You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1988 Seoul > Diving > Women's Springboard

Diving at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Women's Springboard Final

Diving at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Indoor Swimming Pool, Olympic Park, Seoul
Date Started: September 25, 1988
Date Finished: September 25, 1988
Format: 10 dives.

Gold: CHN Gao Min
Silver: CHN Li Qing
Bronze: USA Kelly McCormick

Final

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Gao Min 18 China CHN 580.23
2 Li Qing 15 China CHN 534.33
3 Kelly McCormick 28 United States USA 533.19
4 Irina Lashko 15 Soviet Union URS 526.65
5 Marina Babkova 18 Soviet Union URS 506.43
6 Wendy Lucero 25 United States USA 498.81
7 Brita Baldus 23 East Germany GDR 479.19
8 Daphne Jongejans 23 Netherlands NED 465.45
9 Debbie Fuller 22 Canada CAN 450.30
10 Jenny Donnet 25 Australia AUS 432.81
11 Barbara Bush 24 Canada CAN 429.18
12 Tracy Cox-Smyth 22 Zimbabwe ZIM 417.42

Final Round Dive #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Li Qing 15 China CHN 45.90
2 Debbie Fuller 22 Canada CAN 42.84
3 Irina Lashko 15 Soviet Union URS 42.66
4 Tracy Cox-Smyth 22 Zimbabwe ZIM 40.20
5 Gao Min 18 China CHN 38.40
6 Kelly McCormick 28 United States USA 37.44
7 Wendy Lucero 25 United States USA 36.90
8 Barbara Bush 24 Canada CAN 36.21
9 Daphne Jongejans 23 Netherlands NED 35.52
10 Marina Babkova 18 Soviet Union URS 34.08
11 Brita Baldus 23 East Germany GDR 32.64
12 Jenny Donnet 25 Australia AUS 31.05

Final Round Dive #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Li Qing 15 China CHN 47.88
2 Irina Lashko 15 Soviet Union URS 46.74
3 Gao Min 18 China CHN 43.20
4 Wendy Lucero 25 United States USA 42.75
5 Marina Babkova 18 Soviet Union URS 41.58
6 Kelly McCormick 28 United States USA 39.42
7T Brita Baldus 23 East Germany GDR 38.88
7T Daphne Jongejans 23 Netherlands NED 38.88
9 Barbara Bush 24 Canada CAN 37.80
10 Jenny Donnet 25 Australia AUS 37.05
11 Debbie Fuller 22 Canada CAN 34.56
12 Tracy Cox-Smyth 22 Zimbabwe ZIM 31.50

Final Round Dive #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Gao Min 18 China CHN 47.31
2 Irina Lashko 15 Soviet Union URS 47.25
3 Kelly McCormick 28 United States USA 46.17
4 Daphne Jongejans 23 Netherlands NED 45.03
5 Wendy Lucero 25 United States USA 45.00
6 Barbara Bush 24 Canada CAN 43.92
7 Marina Babkova 18 Soviet Union URS 43.89
8 Jenny Donnet 25 Australia AUS 40.20
9 Brita Baldus 23 East Germany GDR 39.90
10 Li Qing 15 China CHN 38.88
11 Tracy Cox-Smyth 22 Zimbabwe ZIM 37.05
12 Debbie Fuller 22 Canada CAN 36.72

Final Round Dive #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1T Gao Min 18 China CHN 51.66
1T Kelly McCormick 28 United States USA 51.66
3 Li Qing 15 China CHN 50.40
4 Marina Babkova 18 Soviet Union URS 49.77
5 Brita Baldus 23 East Germany GDR 44.10
6 Wendy Lucero 25 United States USA 43.20
7 Jenny Donnet 25 Australia AUS 42.84
8 Debbie Fuller 22 Canada CAN 41.61
9 Tracy Cox-Smyth 22 Zimbabwe ZIM 41.40
10 Daphne Jongejans 23 Netherlands NED 38.25
11 Irina Lashko 15 Soviet Union URS 36.48
12 Barbara Bush 24 Canada CAN 34.56

Final Round Dive #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Daphne Jongejans 23 Netherlands NED 57.00
2T Li Qing 15 China CHN 50.40
2T Irina Lashko 15 Soviet Union URS 50.40
2T Wendy Lucero 25 United States USA 50.40
5 Kelly McCormick 28 United States USA 49.14
6T Gao Min 18 China CHN 47.25
6T Marina Babkova 18 Soviet Union URS 47.25
8 Brita Baldus 23 East Germany GDR 46.62
9 Debbie Fuller 22 Canada CAN 43.47
10 Tracy Cox-Smyth 22 Zimbabwe ZIM 40.95
11 Barbara Bush 24 Canada CAN 39.90
12 Jenny Donnet 25 Australia AUS 39.00

Final Round Dive #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Kelly McCormick 28 United States USA 63.99
2 Gao Min 18 China CHN 62.64
3 Brita Baldus 23 East Germany GDR 59.94
4 Wendy Lucero 25 United States USA 59.76
5 Irina Lashko 15 Soviet Union URS 58.80
6 Daphne Jongejans 23 Netherlands NED 55.44
7 Marina Babkova 18 Soviet Union URS 53.28
8 Debbie Fuller 22 Canada CAN 51.84
9 Li Qing 15 China CHN 51.03
10 Jenny Donnet 25 Australia AUS 50.40
11 Tracy Cox-Smyth 22 Zimbabwe ZIM 45.36
12 Barbara Bush 24 Canada CAN 34.44

Final Round Dive #7

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Gao Min 18 China CHN 68.88
2 Irina Lashko 15 Soviet Union URS 64.68
3 Marina Babkova 18 Soviet Union URS 61.32
4 Kelly McCormick 28 United States USA 58.50
5 Li Qing 15 China CHN 54.00
6 Brita Baldus 23 East Germany GDR 49.56
7 Daphne Jongejans 23 Netherlands NED 48.72
8 Barbara Bush 24 Canada CAN 47.25
9 Debbie Fuller 22 Canada CAN 44.52
10 Tracy Cox-Smyth 22 Zimbabwe ZIM 42.84
11 Wendy Lucero 25 United States USA 42.00
12 Jenny Donnet 25 Australia AUS 38.64

Final Round Dive #8

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Gao Min 18 China CHN 70.56
2 Marina Babkova 18 Soviet Union URS 63.84
3 Li Qing 15 China CHN 60.48
4 Daphne Jongejans 23 Netherlands NED 58.32
5 Barbara Bush 24 Canada CAN 53.46
6 Kelly McCormick 28 United States USA 53.28
7 Irina Lashko 15 Soviet Union URS 52.20
8 Wendy Lucero 25 United States USA 51.24
9 Jenny Donnet 25 Australia AUS 50.40
10 Brita Baldus 23 East Germany GDR 47.88
11 Debbie Fuller 22 Canada CAN 47.04
12 Tracy Cox-Smyth 22 Zimbabwe ZIM 35.28

Final Round Dive #9

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Gao Min 18 China CHN 72.90
2 Li Qing 15 China CHN 70.56
3 Irina Lashko 15 Soviet Union URS 67.50
4 Kelly McCormick 28 United States USA 66.60
5 Wendy Lucero 25 United States USA 64.38
6 Brita Baldus 23 East Germany GDR 59.64
7 Tracy Cox-Smyth 22 Zimbabwe ZIM 51.84
8 Barbara Bush 24 Canada CAN 51.24
9 Jenny Donnet 25 Australia AUS 51.03
10 Debbie Fuller 22 Canada CAN 51.00
11 Marina Babkova 18 Soviet Union URS 46.17
12 Daphne Jongejans 23 Netherlands NED 36.96

Final Round Dive #10

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Gao Min 18 China CHN 77.43
2 Kelly McCormick 28 United States USA 66.99
3 Marina Babkova 18 Soviet Union URS 65.25
4 Li Qing 15 China CHN 64.80
5 Wendy Lucero 25 United States USA 63.18
6 Brita Baldus 23 East Germany GDR 60.03
7 Irina Lashko 15 Soviet Union URS 59.94
8 Debbie Fuller 22 Canada CAN 56.70
9 Jenny Donnet 25 Australia AUS 52.20
10 Daphne Jongejans 23 Netherlands NED 51.33
11 Tracy Cox-Smyth 22 Zimbabwe ZIM 51.00
12 Barbara Bush 24 Canada CAN 50.40

Final Round Summary After 2 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Li Qing 15 China CHN 93.78
2 Irina Lashko 15 Soviet Union URS 89.40
3 Gao Min 18 China CHN 81.60
4 Wendy Lucero 25 United States USA 79.65
5 Debbie Fuller 22 Canada CAN 77.40
6 Kelly McCormick 28 United States USA 76.86
7 Marina Babkova 18 Soviet Union URS 75.66
8 Daphne Jongejans 23 Netherlands NED 74.40
9 Barbara Bush 24 Canada CAN 74.01
10 Tracy Cox-Smyth 22 Zimbabwe ZIM 71.70
11 Brita Baldus 23 East Germany GDR 71.52
12 Jenny Donnet 25 Australia AUS 68.10

Final Round Summary After 3 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Irina Lashko 15 Soviet Union URS 136.65
2 Li Qing 15 China CHN 132.66
3 Gao Min 18 China CHN 128.91
4 Wendy Lucero 25 United States USA 124.65
5 Kelly McCormick 28 United States USA 123.03
6 Marina Babkova 18 Soviet Union URS 119.55
7 Daphne Jongejans 23 Netherlands NED 119.43
8 Barbara Bush 24 Canada CAN 117.93
9 Debbie Fuller 22 Canada CAN 114.12
10 Brita Baldus 23 East Germany GDR 111.42
11 Tracy Cox-Smyth 22 Zimbabwe ZIM 108.75
12 Jenny Donnet 25 Australia AUS 108.30

Final Round Summary After 4 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Li Qing 15 China CHN 183.06
2 Gao Min 18 China CHN 180.57
3 Kelly McCormick 28 United States USA 174.69
4 Irina Lashko 15 Soviet Union URS 173.13
5 Marina Babkova 18 Soviet Union URS 169.32
6 Wendy Lucero 25 United States USA 167.85
7 Daphne Jongejans 23 Netherlands NED 157.68
8 Debbie Fuller 22 Canada CAN 155.73
9 Brita Baldus 23 East Germany GDR 155.52
10 Barbara Bush 24 Canada CAN 152.49
11 Jenny Donnet 25 Australia AUS 151.14
12 Tracy Cox-Smyth 22 Zimbabwe ZIM 150.15

Final Round Summary After 5 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Li Qing 15 China CHN 233.46
2 Gao Min 18 China CHN 227.82
3 Kelly McCormick 28 United States USA 223.83
4 Irina Lashko 15 Soviet Union URS 223.53
5 Wendy Lucero 25 United States USA 218.25
6 Marina Babkova 18 Soviet Union URS 216.57
7 Daphne Jongejans 23 Netherlands NED 214.68
8 Brita Baldus 23 East Germany GDR 202.14
9 Debbie Fuller 22 Canada CAN 199.20
10 Barbara Bush 24 Canada CAN 192.39
11 Tracy Cox-Smyth 22 Zimbabwe ZIM 191.10
12 Jenny Donnet 25 Australia AUS 190.14

Final Round Summary After 6 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Gao Min 18 China CHN 290.46
2 Kelly McCormick 28 United States USA 287.82
3 Li Qing 15 China CHN 284.49
4 Irina Lashko 15 Soviet Union URS 282.33
5 Wendy Lucero 25 United States USA 278.01
6 Daphne Jongejans 23 Netherlands NED 270.12
7 Marina Babkova 18 Soviet Union URS 269.85
8 Brita Baldus 23 East Germany GDR 262.08
9 Debbie Fuller 22 Canada CAN 251.04
10 Jenny Donnet 25 Australia AUS 240.54
11 Tracy Cox-Smyth 22 Zimbabwe ZIM 236.46
12 Barbara Bush 24 Canada CAN 226.83

Final Round Summary After 7 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Gao Min 18 China CHN 359.34
2 Irina Lashko 15 Soviet Union URS 347.01
3 Kelly McCormick 28 United States USA 346.32
4 Li Qing 15 China CHN 338.49
5 Marina Babkova 18 Soviet Union URS 331.17
6 Wendy Lucero 25 United States USA 320.01
7 Daphne Jongejans 23 Netherlands NED 318.84
8 Brita Baldus 23 East Germany GDR 311.64
9 Debbie Fuller 22 Canada CAN 295.56
10 Tracy Cox-Smyth 22 Zimbabwe ZIM 279.30
11 Jenny Donnet 25 Australia AUS 279.18
12 Barbara Bush 24 Canada CAN 274.08

Final Round Summary After 8 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Gao Min 18 China CHN 429.90
2 Kelly McCormick 28 United States USA 399.60
3 Irina Lashko 15 Soviet Union URS 399.21
4 Li Qing 15 China CHN 398.97
5 Marina Babkova 18 Soviet Union URS 395.01
6 Daphne Jongejans 23 Netherlands NED 377.16
7 Wendy Lucero 25 United States USA 371.25
8 Brita Baldus 23 East Germany GDR 359.52
9 Debbie Fuller 22 Canada CAN 342.60
10 Jenny Donnet 25 Australia AUS 329.58
11 Barbara Bush 24 Canada CAN 327.54
12 Tracy Cox-Smyth 22 Zimbabwe ZIM 314.58

Final Round Summary After 9 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Gao Min 18 China CHN 502.80
2 Li Qing 15 China CHN 469.53
3 Irina Lashko 15 Soviet Union URS 466.71
4 Kelly McCormick 28 United States USA 466.20
5 Marina Babkova 18 Soviet Union URS 441.18
6 Wendy Lucero 25 United States USA 435.63
7 Brita Baldus 23 East Germany GDR 419.16
8 Daphne Jongejans 23 Netherlands NED 414.12
9 Debbie Fuller 22 Canada CAN 393.60
10 Jenny Donnet 25 Australia AUS 380.61
11 Barbara Bush 24 Canada CAN 378.78
12 Tracy Cox-Smyth 22 Zimbabwe ZIM 366.42