You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1988 Seoul > Diving > Women's Springboard

Diving at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Women's Springboard Qualifying

Diving at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Indoor Swimming Pool, Olympic Park, Seoul
Date Started: September 24, 1988
Date Finished: September 24, 1988
Format: 10 dives. Top 12 advance to the final.

Gold: CHN Gao Min
Silver: CHN Li Qing
Bronze: USA Kelly McCormick

Qualifying

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Gao Min 18 China CHN 539.67 QU
2 Li Qing 15 China CHN 501.39 QU
3 Irina Lashko 15 Soviet Union URS 488.43 QU
4 Wendy Lucero 25 United States USA 477.99 QU
5 Kelly McCormick 28 United States USA 473.73 QU
6 Brita Baldus 23 East Germany GDR 464.01 QU
7 Daphne Jongejans 23 Netherlands NED 461.85 QU
8 Marina Babkova 18 Soviet Union URS 456.42 QU
9 Debbie Fuller 22 Canada CAN 453.48 QU
10 Barbara Bush 24 Canada CAN 434.34 QU
11 Jenny Donnet 25 Australia AUS 433.17 QU
12 Tracy Cox-Smyth 22 Zimbabwe ZIM 430.86 QU
13 Anita Rossing-Brown 27 Sweden SWE 414.63
14 Verónica Ribot 26 Argentina ARG 405.87
15 Yuki Motobuchi 19 Japan JPN 404.76
16 Beatrice Bürki 23 Switzerland SUI 400.32
17 Anke Mühlbauer 20 West Germany FRG 400.26
18 Carolyn Roscoe 22 Great Britain GBR 399.87
19 Angela Ribeiro 26 Brazil BRA 396.51
20 María José Alcalá 16 Mexico MEX 392.16
21 Masako Asada 17 Japan JPN 380.94
22 Katalin Haász 21 Hungary HUN 378.27
23 Elke Heinrichs 24 West Germany FRG 374.46
24 Kim Eun-Hui 15 South Korea KOR 357.96
25 Ágnes Gerlach 20 Hungary HUN 355.14
26 Naomi Bishop 21 Great Britain GBR 349.44
27 Lori Roberts 20 Bahamas BAH 292.95

Qualifying Dive #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Irina Lashko 15 Soviet Union URS 42.12
2 Debbie Fuller 22 Canada CAN 41.58
3 Li Qing 15 China CHN 39.96
4 Gao Min 18 China CHN 39.36
5 Tracy Cox-Smyth 22 Zimbabwe ZIM 39.00
6 Daphne Jongejans 23 Netherlands NED 36.48
7 Wendy Lucero 25 United States USA 34.65
8T Anita Rossing-Brown 27 Sweden SWE 34.56
8T Verónica Ribot 26 Argentina ARG 34.56
10 Marina Babkova 18 Soviet Union URS 34.08
11 Yuki Motobuchi 19 Japan JPN 33.12
12T Kelly McCormick 28 United States USA 32.64
12T Ágnes Gerlach 20 Hungary HUN 32.64
14 Angela Ribeiro 26 Brazil BRA 32.40
15T Brita Baldus 23 East Germany GDR 32.16
15T Masako Asada 17 Japan JPN 32.16
17 Barbara Bush 24 Canada CAN 32.13
18 Elke Heinrichs 24 West Germany FRG 31.95
19 Jenny Donnet 25 Australia AUS 31.50
20 Beatrice Bürki 23 Switzerland SUI 31.32
21 Anke Mühlbauer 20 West Germany FRG 30.72
22T María José Alcalá 16 Mexico MEX 30.24
22T Katalin Haász 21 Hungary HUN 30.24
24 Carolyn Roscoe 22 Great Britain GBR 29.40
25 Naomi Bishop 21 Great Britain GBR 28.80
26 Kim Eun-Hui 15 South Korea KOR 28.35
27 Lori Roberts 20 Bahamas BAH 25.92

Qualifying Dive #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Irina Lashko 15 Soviet Union URS 48.45
2 Li Qing 15 China CHN 41.61
3 Gao Min 18 China CHN 41.58
4 Masako Asada 17 Japan JPN 40.50
5 Carolyn Roscoe 22 Great Britain GBR 39.00
6 Kelly McCormick 28 United States USA 38.88
7 Wendy Lucero 25 United States USA 38.76
8T Daphne Jongejans 23 Netherlands NED 38.34
8T Barbara Bush 24 Canada CAN 38.34
10 Angela Ribeiro 26 Brazil BRA 38.19
11T Verónica Ribot 26 Argentina ARG 37.80
11T Katalin Haász 21 Hungary HUN 37.80
11T Ágnes Gerlach 20 Hungary HUN 37.80
14 Marina Babkova 18 Soviet Union URS 37.26
15T Brita Baldus 23 East Germany GDR 36.72
15T Anita Rossing-Brown 27 Sweden SWE 36.72
17 Kim Eun-Hui 15 South Korea KOR 36.48
18 Anke Mühlbauer 20 West Germany FRG 36.18
19 María José Alcalá 16 Mexico MEX 35.34
20 Yuki Motobuchi 19 Japan JPN 34.02
21 Debbie Fuller 22 Canada CAN 33.12
22 Jenny Donnet 25 Australia AUS 33.06
23 Elke Heinrichs 24 West Germany FRG 32.40
24 Beatrice Bürki 23 Switzerland SUI 31.68
25 Tracy Cox-Smyth 22 Zimbabwe ZIM 29.25
26 Naomi Bishop 21 Great Britain GBR 28.50
27 Lori Roberts 20 Bahamas BAH 22.80

Qualifying Dive #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Gao Min 18 China CHN 45.60
2 Irina Lashko 15 Soviet Union URS 45.36
3T Kelly McCormick 28 United States USA 43.32
3T Verónica Ribot 26 Argentina ARG 43.32
5 Barbara Bush 24 Canada CAN 43.20
6 Marina Babkova 18 Soviet Union URS 42.18
7 Daphne Jongejans 23 Netherlands NED 41.04
8 Wendy Lucero 25 United States USA 40.20
9 Carolyn Roscoe 22 Great Britain GBR 39.69
10 Brita Baldus 23 East Germany GDR 39.33
11 Jenny Donnet 25 Australia AUS 39.00
12 Debbie Fuller 22 Canada CAN 38.34
13 Ágnes Gerlach 20 Hungary HUN 38.19
14 Tracy Cox-Smyth 22 Zimbabwe ZIM 37.62
15 Li Qing 15 China CHN 37.44
16 Anke Mühlbauer 20 West Germany FRG 36.00
17T Yuki Motobuchi 19 Japan JPN 35.91
17T Beatrice Bürki 23 Switzerland SUI 35.91
19 Kim Eun-Hui 15 South Korea KOR 35.40
20 Katalin Haász 21 Hungary HUN 35.34
21 Anita Rossing-Brown 27 Sweden SWE 34.77
22 Elke Heinrichs 24 West Germany FRG 34.20
23 Naomi Bishop 21 Great Britain GBR 33.60
24 Masako Asada 17 Japan JPN 33.06
25 María José Alcalá 16 Mexico MEX 29.70
26 Lori Roberts 20 Bahamas BAH 29.64
27 Angela Ribeiro 26 Brazil BRA 27.84

Qualifying Dive #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Gao Min 18 China CHN 48.51
2T Li Qing 15 China CHN 46.62
2T Kelly McCormick 28 United States USA 46.62
2T Marina Babkova 18 Soviet Union URS 46.62
5 Brita Baldus 23 East Germany GDR 44.73
6T Angela Ribeiro 26 Brazil BRA 42.84
6T Ágnes Gerlach 20 Hungary HUN 42.84
8T Masako Asada 17 Japan JPN 42.21
8T Katalin Haász 21 Hungary HUN 42.21
10 Tracy Cox-Smyth 22 Zimbabwe ZIM 40.80
11T Anita Rossing-Brown 27 Sweden SWE 40.32
11T Yuki Motobuchi 19 Japan JPN 40.32
11T Elke Heinrichs 24 West Germany FRG 40.32
11T Kim Eun-Hui 15 South Korea KOR 40.32
15 Jenny Donnet 25 Australia AUS 39.69
16 Verónica Ribot 26 Argentina ARG 39.42
17 Beatrice Bürki 23 Switzerland SUI 39.06
18 Wendy Lucero 25 United States USA 39.00
19 Carolyn Roscoe 22 Great Britain GBR 38.43
20 María José Alcalá 16 Mexico MEX 37.80
21 Debbie Fuller 22 Canada CAN 37.62
22 Daphne Jongejans 23 Netherlands NED 36.21
23 Barbara Bush 24 Canada CAN 35.52
24 Irina Lashko 15 Soviet Union URS 34.56
25 Lori Roberts 20 Bahamas BAH 31.86
26 Naomi Bishop 21 Great Britain GBR 31.11
27 Anke Mühlbauer 20 West Germany FRG 30.87

Qualifying Dive #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Gao Min 18 China CHN 49.77
2 Li Qing 15 China CHN 47.88
3 Daphne Jongejans 23 Netherlands NED 46.50
4T Irina Lashko 15 Soviet Union URS 45.36
4T Marina Babkova 18 Soviet Union URS 45.36
6 Wendy Lucero 25 United States USA 44.73
7T Debbie Fuller 22 Canada CAN 44.10
7T Yuki Motobuchi 19 Japan JPN 44.10
9 Kelly McCormick 28 United States USA 43.47
10 Masako Asada 17 Japan JPN 42.21
11 Barbara Bush 24 Canada CAN 41.61
12T Anita Rossing-Brown 27 Sweden SWE 41.58
12T Verónica Ribot 26 Argentina ARG 41.58
14 Brita Baldus 23 East Germany GDR 40.32
15T Tracy Cox-Smyth 22 Zimbabwe ZIM 39.69
15T María José Alcalá 16 Mexico MEX 39.69
15T Katalin Haász 21 Hungary HUN 39.69
15T Elke Heinrichs 24 West Germany FRG 39.69
19 Ágnes Gerlach 20 Hungary HUN 38.40
20T Angela Ribeiro 26 Brazil BRA 37.80
20T Naomi Bishop 21 Great Britain GBR 37.80
22 Jenny Donnet 25 Australia AUS 36.00
23 Beatrice Bürki 23 Switzerland SUI 35.91
24 Anke Mühlbauer 20 West Germany FRG 35.40
25 Carolyn Roscoe 22 Great Britain GBR 35.34
26 Lori Roberts 20 Bahamas BAH 30.24
27 Kim Eun-Hui 15 South Korea KOR 30.00

Qualifying Dive #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Kelly McCormick 28 United States USA 60.75
2 Irina Lashko 15 Soviet Union URS 58.80
3 Li Qing 15 China CHN 56.70
4 Gao Min 18 China CHN 55.44
5 Barbara Bush 24 Canada CAN 54.27
6T Wendy Lucero 25 United States USA 54.00
6T Daphne Jongejans 23 Netherlands NED 54.00
8 Beatrice Bürki 23 Switzerland SUI 52.08
9 Yuki Motobuchi 19 Japan JPN 51.12
10 Debbie Fuller 22 Canada CAN 50.40
11 Marina Babkova 18 Soviet Union URS 49.68
12 Anita Rossing-Brown 27 Sweden SWE 48.96
13T Jenny Donnet 25 Australia AUS 48.24
13T Tracy Cox-Smyth 22 Zimbabwe ZIM 48.24
15T Verónica Ribot 26 Argentina ARG 47.52
15T Ágnes Gerlach 20 Hungary HUN 47.52
17 Brita Baldus 23 East Germany GDR 46.98
18 Kim Eun-Hui 15 South Korea KOR 46.08
19 Anke Mühlbauer 20 West Germany FRG 44.64
20 Elke Heinrichs 24 West Germany FRG 43.20
21 Carolyn Roscoe 22 Great Britain GBR 42.12
22T Angela Ribeiro 26 Brazil BRA 41.76
22T María José Alcalá 16 Mexico MEX 41.76
24 Masako Asada 17 Japan JPN 41.04
25T Katalin Haász 21 Hungary HUN 39.60
25T Naomi Bishop 21 Great Britain GBR 39.60
27 Lori Roberts 20 Bahamas BAH 30.24

Qualifying Dive #7

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Gao Min 18 China CHN 63.84
2 Wendy Lucero 25 United States USA 57.96
3T Brita Baldus 23 East Germany GDR 55.44
3T Yuki Motobuchi 19 Japan JPN 55.44
5 Li Qing 15 China CHN 54.00
6 Angela Ribeiro 26 Brazil BRA 53.76
7 Kelly McCormick 28 United States USA 51.30
8 Tracy Cox-Smyth 22 Zimbabwe ZIM 50.40
9 Debbie Fuller 22 Canada CAN 49.56
10T Irina Lashko 15 Soviet Union URS 48.72
10T Anke Mühlbauer 20 West Germany FRG 48.72
12 Marina Babkova 18 Soviet Union URS 47.88
13 Elke Heinrichs 24 West Germany FRG 47.04
14 Beatrice Bürki 23 Switzerland SUI 46.08
15 Jenny Donnet 25 Australia AUS 45.36
16 Daphne Jongejans 23 Netherlands NED 44.52
17 Anita Rossing-Brown 27 Sweden SWE 42.00
18T Katalin Haász 21 Hungary HUN 41.31
18T Ágnes Gerlach 20 Hungary HUN 41.31
20 Verónica Ribot 26 Argentina ARG 40.50
21 Barbara Bush 24 Canada CAN 39.48
22 Kim Eun-Hui 15 South Korea KOR 38.16
23 Carolyn Roscoe 22 Great Britain GBR 36.96
24 Lori Roberts 20 Bahamas BAH 34.56
25 Naomi Bishop 21 Great Britain GBR 34.44
26 María José Alcalá 16 Mexico MEX 33.60
27 Masako Asada 17 Japan JPN 29.58

Qualifying Dive #8

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Gao Min 18 China CHN 63.84
2 Irina Lashko 15 Soviet Union URS 59.40
3 Li Qing 15 China CHN 57.96
4T Jenny Donnet 25 Australia AUS 54.60
4T Beatrice Bürki 23 Switzerland SUI 54.60
4T María José Alcalá 16 Mexico MEX 54.60
7 Brita Baldus 23 East Germany GDR 53.76
8 Kelly McCormick 28 United States USA 53.28
9 Angela Ribeiro 26 Brazil BRA 52.08
10 Debbie Fuller 22 Canada CAN 51.24
11 Daphne Jongejans 23 Netherlands NED 51.03
12 Wendy Lucero 25 United States USA 50.40
13 Barbara Bush 24 Canada CAN 48.75
14T Marina Babkova 18 Soviet Union URS 47.88
14T Anita Rossing-Brown 27 Sweden SWE 47.88
16 Carolyn Roscoe 22 Great Britain GBR 47.25
17 Anke Mühlbauer 20 West Germany FRG 47.04
18 Masako Asada 17 Japan JPN 46.20
19 Tracy Cox-Smyth 22 Zimbabwe ZIM 44.52
20 Ágnes Gerlach 20 Hungary HUN 36.96
21 Verónica Ribot 26 Argentina ARG 34.44
22 Yuki Motobuchi 19 Japan JPN 31.08
23 Katalin Haász 21 Hungary HUN 30.24
24 Kim Eun-Hui 15 South Korea KOR 30.00
25 Naomi Bishop 21 Great Britain GBR 29.40
26 Elke Heinrichs 24 West Germany FRG 26.88
27 Lori Roberts 20 Bahamas BAH 20.79

Qualifying Dive #9

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Gao Min 18 China CHN 65.61
2 Wendy Lucero 25 United States USA 59.16
3 Li Qing 15 China CHN 57.12
4 Brita Baldus 23 East Germany GDR 56.28
5 Marina Babkova 18 Soviet Union URS 55.89
6 Daphne Jongejans 23 Netherlands NED 55.44
7 Debbie Fuller 22 Canada CAN 53.25
8 Jenny Donnet 25 Australia AUS 52.65
9 Barbara Bush 24 Canada CAN 52.08
10 Tracy Cox-Smyth 22 Zimbabwe ZIM 51.84
11 Elke Heinrichs 24 West Germany FRG 51.03
12 Kelly McCormick 28 United States USA 50.40
13 Carolyn Roscoe 22 Great Britain GBR 47.04
14 María José Alcalá 16 Mexico MEX 46.50
15 Anke Mühlbauer 20 West Germany FRG 46.17
16 Anita Rossing-Brown 27 Sweden SWE 45.36
17 Beatrice Bürki 23 Switzerland SUI 44.52
18 Irina Lashko 15 Soviet Union URS 44.10
19 Yuki Motobuchi 19 Japan JPN 40.50
20T Verónica Ribot 26 Argentina ARG 39.69
20T Naomi Bishop 21 Great Britain GBR 39.69
22 Ágnes Gerlach 20 Hungary HUN 39.48
23 Katalin Haász 21 Hungary HUN 38.64
24 Kim Eun-Hui 15 South Korea KOR 36.00
25 Lori Roberts 20 Bahamas BAH 30.60
26 Masako Asada 17 Japan JPN 30.24
27 Angela Ribeiro 26 Brazil BRA 18.00

Qualifying Dive #10

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Gao Min 18 China CHN 66.12
2 Li Qing 15 China CHN 62.10
3 Irina Lashko 15 Soviet Union URS 61.56
4 Wendy Lucero 25 United States USA 59.13
5T Brita Baldus 23 East Germany GDR 58.29
5T Daphne Jongejans 23 Netherlands NED 58.29
7 Debbie Fuller 22 Canada CAN 54.27
8T Kelly McCormick 28 United States USA 53.07
8T Jenny Donnet 25 Australia AUS 53.07
10 Angela Ribeiro 26 Brazil BRA 51.84
11 Marina Babkova 18 Soviet Union URS 49.59
12 Tracy Cox-Smyth 22 Zimbabwe ZIM 49.50
13 Barbara Bush 24 Canada CAN 48.96
14 Verónica Ribot 26 Argentina ARG 47.04
15 Naomi Bishop 21 Great Britain GBR 46.50
16 Carolyn Roscoe 22 Great Britain GBR 44.64
17 Anke Mühlbauer 20 West Germany FRG 44.52
18 Masako Asada 17 Japan JPN 43.74
19 Katalin Haász 21 Hungary HUN 43.20
20 María José Alcalá 16 Mexico MEX 42.93
21 Anita Rossing-Brown 27 Sweden SWE 42.48
22 Yuki Motobuchi 19 Japan JPN 39.15
23 Kim Eun-Hui 15 South Korea KOR 37.17
24 Lori Roberts 20 Bahamas BAH 36.30
25 Beatrice Bürki 23 Switzerland SUI 29.16
26 Elke Heinrichs 24 West Germany FRG 27.75
27 Ágnes Gerlach 20 Hungary HUN 0.00

Qualifying Summary After 2 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Irina Lashko 15 Soviet Union URS 90.57
2 Li Qing 15 China CHN 81.57
3 Gao Min 18 China CHN 80.94
4 Daphne Jongejans 23 Netherlands NED 74.82
5 Debbie Fuller 22 Canada CAN 74.70
6 Wendy Lucero 25 United States USA 73.41
7 Masako Asada 17 Japan JPN 72.66
8 Verónica Ribot 26 Argentina ARG 72.36
9 Kelly McCormick 28 United States USA 71.52
10 Marina Babkova 18 Soviet Union URS 71.34
11 Anita Rossing-Brown 27 Sweden SWE 71.28
12 Angela Ribeiro 26 Brazil BRA 70.59
13 Barbara Bush 24 Canada CAN 70.47
14 Ágnes Gerlach 20 Hungary HUN 70.44
15 Brita Baldus 23 East Germany GDR 68.88
16 Carolyn Roscoe 22 Great Britain GBR 68.40
17 Tracy Cox-Smyth 22 Zimbabwe ZIM 68.25
18 Katalin Haász 21 Hungary HUN 68.04
19 Yuki Motobuchi 19 Japan JPN 67.14
20 Anke Mühlbauer 20 West Germany FRG 66.90
21 María José Alcalá 16 Mexico MEX 65.58
22 Kim Eun-Hui 15 South Korea KOR 64.83
23 Jenny Donnet 25 Australia AUS 64.56
24 Elke Heinrichs 24 West Germany FRG 64.35
25 Beatrice Bürki 23 Switzerland SUI 63.00
26 Naomi Bishop 21 Great Britain GBR 57.30
27 Lori Roberts 20 Bahamas BAH 48.72

Qualifying Summary After 3 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Irina Lashko 15 Soviet Union URS 135.93
2 Gao Min 18 China CHN 126.54
3 Li Qing 15 China CHN 119.01
4 Daphne Jongejans 23 Netherlands NED 115.86
5 Verónica Ribot 26 Argentina ARG 115.68
6 Kelly McCormick 28 United States USA 114.84
7 Barbara Bush 24 Canada CAN 113.67
8 Wendy Lucero 25 United States USA 113.61
9 Marina Babkova 18 Soviet Union URS 113.52
10 Debbie Fuller 22 Canada CAN 113.04
11 Ágnes Gerlach 20 Hungary HUN 108.63
12 Brita Baldus 23 East Germany GDR 108.21
13 Carolyn Roscoe 22 Great Britain GBR 108.09
14 Anita Rossing-Brown 27 Sweden SWE 106.05
15 Tracy Cox-Smyth 22 Zimbabwe ZIM 105.87
16 Masako Asada 17 Japan JPN 105.72
17 Jenny Donnet 25 Australia AUS 103.56
18 Katalin Haász 21 Hungary HUN 103.38
19 Yuki Motobuchi 19 Japan JPN 103.05
20 Anke Mühlbauer 20 West Germany FRG 102.90
21 Kim Eun-Hui 15 South Korea KOR 100.23
22 Beatrice Bürki 23 Switzerland SUI 98.91
23 Elke Heinrichs 24 West Germany FRG 98.55
24 Angela Ribeiro 26 Brazil BRA 98.43
25 María José Alcalá 16 Mexico MEX 95.28
26 Naomi Bishop 21 Great Britain GBR 90.90
27 Lori Roberts 20 Bahamas BAH 78.36

Qualifying Summary After 4 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Gao Min 18 China CHN 175.05
2 Irina Lashko 15 Soviet Union URS 170.49
3 Li Qing 15 China CHN 165.63
4 Kelly McCormick 28 United States USA 161.46
5 Marina Babkova 18 Soviet Union URS 160.14
6 Verónica Ribot 26 Argentina ARG 155.10
7 Brita Baldus 23 East Germany GDR 152.94
8 Wendy Lucero 25 United States USA 152.61
9 Daphne Jongejans 23 Netherlands NED 152.07
10 Ágnes Gerlach 20 Hungary HUN 151.47
11 Debbie Fuller 22 Canada CAN 150.66
12 Barbara Bush 24 Canada CAN 149.19
13 Masako Asada 17 Japan JPN 147.93
14 Tracy Cox-Smyth 22 Zimbabwe ZIM 146.67
15 Carolyn Roscoe 22 Great Britain GBR 146.52
16 Anita Rossing-Brown 27 Sweden SWE 146.37
17 Katalin Haász 21 Hungary HUN 145.59
18 Yuki Motobuchi 19 Japan JPN 143.37
19 Jenny Donnet 25 Australia AUS 143.25
20 Angela Ribeiro 26 Brazil BRA 141.27
21 Kim Eun-Hui 15 South Korea KOR 140.55
22 Elke Heinrichs 24 West Germany FRG 138.87
23 Beatrice Bürki 23 Switzerland SUI 137.97
24 Anke Mühlbauer 20 West Germany FRG 133.77
25 María José Alcalá 16 Mexico MEX 133.08
26 Naomi Bishop 21 Great Britain GBR 122.01
27 Lori Roberts 20 Bahamas BAH 110.22

Qualifying Summary After 5 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Gao Min 18 China CHN 224.82
2 Irina Lashko 15 Soviet Union URS 215.85
3 Li Qing 15 China CHN 213.51
4 Marina Babkova 18 Soviet Union URS 205.50
5 Kelly McCormick 28 United States USA 204.93
6 Daphne Jongejans 23 Netherlands NED 198.57
7 Wendy Lucero 25 United States USA 197.34
8 Verónica Ribot 26 Argentina ARG 196.68
9 Debbie Fuller 22 Canada CAN 194.76
10 Brita Baldus 23 East Germany GDR 193.26
11 Barbara Bush 24 Canada CAN 190.80
12 Masako Asada 17 Japan JPN 190.14
13 Ágnes Gerlach 20 Hungary HUN 189.87
14 Anita Rossing-Brown 27 Sweden SWE 187.95
15 Yuki Motobuchi 19 Japan JPN 187.47
16 Tracy Cox-Smyth 22 Zimbabwe ZIM 186.36
17 Katalin Haász 21 Hungary HUN 185.28
18 Carolyn Roscoe 22 Great Britain GBR 181.86
19 Jenny Donnet 25 Australia AUS 179.25
20 Angela Ribeiro 26 Brazil BRA 179.07
21 Elke Heinrichs 24 West Germany FRG 178.56
22 Beatrice Bürki 23 Switzerland SUI 173.88
23 María José Alcalá 16 Mexico MEX 172.77
24 Kim Eun-Hui 15 South Korea KOR 170.55
25 Anke Mühlbauer 20 West Germany FRG 169.17
26 Naomi Bishop 21 Great Britain GBR 159.81
27 Lori Roberts 20 Bahamas BAH 140.46

Qualifying Summary After 6 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Gao Min 18 China CHN 280.26
2 Irina Lashko 15 Soviet Union URS 274.65
3 Li Qing 15 China CHN 270.21
4 Kelly McCormick 28 United States USA 265.68
5 Marina Babkova 18 Soviet Union URS 255.18
6 Daphne Jongejans 23 Netherlands NED 252.57
7 Wendy Lucero 25 United States USA 251.34
8 Debbie Fuller 22 Canada CAN 245.16
9 Barbara Bush 24 Canada CAN 245.07
10 Verónica Ribot 26 Argentina ARG 244.20
11 Brita Baldus 23 East Germany GDR 240.24
12 Yuki Motobuchi 19 Japan JPN 238.59
13 Ágnes Gerlach 20 Hungary HUN 237.39
14 Anita Rossing-Brown 27 Sweden SWE 236.91
15 Tracy Cox-Smyth 22 Zimbabwe ZIM 234.60
16 Masako Asada 17 Japan JPN 231.18
17 Jenny Donnet 25 Australia AUS 227.49
18 Beatrice Bürki 23 Switzerland SUI 225.96
19 Katalin Haász 21 Hungary HUN 224.88
20 Carolyn Roscoe 22 Great Britain GBR 223.98
21 Elke Heinrichs 24 West Germany FRG 221.76
22 Angela Ribeiro 26 Brazil BRA 220.83
23 Kim Eun-Hui 15 South Korea KOR 216.63
24 María José Alcalá 16 Mexico MEX 214.53
25 Anke Mühlbauer 20 West Germany FRG 213.81
26 Naomi Bishop 21 Great Britain GBR 199.41
27 Lori Roberts 20 Bahamas BAH 170.70

Qualifying Summary After 7 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Gao Min 18 China CHN 344.10
2 Li Qing 15 China CHN 324.21
3 Irina Lashko 15 Soviet Union URS 323.37
4 Kelly McCormick 28 United States USA 316.98
5 Wendy Lucero 25 United States USA 309.30
6 Marina Babkova 18 Soviet Union URS 303.06
7 Daphne Jongejans 23 Netherlands NED 297.09
8 Brita Baldus 23 East Germany GDR 295.68
9 Debbie Fuller 22 Canada CAN 294.72
10 Yuki Motobuchi 19 Japan JPN 294.03
11 Tracy Cox-Smyth 22 Zimbabwe ZIM 285.00
12 Verónica Ribot 26 Argentina ARG 284.70
13 Barbara Bush 24 Canada CAN 284.55
14 Anita Rossing-Brown 27 Sweden SWE 278.91
15 Ágnes Gerlach 20 Hungary HUN 278.70
16 Angela Ribeiro 26 Brazil BRA 274.59
17 Jenny Donnet 25 Australia AUS 272.85
18 Beatrice Bürki 23 Switzerland SUI 272.04
19 Elke Heinrichs 24 West Germany FRG 268.80
20 Katalin Haász 21 Hungary HUN 266.19
21 Anke Mühlbauer 20 West Germany FRG 262.53
22 Carolyn Roscoe 22 Great Britain GBR 260.94
23 Masako Asada 17 Japan JPN 260.76
24 Kim Eun-Hui 15 South Korea KOR 254.79
25 María José Alcalá 16 Mexico MEX 248.13
26 Naomi Bishop 21 Great Britain GBR 233.85
27 Lori Roberts 20 Bahamas BAH 205.26

Qualifying Summary After 8 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Gao Min 18 China CHN 407.94
2 Irina Lashko 15 Soviet Union URS 382.77
3 Li Qing 15 China CHN 382.17
4 Kelly McCormick 28 United States USA 370.26
5 Wendy Lucero 25 United States USA 359.70
6 Marina Babkova 18 Soviet Union URS 350.94
7 Brita Baldus 23 East Germany GDR 349.44
8 Daphne Jongejans 23 Netherlands NED 348.12
9 Debbie Fuller 22 Canada CAN 345.96
10 Barbara Bush 24 Canada CAN 333.30
11 Tracy Cox-Smyth 22 Zimbabwe ZIM 329.52
12 Jenny Donnet 25 Australia AUS 327.45
13 Anita Rossing-Brown 27 Sweden SWE 326.79
14 Angela Ribeiro 26 Brazil BRA 326.67
15 Beatrice Bürki 23 Switzerland SUI 326.64
16 Yuki Motobuchi 19 Japan JPN 325.11
17 Verónica Ribot 26 Argentina ARG 319.14
18 Ágnes Gerlach 20 Hungary HUN 315.66
19 Anke Mühlbauer 20 West Germany FRG 309.57
20 Carolyn Roscoe 22 Great Britain GBR 308.19
21 Masako Asada 17 Japan JPN 306.96
22 María José Alcalá 16 Mexico MEX 302.73
23 Katalin Haász 21 Hungary HUN 296.43
24 Elke Heinrichs 24 West Germany FRG 295.68
25 Kim Eun-Hui 15 South Korea KOR 284.79
26 Naomi Bishop 21 Great Britain GBR 263.25
27 Lori Roberts 20 Bahamas BAH 226.05

Qualifying Summary After 9 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Gao Min 18 China CHN 473.55
2 Li Qing 15 China CHN 439.29
3 Irina Lashko 15 Soviet Union URS 426.87
4 Kelly McCormick 28 United States USA 420.66
5 Wendy Lucero 25 United States USA 418.86
6 Marina Babkova 18 Soviet Union URS 406.83
7 Brita Baldus 23 East Germany GDR 405.72
8 Daphne Jongejans 23 Netherlands NED 403.56
9 Debbie Fuller 22 Canada CAN 399.21
10 Barbara Bush 24 Canada CAN 385.38
11 Tracy Cox-Smyth 22 Zimbabwe ZIM 381.36
12 Jenny Donnet 25 Australia AUS 380.10
13 Anita Rossing-Brown 27 Sweden SWE 372.15
14 Beatrice Bürki 23 Switzerland SUI 371.16
15 Yuki Motobuchi 19 Japan JPN 365.61
16 Verónica Ribot 26 Argentina ARG 358.83
17 Anke Mühlbauer 20 West Germany FRG 355.74
18 Carolyn Roscoe 22 Great Britain GBR 355.23
19 Ágnes Gerlach 20 Hungary HUN 355.14
20 María José Alcalá 16 Mexico MEX 349.23
21 Elke Heinrichs 24 West Germany FRG 346.71
22 Angela Ribeiro 26 Brazil BRA 344.67
23 Masako Asada 17 Japan JPN 337.20
24 Katalin Haász 21 Hungary HUN 335.07
25 Kim Eun-Hui 15 South Korea KOR 320.79
26 Naomi Bishop 21 Great Britain GBR 302.94
27 Lori Roberts 20 Bahamas BAH 256.65