canada CAN Malte 255
24T Ulla Håkansson 50 Sweden SWE Cesam 255
24T Morten Thomsen 30 Denmark DEN Diplomat 255
28 Nils Haagensen 33 Denmark DEN Cantat 254
29T Louise Nathhorst 33 Sweden SWE Cirac 252
29T Diana Mason 55 Great Britain GBR Prince Consort 252
31T Daria Fantoni 46 Italy ITA Sonny Boy 251
31T Anne Grethe Jensen-Törnblad 36 Denmark DEN Ravel 251
31T Samuel Schatzmann 32 Switzerland SUI Rochus 251
34 Erica Taylor 54 Australia AUS Crown Law 249
35 Ashley Nicoll-Holzer 24 Canada CAN Reipo 248
36 Anky van Grunsven 20 Netherlands NED Prisco 247
37 Eva-Maria Pracht 51 Canada CAN Emirage 246
38T Tutu Sohlberg 47 Finland FIN Pakistan 245
38T Héctor Rodríguez 52 Colombia COL El Sahib 245
38T Lendon Gray 39 United States USA Later On 245
41 Belinda Baudin 33 United States USA Christopher 244
42 Juan Matute 27 Spain ESP Rex The Blacky 241
43 Anne Jensen-van Olst 26 Denmark DEN Le Fiere 240
44 Yury Kovshov 37 Soviet Union URS Barin 237
45 Barbara Hammond 45 Great Britain GBR Krist 236
46T Kikuko Inoue 63 Japan JPN Teldor 235
46T Eva Lindsten 43 Sweden SWE Cello 235
46T Philippe Limousin 40 France FRA Iris de la Fosse 235
49 Maarit Raiskio 24 Finland FIN Nor 229
50 Sin Chang-Mu 25 South Korea KOR Lugana 226
51 James Walsh 39 Ireland IRL Robby 224
52 Naoko Sakurai 34 Japan JPN Ravello 6 210
53 María Paula Bernal 16 Colombia COL Armagnac 172

Qualifying Round Judge #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Horse PTS
1 Nicole Uphoff-Becker 21 West Germany FRG Rembrandt 298
2 Christine Stückelberger 41 Switzerland SUI Gauguin de Lully 286
3 Monica Theodorescu 25 West Germany FRG Ganimedes 283
4 Cindy Neale-Ishoy 36 Canada CAN Dynasty 279
5T Reiner Klimke 52 West Germany FRG Ahlerich 277
5T Robert Dover 32 United States USA Federleicht 277
7 Kyra Kyrklund 36 Finland FIN Matador 276
8T Margit Otto-Crépin 43 France FRA Corlandus 273
8T Ann-Kathrin Linsenhoff 28 West Germany FRG Courage 273
10 Yury Kovshov 37 Soviet Union URS Barin 272
11 Otto Hofer 44 Switzerland SUI Andiamo 269
12T Ashley Nicoll-Holzer 24 Canada CAN Reipo 268
12T Annemarie Sanders-Keijzer 30 Netherlands NED Amon 5 268
14 Seo Jeong-Gyun 25 South Korea KOR Pascal 267
15 Nina Menkova 42 Soviet Union URS Dixon 265
16 Daria Fantoni 46 Italy ITA Sonny Boy 264
17 Tineke Bartels-de Vries 37 Netherlands NED Olympic Duphar 263
18 Ellen Bontje 30 Netherlands NED Petit Prince 262
19 Ulla Håkansson 50 Sweden SWE Cesam 261
20T Gina Smith 30 Canada CAN Malte 260
20T Louise Nathhorst 33 Sweden SWE Cirac 260
22 Nils Haagensen 33 Denmark DEN Cantat 259
23T Daniel Ramseier 25 Switzerland SUI Random 258
23T Erica Taylor 54 Australia AUS Crown Law 258
25 Anne Grethe Jensen-Törnblad 36 Denmark DEN Ravel 257
26 Anatoly Tankov 47 Soviet Union URS Izharsk 256
27 Tutu Sohlberg 47 Finland FIN Pakistan 255
28T Tricia Gardiner 53 Great Britain GBR Wily Imp 254
28T Belinda Baudin 33 United States USA Christopher 254
28T Héctor Rodríguez 52 Colombia COL El Sahib 254
28T Jenny Eriksson 29 Finland FIN My Way 254
32T Jessica Newberry-Ransehousen 49 United States USA Orpheus 253
32T Eva-Maria Pracht 51 Canada CAN Emirage 253
32T Lars Andersson 32 Sweden SWE Herkules 253
35 Jennie Loriston-Clarke 45 Great Britain GBR Dutch Gold 252
36 Diana Mason 55 Great Britain GBR Prince Consort 251
37 Anne Jensen-van Olst 26 Denmark DEN Le Fiere 249
38T Morten Thomsen 30 Denmark DEN Diplomat 247
38T Anky van Grunsven 20 Netherlands NED Prisco 247
40 Lendon Gray 39 United States USA Later On 245
41T Samuel Schatzmann 32 Switzerland SUI Rochus 243
41T Juan Matute 27 Spain ESP Rex The Blacky 243
43T Olga Klimko 28 Soviet Union URS Buket 240
43T Barbara Hammond 45 Great Britain GBR Krist 240
43T Kikuko Inoue 63 Japan JPN Teldor 240
46 Philippe Limousin 40 France FRA Iris de la Fosse 238
47 Dominique d'Esmé 42 France FRA Hopal Fleurihn 237
48 Maarit Raiskio 24 Finland FIN Nor 232
49 James Walsh 39 Ireland IRL Robby 231
50 Sin Chang-Mu 25 South Korea KOR Lugana 228
51 Eva Lindsten 43 Sweden SWE Cello 227
52 Naoko Sakurai 34 Japan JPN Ravello 6 223
53 María Paula Bernal 16 Colombia COL Armagnac 215