Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Platform

Diving at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Women's Platform Final

Diving at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Indoor Swimming Pool, Olympic Park, Seoul
Date Started: September 18, 1988
Date Finished: September 18, 1988
Format: Eight dives.

Gold: CHN Xu Yanmei
Silver: USA Michele Mitchell
Bronze: USA Wendy Lian Williams

Final

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Xu Yanmei 17 China CHN 445.20
2 Michele Mitchell 26 United States USA 436.95
3 Wendy Lian Williams 21 United States USA 400.44
4 Anzhela Stasyulevich 21 Soviet Union URS 386.22
5 Chen Xiaodan 14 China CHN 384.15
6 Yelena Miroshina 14 Soviet Union URS 381.93
7 Kamilla Gamme 19 Norway NOR 366.45
8 Silke Abicht 19 East Germany GDR 350.61
9 María José Alcalá 16 Mexico MEX 349.41
10 Debbie Fuller 22 Canada CAN 340.89
11 Ildikó Kelemen-Kovács 25 Hungary HUN 322.59
12 Verónica Ribot 26 Argentina ARG 297.18

Final Round Dive #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Anzhela Stasyulevich 21 Soviet Union URS 45.60
2 Xu Yanmei 17 China CHN 45.00
3 Silke Abicht 19 East Germany GDR 38.88
4 Verónica Ribot 26 Argentina ARG 38.34
5 Michele Mitchell 26 United States USA 36.90
6 Kamilla Gamme 19 Norway NOR 36.00
7 Yelena Miroshina 14 Soviet Union URS 33.12
8 Debbie Fuller 22 Canada CAN 32.64
9 María José Alcalá 16 Mexico MEX 32.16
10 Ildikó Kelemen-Kovács 25 Hungary HUN 31.50
11 Chen Xiaodan 14 China CHN 31.20
12 Wendy Lian Williams 21 United States USA 29.40

Final Round Dive #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Xu Yanmei 17 China CHN 46.20
2 Chen Xiaodan 14 China CHN 45.60
3 Michele Mitchell 26 United States USA 43.32
4 Silke Abicht 19 East Germany GDR 43.20
5 Debbie Fuller 22 Canada CAN 42.75
6 Ildikó Kelemen-Kovács 25 Hungary HUN 41.40
7 Yelena Miroshina 14 Soviet Union URS 40.20
8 Verónica Ribot 26 Argentina ARG 39.60
9 Kamilla Gamme 19 Norway NOR 39.00
10 Anzhela Stasyulevich 21 Soviet Union URS 38.40
11 María José Alcalá 16 Mexico MEX 37.26
12 Wendy Lian Williams 21 United States USA 33.48

Final Round Dive #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Michele Mitchell 26 United States USA 66.36
2 Silke Abicht 19 East Germany GDR 47.25
3 Verónica Ribot 26 Argentina ARG 43.89
4 Kamilla Gamme 19 Norway NOR 43.32
5 Wendy Lian Williams 21 United States USA 43.20
6 Chen Xiaodan 14 China CHN 42.75
7 Anzhela Stasyulevich 21 Soviet Union URS 41.61
8 Yelena Miroshina 14 Soviet Union URS 40.47
9 Xu Yanmei 17 China CHN 39.15
10 Ildikó Kelemen-Kovács 25 Hungary HUN 37.80
11 María José Alcalá 16 Mexico MEX 37.05
12 Debbie Fuller 22 Canada CAN 36.60

Final Round Dive #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Wendy Lian Williams 21 United States USA 54.00
2 Chen Xiaodan 14 China CHN 48.51
3 Xu Yanmei 17 China CHN 47.88
4 Anzhela Stasyulevich 21 Soviet Union URS 44.10
5T Kamilla Gamme 19 Norway NOR 40.32
5T Debbie Fuller 22 Canada CAN 40.32
7 María José Alcalá 16 Mexico MEX 39.00
8 Yelena Miroshina 14 Soviet Union URS 37.80
9 Ildikó Kelemen-Kovács 25 Hungary HUN 36.60
10 Silke Abicht 19 East Germany GDR 36.48
11 Michele Mitchell 26 United States USA 34.86
12 Verónica Ribot 26 Argentina ARG 29.70

Final Round Dive #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Xu Yanmei 17 China CHN 67.20
2 Wendy Lian Williams 21 United States USA 63.84
3 Anzhela Stasyulevich 21 Soviet Union URS 62.16
4 Chen Xiaodan 14 China CHN 60.30
5 Michele Mitchell 26 United States USA 53.28
6 Yelena Miroshina 14 Soviet Union URS 51.84
7 Silke Abicht 19 East Germany GDR 46.08
8 Kamilla Gamme 19 Norway NOR 44.85
9 María José Alcalá 16 Mexico MEX 43.74
10 Ildikó Kelemen-Kovács 25 Hungary HUN 42.09
11 Debbie Fuller 22 Canada CAN 33.21
12 Verónica Ribot 26 Argentina ARG 30.24

Final Round Dive #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Michele Mitchell 26 United States USA 64.68
2 Xu Yanmei 17 China CHN 63.00
3 Anzhela Stasyulevich 21 Soviet Union URS 60.48
4 Yelena Miroshina 14 Soviet Union URS 58.50
5 Wendy Lian Williams 21 United States USA 58.29
6 Silke Abicht 19 East Germany GDR 56.28
7T Chen Xiaodan 14 China CHN 51.84
7T María José Alcalá 16 Mexico MEX 51.84
9 Kamilla Gamme 19 Norway NOR 50.40
10 Debbie Fuller 22 Canada CAN 47.85
11 Verónica Ribot 26 Argentina ARG 46.98
12 Ildikó Kelemen-Kovács 25 Hungary HUN 36.96

Final Round Dive #7

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Chen Xiaodan 14 China CHN 81.18
2 Michele Mitchell 26 United States USA 76.80
3 Yelena Miroshina 14 Soviet Union URS 71.04
4 Xu Yanmei 17 China CHN 68.04
5 Kamilla Gamme 19 Norway NOR 55.44
6 María José Alcalá 16 Mexico MEX 52.92
7 Anzhela Stasyulevich 21 Soviet Union URS 52.56
8 Debbie Fuller 22 Canada CAN 51.24
9 Wendy Lian Williams 21 United States USA 51.03
10 Ildikó Kelemen-Kovács 25 Hungary HUN 48.24
11 Silke Abicht 19 East Germany GDR 36.54
12 Verónica Ribot 26 Argentina ARG 27.54

Final Round Dive #8

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Xu Yanmei 17 China CHN 68.73
2 Wendy Lian Williams 21 United States USA 67.20
3 Michele Mitchell 26 United States USA 60.75
4 Kamilla Gamme 19 Norway NOR 57.12
5 Debbie Fuller 22 Canada CAN 56.28
6 María José Alcalá 16 Mexico MEX 55.44
7 Yelena Miroshina 14 Soviet Union URS 48.96
8 Ildikó Kelemen-Kovács 25 Hungary HUN 48.00
9 Silke Abicht 19 East Germany GDR 45.90
10 Anzhela Stasyulevich 21 Soviet Union URS 41.31
11 Verónica Ribot 26 Argentina ARG 40.89
12 Chen Xiaodan 14 China CHN 22.77

Final Round Summary After 2 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Xu Yanmei 17 China CHN 91.20
2 Anzhela Stasyulevich 21 Soviet Union URS 84.00
3 Silke Abicht 19 East Germany GDR 82.08
4 Michele Mitchell 26 United States USA 80.22
5 Verónica Ribot 26 Argentina ARG 77.94
6 Chen Xiaodan 14 China CHN 76.80
7 Debbie Fuller 22 Canada CAN 75.39
8 Kamilla Gamme 19 Norway NOR 75.00
9 Yelena Miroshina 14 Soviet Union URS 73.32
10 Ildikó Kelemen-Kovács 25 Hungary HUN 72.90
11 María José Alcalá 16 Mexico MEX 69.42
12 Wendy Lian Williams 21 United States USA 62.88

Final Round Summary After 3 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Michele Mitchell 26 United States USA 146.58
2 Xu Yanmei 17 China CHN 130.35
3 Silke Abicht 19 East Germany GDR 129.33
4 Anzhela Stasyulevich 21 Soviet Union URS 125.61
5 Verónica Ribot 26 Argentina ARG 121.83
6 Chen Xiaodan 14 China CHN 119.55
7 Kamilla Gamme 19 Norway NOR 118.32
8 Yelena Miroshina 14 Soviet Union URS 113.79
9 Debbie Fuller 22 Canada CAN 111.99
10 Ildikó Kelemen-Kovács 25 Hungary HUN 110.70
11 María José Alcalá 16 Mexico MEX 106.47
12 Wendy Lian Williams 21 United States USA 106.08

Final Round Summary After 4 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Michele Mitchell 26 United States USA 181.44
2 Xu Yanmei 17 China CHN 178.23
3 Anzhela Stasyulevich 21 Soviet Union URS 169.71
4 Chen Xiaodan 14 China CHN 168.06
5 Silke Abicht 19 East Germany GDR 165.81
6 Wendy Lian Williams 21 United States USA 160.08
7 Kamilla Gamme 19 Norway NOR 158.64
8 Debbie Fuller 22 Canada CAN 152.31
9 Yelena Miroshina 14 Soviet Union URS 151.59
10 Verónica Ribot 26 Argentina ARG 151.53
11 Ildikó Kelemen-Kovács 25 Hungary HUN 147.30
12 María José Alcalá 16 Mexico MEX 145.47

Final Round Summary After 5 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Xu Yanmei 17 China CHN 245.43
2 Michele Mitchell 26 United States USA 234.72
3 Anzhela Stasyulevich 21 Soviet Union URS 231.87
4 Chen Xiaodan 14 China CHN 228.36
5 Wendy Lian Williams 21 United States USA 223.92
6 Silke Abicht 19 East Germany GDR 211.89
7 Kamilla Gamme 19 Norway NOR 203.49
8 Yelena Miroshina 14 Soviet Union URS 203.43
9 Ildikó Kelemen-Kovács 25 Hungary HUN 189.39
10 María José Alcalá 16 Mexico MEX 189.21
11 Debbie Fuller 22 Canada CAN 185.52
12 Verónica Ribot 26 Argentina ARG 181.77

Final Round Summary After 6 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Xu Yanmei 17 China CHN 308.43
2 Michele Mitchell 26 United States USA 299.40
3 Anzhela Stasyulevich 21 Soviet Union URS 292.35
4 Wendy Lian Williams 21 United States USA 282.21
5 Chen Xiaodan 14 China CHN 280.20
6 Silke Abicht 19 East Germany GDR 268.17
7 Yelena Miroshina 14 Soviet Union URS 261.93
8 Kamilla Gamme 19 Norway NOR 253.89
9 María José Alcalá 16 Mexico MEX 241.05
10 Debbie Fuller 22 Canada CAN 233.37
11 Verónica Ribot 26 Argentina ARG 228.75
12 Ildikó Kelemen-Kovács 25 Hungary HUN 226.35

Final Round Summary After 7 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Xu Yanmei 17 China CHN 376.47
2 Michele Mitchell 26 United States USA 376.20
3 Chen Xiaodan 14 China CHN 361.38
4 Anzhela Stasyulevich 21 Soviet Union URS 344.91
5 Wendy Lian Williams 21 United States USA 333.24
6 Yelena Miroshina 14 Soviet Union URS 332.97
7 Kamilla Gamme 19 Norway NOR 309.33
8 Silke Abicht 19 East Germany GDR 304.71
9 María José Alcalá 16 Mexico MEX 293.97
10 Debbie Fuller 22 Canada CAN 284.61
11 Ildikó Kelemen-Kovács 25 Hungary HUN 274.59
12 Verónica Ribot 26 Argentina ARG 256.29