Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Platform

Diving at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Women's Platform Qualifying

Diving at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Indoor Swimming Pool, Olympic Park, Seoul
Date Started: September 17, 1988
Date Finished: September 17, 1988
Format: Eight dives. Top 12 advanced to the final.

Gold: CHN Xu Yanmei
Silver: USA Michele Mitchell
Bronze: USA Wendy Lian Williams

Qualifying

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Chen Xiaodan 14 China CHN 456.45 QU
2 Michele Mitchell 26 United States USA 426.45 QU
3 Xu Yanmei 17 China CHN 426.27 QU
4 Wendy Lian Williams 21 United States USA 402.54 QU
5 Anzhela Stasyulevich 21 Soviet Union URS 401.04 QU
6 Yelena Miroshina 14 Soviet Union URS 399.27 QU
7 Silke Abicht 19 East Germany GDR 393.99 QU
8 Verónica Ribot 26 Argentina ARG 377.70 QU
9 Debbie Fuller 22 Canada CAN 366.42 QU
10 María José Alcalá 16 Mexico MEX 359.64 QU
11 Kamilla Gamme 19 Norway NOR 356.73 QU
12 Ildikó Kelemen-Kovács 25 Hungary HUN 355.17 QU
13 Wendy Fuller 23 Canada CAN 347.73
14 Julie Kent 23 Australia AUS 339.96
15 Monika Kühn 21 West Germany FRG 335.88
16 Yuki Motobuchi 19 Japan JPN 333.45
17 Masako Asada 17 Japan JPN 327.93
18 Carolyn Roscoe 22 Great Britain GBR 322.35
19 Doris Pecher 21 West Germany FRG 310.53
20 Kim Eun-Hui 15 South Korea KOR 284.25

Qualifying Dive #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1T Xu Yanmei 17 China CHN 48.00
1T Anzhela Stasyulevich 21 Soviet Union URS 48.00
3 Masako Asada 17 Japan JPN 42.12
4 Wendy Fuller 23 Canada CAN 39.60
5 Silke Abicht 19 East Germany GDR 39.36
6 Verónica Ribot 26 Argentina ARG 38.34
7 Yelena Miroshina 14 Soviet Union URS 36.48
8T Kamilla Gamme 19 Norway NOR 36.00
8T Doris Pecher 21 West Germany FRG 36.00
10 Michele Mitchell 26 United States USA 35.55
11T Chen Xiaodan 14 China CHN 33.60
11T María José Alcalá 16 Mexico MEX 33.60
11T Yuki Motobuchi 19 Japan JPN 33.60
14 Debbie Fuller 22 Canada CAN 33.12
15 Carolyn Roscoe 22 Great Britain GBR 32.85
16 Kim Eun-Hui 15 South Korea KOR 31.68
17 Wendy Lian Williams 21 United States USA 29.82
18 Ildikó Kelemen-Kovács 25 Hungary HUN 29.25
19 Julie Kent 23 Australia AUS 28.56
20 Monika Kühn 21 West Germany FRG 28.32

Qualifying Dive #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Xu Yanmei 17 China CHN 48.00
2 Yelena Miroshina 14 Soviet Union URS 47.40
3 Kim Eun-Hui 15 South Korea KOR 46.80
4 Chen Xiaodan 14 China CHN 45.60
5 Michele Mitchell 26 United States USA 45.03
6 Silke Abicht 19 East Germany GDR 42.60
7 Debbie Fuller 22 Canada CAN 42.18
8 Ildikó Kelemen-Kovács 25 Hungary HUN 42.00
9 Wendy Fuller 23 Canada CAN 41.40
10 Yuki Motobuchi 19 Japan JPN 40.32
11 Verónica Ribot 26 Argentina ARG 40.20
12T Wendy Lian Williams 21 United States USA 38.88
12T Anzhela Stasyulevich 21 Soviet Union URS 38.88
14 Monika Kühn 21 West Germany FRG 38.40
15T Kamilla Gamme 19 Norway NOR 37.80
15T Julie Kent 23 Australia AUS 37.80
17 Doris Pecher 21 West Germany FRG 36.54
18 María José Alcalá 16 Mexico MEX 34.02
19 Carolyn Roscoe 22 Great Britain GBR 33.60
20 Masako Asada 17 Japan JPN 27.93

Qualifying Dive #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Michele Mitchell 26 United States USA 64.68
2 Masako Asada 17 Japan JPN 48.00
3 Silke Abicht 19 East Germany GDR 47.88
4 Verónica Ribot 26 Argentina ARG 46.17
5 Yelena Miroshina 14 Soviet Union URS 45.03
6T Chen Xiaodan 14 China CHN 44.46
6T Anzhela Stasyulevich 21 Soviet Union URS 44.46
8 Wendy Lian Williams 21 United States USA 43.80
9 Carolyn Roscoe 22 Great Britain GBR 42.21
10 Kamilla Gamme 19 Norway NOR 42.18
11 Doris Pecher 21 West Germany FRG 42.00
12 Yuki Motobuchi 19 Japan JPN 39.33
13 María José Alcalá 16 Mexico MEX 37.62
14 Xu Yanmei 17 China CHN 37.35
15 Debbie Fuller 22 Canada CAN 37.20
16 Ildikó Kelemen-Kovács 25 Hungary HUN 37.17
17 Monika Kühn 21 West Germany FRG 35.91
18 Wendy Fuller 23 Canada CAN 32.40
19 Julie Kent 23 Australia AUS 29.64
20 Kim Eun-Hui 15 South Korea KOR 26.79

Qualifying Dive #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Wendy Lian Williams 21 United States USA 56.16
2 Xu Yanmei 17 China CHN 50.40
3T Anzhela Stasyulevich 21 Soviet Union URS 46.62
3T Yelena Miroshina 14 Soviet Union URS 46.62
5 Chen Xiaodan 14 China CHN 45.99
6 Kamilla Gamme 19 Norway NOR 44.73
7 Ildikó Kelemen-Kovács 25 Hungary HUN 43.80
8 Julie Kent 23 Australia AUS 42.78
9 Silke Abicht 19 East Germany GDR 42.75
10 Debbie Fuller 22 Canada CAN 42.21
11 Monika Kühn 21 West Germany FRG 40.95
12 Yuki Motobuchi 19 Japan JPN 40.80
13 Carolyn Roscoe 22 Great Britain GBR 40.20
14 María José Alcalá 16 Mexico MEX 39.00
15 Verónica Ribot 26 Argentina ARG 38.34
16 Kim Eun-Hui 15 South Korea KOR 37.80
17 Wendy Fuller 23 Canada CAN 37.17
18 Masako Asada 17 Japan JPN 32.40
19 Michele Mitchell 26 United States USA 31.50
20 Doris Pecher 21 West Germany FRG 27.36

Qualifying Dive #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Chen Xiaodan 14 China CHN 68.40
2 Xu Yanmei 17 China CHN 67.20
3T Wendy Lian Williams 21 United States USA 63.00
3T Wendy Fuller 23 Canada CAN 63.00
5 Verónica Ribot 26 Argentina ARG 58.80
6 Silke Abicht 19 East Germany GDR 54.72
7T Anzhela Stasyulevich 21 Soviet Union URS 53.76
7T Doris Pecher 21 West Germany FRG 53.76
9 Monika Kühn 21 West Germany FRG 52.20
10T Yelena Miroshina 14 Soviet Union URS 51.84
10T María José Alcalá 16 Mexico MEX 51.84
12 Yuki Motobuchi 19 Japan JPN 51.24
13 Michele Mitchell 26 United States USA 51.12
14 Carolyn Roscoe 22 Great Britain GBR 50.22
15 Ildikó Kelemen-Kovács 25 Hungary HUN 48.99
16 Kamilla Gamme 19 Norway NOR 48.30
17 Julie Kent 23 Australia AUS 45.36
18 Masako Asada 17 Japan JPN 44.10
19 Kim Eun-Hui 15 South Korea KOR 43.74
20 Debbie Fuller 22 Canada CAN 42.93

Qualifying Dive #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Chen Xiaodan 14 China CHN 75.84
2T Michele Mitchell 26 United States USA 63.84
2T Anzhela Stasyulevich 21 Soviet Union URS 63.84
2T Masako Asada 17 Japan JPN 63.84
5 Silke Abicht 19 East Germany GDR 60.48
6 Xu Yanmei 17 China CHN 60.30
7 Wendy Lian Williams 21 United States USA 59.16
8 Kim Eun-Hui 15 South Korea KOR 58.80
9 Yelena Miroshina 14 Soviet Union URS 56.70
10 Ildikó Kelemen-Kovács 25 Hungary HUN 55.44
11 María José Alcalá 16 Mexico MEX 51.84
12 Carolyn Roscoe 22 Great Britain GBR 48.72
13 Julie Kent 23 Australia AUS 48.60
14 Debbie Fuller 22 Canada CAN 46.98
15 Kamilla Gamme 19 Norway NOR 46.08
16 Yuki Motobuchi 19 Japan JPN 45.36
17 Wendy Fuller 23 Canada CAN 45.24
18 Monika Kühn 21 West Germany FRG 43.50
19 Verónica Ribot 26 Argentina ARG 39.69
20 Doris Pecher 21 West Germany FRG 33.21

Qualifying Dive #7

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Chen Xiaodan 14 China CHN 81.18
2 Yelena Miroshina 14 Soviet Union URS 72.00
3 Michele Mitchell 26 United States USA 69.12
4 Xu Yanmei 17 China CHN 68.04
5 Debbie Fuller 22 Canada CAN 59.64
6T María José Alcalá 16 Mexico MEX 55.44
6T Kamilla Gamme 19 Norway NOR 55.44
8 Julie Kent 23 Australia AUS 53.46
9 Verónica Ribot 26 Argentina ARG 52.65
10 Silke Abicht 19 East Germany GDR 52.20
11 Anzhela Stasyulevich 21 Soviet Union URS 50.40
12 Monika Kühn 21 West Germany FRG 47.88
13 Ildikó Kelemen-Kovács 25 Hungary HUN 47.52
14 Wendy Lian Williams 21 United States USA 45.36
15 Carolyn Roscoe 22 Great Britain GBR 39.75
16 Kim Eun-Hui 15 South Korea KOR 38.64
17 Yuki Motobuchi 19 Japan JPN 38.28
18 Doris Pecher 21 West Germany FRG 29.58
19 Wendy Fuller 23 Canada CAN 25.92
20 Masako Asada 17 Japan JPN 19.14

Qualifying Dive #8

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Wendy Lian Williams 21 United States USA 66.36
2 Michele Mitchell 26 United States USA 65.61
3 Verónica Ribot 26 Argentina ARG 63.51
4 Wendy Fuller 23 Canada CAN 63.00
5 Debbie Fuller 22 Canada CAN 62.16
6 Chen Xiaodan 14 China CHN 61.38
7 María José Alcalá 16 Mexico MEX 56.28
8 Anzhela Stasyulevich 21 Soviet Union URS 55.08
9 Silke Abicht 19 East Germany GDR 54.00
10 Julie Kent 23 Australia AUS 53.76
11 Doris Pecher 21 West Germany FRG 52.08
12 Ildikó Kelemen-Kovács 25 Hungary HUN 51.00
13 Masako Asada 17 Japan JPN 50.40
14 Monika Kühn 21 West Germany FRG 48.72
15 Xu Yanmei 17 China CHN 46.98
16 Kamilla Gamme 19 Norway NOR 46.20
17 Yuki Motobuchi 19 Japan JPN 44.52
18 Yelena Miroshina 14 Soviet Union URS 43.20
19 Carolyn Roscoe 22 Great Britain GBR 34.80
20 Kim Eun-Hui 15 South Korea KOR 0.00

Qualifying Summary After 2 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Xu Yanmei 17 China CHN 96.00
2 Anzhela Stasyulevich 21 Soviet Union URS 86.88
3 Yelena Miroshina 14 Soviet Union URS 83.88
4 Silke Abicht 19 East Germany GDR 81.96
5 Wendy Fuller 23 Canada CAN 81.00
6 Michele Mitchell 26 United States USA 80.58
7 Chen Xiaodan 14 China CHN 79.20
8 Verónica Ribot 26 Argentina ARG 78.54
9 Kim Eun-Hui 15 South Korea KOR 78.48
10 Debbie Fuller 22 Canada CAN 75.30
11 Yuki Motobuchi 19 Japan JPN 73.92
12 Kamilla Gamme 19 Norway NOR 73.80
13 Doris Pecher 21 West Germany FRG 72.54
14 Ildikó Kelemen-Kovács 25 Hungary HUN 71.25
15 Masako Asada 17 Japan JPN 70.05
16 Wendy Lian Williams 21 United States USA 68.70
17 María José Alcalá 16 Mexico MEX 67.62
18 Monika Kühn 21 West Germany FRG 66.72
19 Carolyn Roscoe 22 Great Britain GBR 66.45
20 Julie Kent 23 Australia AUS 66.36

Qualifying Summary After 3 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Michele Mitchell 26 United States USA 145.26
2 Xu Yanmei 17 China CHN 133.35
3 Anzhela Stasyulevich 21 Soviet Union URS 131.34
4 Silke Abicht 19 East Germany GDR 129.84
5 Yelena Miroshina 14 Soviet Union URS 128.91
6 Verónica Ribot 26 Argentina ARG 124.71
7 Chen Xiaodan 14 China CHN 123.66
8 Masako Asada 17 Japan JPN 118.05
9 Kamilla Gamme 19 Norway NOR 115.98
10 Doris Pecher 21 West Germany FRG 114.54
11 Wendy Fuller 23 Canada CAN 113.40
12 Yuki Motobuchi 19 Japan JPN 113.25
13T Wendy Lian Williams 21 United States USA 112.50
13T Debbie Fuller 22 Canada CAN 112.50
15 Carolyn Roscoe 22 Great Britain GBR 108.66
16 Ildikó Kelemen-Kovács 25 Hungary HUN 108.42
17 Kim Eun-Hui 15 South Korea KOR 105.27
18 María José Alcalá 16 Mexico MEX 105.24
19 Monika Kühn 21 West Germany FRG 102.63
20 Julie Kent 23 Australia AUS 96.00

Qualifying Summary After 4 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Xu Yanmei 17 China CHN 183.75
2 Anzhela Stasyulevich 21 Soviet Union URS 177.96
3 Michele Mitchell 26 United States USA 176.76
4 Yelena Miroshina 14 Soviet Union URS 175.53
5 Silke Abicht 19 East Germany GDR 172.59
6 Chen Xiaodan 14 China CHN 169.65
7 Wendy Lian Williams 21 United States USA 168.66
8 Verónica Ribot 26 Argentina ARG 163.05
9 Kamilla Gamme 19 Norway NOR 160.71
10 Debbie Fuller 22 Canada CAN 154.71
11 Yuki Motobuchi 19 Japan JPN 154.05
12 Ildikó Kelemen-Kovács 25 Hungary HUN 152.22
13 Wendy Fuller 23 Canada CAN 150.57
14 Masako Asada 17 Japan JPN 150.45
15 Carolyn Roscoe 22 Great Britain GBR 148.86
16 María José Alcalá 16 Mexico MEX 144.24
17 Monika Kühn 21 West Germany FRG 143.58
18 Kim Eun-Hui 15 South Korea KOR 143.07
19 Doris Pecher 21 West Germany FRG 141.90
20 Julie Kent 23 Australia AUS 138.78

Qualifying Summary After 5 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Xu Yanmei 17 China CHN 250.95
2 Chen Xiaodan 14 China CHN 238.05
3 Anzhela Stasyulevich 21 Soviet Union URS 231.72
4 Wendy Lian Williams 21 United States USA 231.66
5 Michele Mitchell 26 United States USA 227.88
6 Yelena Miroshina 14 Soviet Union URS 227.37
7 Silke Abicht 19 East Germany GDR 227.31
8 Verónica Ribot 26 Argentina ARG 221.85
9 Wendy Fuller 23 Canada CAN 213.57
10 Kamilla Gamme 19 Norway NOR 209.01
11 Yuki Motobuchi 19 Japan JPN 205.29
12 Ildikó Kelemen-Kovács 25 Hungary HUN 201.21
13 Carolyn Roscoe 22 Great Britain GBR 199.08
14 Debbie Fuller 22 Canada CAN 197.64
15 María José Alcalá 16 Mexico MEX 196.08
16 Monika Kühn 21 West Germany FRG 195.78
17 Doris Pecher 21 West Germany FRG 195.66
18 Masako Asada 17 Japan JPN 194.55
19 Kim Eun-Hui 15 South Korea KOR 186.81
20 Julie Kent 23 Australia AUS 184.14

Qualifying Summary After 6 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Chen Xiaodan 14 China CHN 313.89
2 Xu Yanmei 17 China CHN 311.25
3 Anzhela Stasyulevich 21 Soviet Union URS 295.56
4 Michele Mitchell 26 United States USA 291.72
5 Wendy Lian Williams 21 United States USA 290.82
6 Silke Abicht 19 East Germany GDR 287.79
7 Yelena Miroshina 14 Soviet Union URS 284.07
8 Verónica Ribot 26 Argentina ARG 261.54
9 Wendy Fuller 23 Canada CAN 258.81
10 Masako Asada 17 Japan JPN 258.39
11 Ildikó Kelemen-Kovács 25 Hungary HUN 256.65
12 Kamilla Gamme 19 Norway NOR 255.09
13 Yuki Motobuchi 19 Japan JPN 250.65
14 María José Alcalá 16 Mexico MEX 247.92
15 Carolyn Roscoe 22 Great Britain GBR 247.80
16 Kim Eun-Hui 15 South Korea KOR 245.61
17 Debbie Fuller 22 Canada CAN 244.62
18 Monika Kühn 21 West Germany FRG 239.28
19 Julie Kent 23 Australia AUS 232.74
20 Doris Pecher 21 West Germany FRG 228.87

Qualifying Summary After 7 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Chen Xiaodan 14 China CHN 395.07
2 Xu Yanmei 17 China CHN 379.29
3 Michele Mitchell 26 United States USA 360.84
4 Yelena Miroshina 14 Soviet Union URS 356.07
5 Anzhela Stasyulevich 21 Soviet Union URS 345.96
6 Silke Abicht 19 East Germany GDR 339.99
7 Wendy Lian Williams 21 United States USA 336.18
8 Verónica Ribot 26 Argentina ARG 314.19
9 Kamilla Gamme 19 Norway NOR 310.53
10 Debbie Fuller 22 Canada CAN 304.26
11 Ildikó Kelemen-Kovács 25 Hungary HUN 304.17
12 María José Alcalá 16 Mexico MEX 303.36
13 Yuki Motobuchi 19 Japan JPN 288.93
14 Carolyn Roscoe 22 Great Britain GBR 287.55
15 Monika Kühn 21 West Germany FRG 287.16
16 Julie Kent 23 Australia AUS 286.20
17 Wendy Fuller 23 Canada CAN 284.73
18 Kim Eun-Hui 15 South Korea KOR 284.25
19 Masako Asada 17 Japan JPN 277.53
20 Doris Pecher 21 West Germany FRG 258.45