Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Springboard

Diving at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's Springboard Qualifying

Diving at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Indoor Swimming Pool, Olympic Park, Seoul
Date Started: September 19, 1988
Date Finished: September 19, 1988
Format: 11 dives. Top 12 advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Greg Louganis
Silver: CHN Tan Liangde
Bronze: CHN Li Deliang

Qualifying

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Tan Liangde 23 China CHN 682.65 QU
2 Albin Killat 27 West Germany FRG 642.60 QU
3 Greg Louganis 28 United States USA 629.67 QU
4 Li Deliang 21 China CHN 607.77 QU
5 Jorge Mondragón 25 Mexico MEX 594.36 QU
6 Edwin Jongejans 21 Netherlands NED 591.45 QU
7 Mark Bradshaw 26 United States USA 588.15 QU
8 Jesús Mena 20 Mexico MEX 581.01 QU
9 Niki Stajkovic 29 Austria AUT 579.63 QU
10 Keita Kaneto 21 Japan JPN 577.50 QU
11 Valery Goncharov 22 Soviet Union URS 570.63 QU
12 Aleksandr Portnov 27 Soviet Union URS 561.81 QU
13 Massimo Castellani 26 Italy ITA 553.74
14 Joakim Andersson 17 Sweden SWE 549.99
15 Tom Lemaire 28 Belgium BEL 549.09
16 Piero Italiani 26 Italy ITA 542.67
17 Larry Flewwelling 23 Canada CAN 541.14
18 Isao Yamagishi 22 Japan JPN 540.72
19 Erich Pils 22 Austria AUT 532.92
20 David Bédard 22 Canada CAN 532.62
21 Willi Meyer 23 West Germany FRG 511.98
22 Juha Ovaskainen 26 Finland FIN 500.76
23 Graeme Banks 19 Australia AUS 499.41
24 Jérôme Nalliod 22 France FRA 496.17
25 José Miguel Gil 17 Spain ESP 483.12
26 Graham Morris 24 Great Britain GBR 478.74
27 Tomasz Rossa 21 Poland POL 475.44
28 Russell Butler 20 Australia AUS 470.19
29 Bob Morgan 21 Great Britain GBR 457.65
30 Abraham Suárez 20 Ecuador ECU 446.82
31 Majed Al-Taqi 18 Kuwait KUW 387.60
32 Lee Seon-Gi 23 South Korea KOR 362.58
33 Christopher Honey 26 Barbados BAR 347.22
34 Tang Kei Shan 26 Hong Kong HKG 298.08
35 Wong Kin Chung 23 Hong Kong HKG 263.16

Qualifying Dive #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Greg Louganis 28 United States USA 45.36
2 Aleksandr Portnov 27 Soviet Union URS 41.58
3 José Miguel Gil 17 Spain ESP 41.04
4 Abraham Suárez 20 Ecuador ECU 40.47
5 Albin Killat 27 West Germany FRG 39.84
6 Joakim Andersson 17 Sweden SWE 39.42
7 Valery Goncharov 22 Soviet Union URS 38.40
8 Tan Liangde 23 China CHN 37.92
9T Edwin Jongejans 21 Netherlands NED 36.96
9T Niki Stajkovic 29 Austria AUT 36.96
11T Li Deliang 21 China CHN 36.48
11T Jorge Mondragón 25 Mexico MEX 36.48
13 Keita Kaneto 21 Japan JPN 35.55
14 Mark Bradshaw 26 United States USA 35.10
15 Massimo Castellani 26 Italy ITA 34.56
16 Tomasz Rossa 21 Poland POL 34.20
17T Jesús Mena 20 Mexico MEX 34.08
17T Tom Lemaire 28 Belgium BEL 34.08
17T Piero Italiani 26 Italy ITA 34.08
20 Jérôme Nalliod 22 France FRA 33.60
21 Graeme Banks 19 Australia AUS 33.12
22 Wong Kin Chung 23 Hong Kong HKG 32.76
23T Willi Meyer 23 West Germany FRG 32.64
23T Graham Morris 24 Great Britain GBR 32.64
23T Russell Butler 20 Australia AUS 32.64
23T Majed Al-Taqi 18 Kuwait KUW 32.64
27T Erich Pils 22 Austria AUT 31.20
27T David Bédard 22 Canada CAN 31.20
29 Larry Flewwelling 23 Canada CAN 30.24
30T Isao Yamagishi 22 Japan JPN 29.82
30T Bob Morgan 21 Great Britain GBR 29.82
32 Juha Ovaskainen 26 Finland FIN 29.76
33T Lee Seon-Gi 23 South Korea KOR 27.84
33T Christopher Honey 26 Barbados BAR 27.84
35 Tang Kei Shan 26 Hong Kong HKG 18.45

Qualifying Dive #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Li Deliang 21 China CHN 50.40
2 Greg Louganis 28 United States USA 47.31
3 Valery Goncharov 22 Soviet Union URS 46.62
4 Tan Liangde 23 China CHN 45.90
5 Isao Yamagishi 22 Japan JPN 44.46
6 Joakim Andersson 17 Sweden SWE 42.75
7 Edwin Jongejans 21 Netherlands NED 42.18
8 Albin Killat 27 West Germany FRG 42.12
9 Mark Bradshaw 26 United States USA 41.61
10T Jorge Mondragón 25 Mexico MEX 41.58
10T Russell Butler 20 Australia AUS 41.58
12 Niki Stajkovic 29 Austria AUT 41.04
13 Jesús Mena 20 Mexico MEX 39.96
14 David Bédard 22 Canada CAN 39.90
15T Tom Lemaire 28 Belgium BEL 39.42
15T José Miguel Gil 17 Spain ESP 39.42
17T Piero Italiani 26 Italy ITA 38.88
17T Jérôme Nalliod 22 France FRA 38.88
19T Juha Ovaskainen 26 Finland FIN 38.34
19T Bob Morgan 21 Great Britain GBR 38.34
19T Lee Seon-Gi 23 South Korea KOR 38.34
22T Erich Pils 22 Austria AUT 38.19
22T Graeme Banks 19 Australia AUS 38.19
24 Christopher Honey 26 Barbados BAR 37.17
25 Tang Kei Shan 26 Hong Kong HKG 36.54
26 Aleksandr Portnov 27 Soviet Union URS 36.48
27T Keita Kaneto 21 Japan JPN 35.10
27T Willi Meyer 23 West Germany FRG 35.10
27T Graham Morris 24 Great Britain GBR 35.10
30T Larry Flewwelling 23 Canada CAN 34.56
30T Majed Al-Taqi 18 Kuwait KUW 34.56
32 Tomasz Rossa 21 Poland POL 34.02
33 Massimo Castellani 26 Italy ITA 32.94
34 Abraham Suárez 20 Ecuador ECU 30.72
35 Wong Kin Chung 23 Hong Kong HKG 28.20

Qualifying Dive #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Mark Bradshaw 26 United States USA 49.20
2 Albin Killat 27 West Germany FRG 47.88
3 Isao Yamagishi 22 Japan JPN 47.40
4 Valery Goncharov 22 Soviet Union URS 47.25
5 Aleksandr Portnov 27 Soviet Union URS 45.60
6T Tan Liangde 23 China CHN 45.03
6T Edwin Jongejans 21 Netherlands NED 45.03
8 Tomasz Rossa 21 Poland POL 44.40
9 Li Deliang 21 China CHN 44.28
10 Erich Pils 22 Austria AUT 44.10
11 Tom Lemaire 28 Belgium BEL 43.32
12T Greg Louganis 28 United States USA 43.20
12T David Bédard 22 Canada CAN 43.20
12T Graeme Banks 19 Australia AUS 43.20
15 Jorge Mondragón 25 Mexico MEX 42.75
16 Keita Kaneto 21 Japan JPN 42.60
17 Niki Stajkovic 29 Austria AUT 42.18
18T Piero Italiani 26 Italy ITA 41.61
18T Willi Meyer 23 West Germany FRG 41.61
18T Bob Morgan 21 Great Britain GBR 41.61
21 Massimo Castellani 26 Italy ITA 41.04
22 Joakim Andersson 17 Sweden SWE 40.95
23T Jesús Mena 20 Mexico MEX 40.47
23T Jérôme Nalliod 22 France FRA 40.47
25 Majed Al-Taqi 18 Kuwait KUW 40.32
26 Graham Morris 24 Great Britain GBR 39.90
27 Lee Seon-Gi 23 South Korea KOR 38.76
28 Christopher Honey 26 Barbados BAR 38.43
29 Juha Ovaskainen 26 Finland FIN 38.19
30 José Miguel Gil 17 Spain ESP 36.96
31 Larry Flewwelling 23 Canada CAN 32.40
32 Abraham Suárez 20 Ecuador ECU 31.35
33T Russell Butler 20 Australia AUS 27.00
33T Wong Kin Chung 23 Hong Kong HKG 27.00
35 Tang Kei Shan 26 Hong Kong HKG 23.37

Qualifying Dive #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Tan Liangde 23 China CHN 51.66
2T Albin Killat 27 West Germany FRG 50.40
2T Aleksandr Portnov 27 Soviet Union URS 50.40
4 Keita Kaneto 21 Japan JPN 49.14
5T Edwin Jongejans 21 Netherlands NED 47.25
5T Jesús Mena 20 Mexico MEX 47.25
5T Massimo Castellani 26 Italy ITA 47.25
8 Li Deliang 21 China CHN 46.74
9 Mark Bradshaw 26 United States USA 46.20
10T Jorge Mondragón 25 Mexico MEX 45.99
10T Isao Yamagishi 22 Japan JPN 45.99
12T Tom Lemaire 28 Belgium BEL 44.73
12T Tomasz Rossa 21 Poland POL 44.73
14T Piero Italiani 26 Italy ITA 43.47
14T Juha Ovaskainen 26 Finland FIN 43.47
14T Jérôme Nalliod 22 France FRA 43.47
17 Abraham Suárez 20 Ecuador ECU 43.20
18 David Bédard 22 Canada CAN 41.61
19 Larry Flewwelling 23 Canada CAN 39.90
20 Niki Stajkovic 29 Austria AUT 39.78
21 Lee Seon-Gi 23 South Korea KOR 39.69
22 José Miguel Gil 17 Spain ESP 39.06
23 Valery Goncharov 22 Soviet Union URS 38.76
24 Majed Al-Taqi 18 Kuwait KUW 38.19
25 Greg Louganis 28 United States USA 37.38
26 Bob Morgan 21 Great Britain GBR 36.96
27 Joakim Andersson 17 Sweden SWE 35.04
28 Willi Meyer 23 West Germany FRG 33.39
29 Wong Kin Chung 23 Hong Kong HKG 31.35
30 Russell Butler 20 Australia AUS 30.78
31 Graeme Banks 19 Australia AUS 28.14
32 Graham Morris 24 Great Britain GBR 26.46
33 Christopher Honey 26 Barbados BAR 25.92
34 Tang Kei Shan 26 Hong Kong HKG 24.60
35 Erich Pils 22 Austria AUT 24.00

Qualifying Dive #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Greg Louganis 28 United States USA 69.72
2 Larry Flewwelling 23 Canada CAN 60.90
3 Niki Stajkovic 29 Austria AUT 59.25
4 Bob Morgan 21 Great Britain GBR 57.96
5 Tan Liangde 23 China CHN 52.29
6 Albin Killat 27 West Germany FRG 51.66
7 Graeme Banks 19 Australia AUS 50.25
8 Keita Kaneto 21 Japan JPN 49.77
9T Li Deliang 21 China CHN 47.88
9T Jesús Mena 20 Mexico MEX 47.88
9T Isao Yamagishi 22 Japan JPN 47.88
12T Mark Bradshaw 26 United States USA 47.25
12T Massimo Castellani 26 Italy ITA 47.25
12T Piero Italiani 26 Italy ITA 47.25
12T Tomasz Rossa 21 Poland POL 47.25
16T Jorge Mondragón 25 Mexico MEX 46.62
16T Aleksandr Portnov 27 Soviet Union URS 46.62
18T Edwin Jongejans 21 Netherlands NED 46.20
18T David Bédard 22 Canada CAN 46.20
20T Juha Ovaskainen 26 Finland FIN 44.73
20T José Miguel Gil 17 Spain ESP 44.73
22 Willi Meyer 23 West Germany FRG 44.10
23 Tom Lemaire 28 Belgium BEL 43.80
24T Graham Morris 24 Great Britain GBR 43.47
24T Russell Butler 20 Australia AUS 43.47
26T Abraham Suárez 20 Ecuador ECU 42.21
26T Lee Seon-Gi 23 South Korea KOR 42.21
28T Joakim Andersson 17 Sweden SWE 40.95
28T Jérôme Nalliod 22 France FRA 40.95
30 Majed Al-Taqi 18 Kuwait KUW 39.06
31 Valery Goncharov 22 Soviet Union URS 37.80
32 Erich Pils 22 Austria AUT 37.62
33 Tang Kei Shan 26 Hong Kong HKG 28.20
34 Christopher Honey 26 Barbados BAR 25.65
35 Wong Kin Chung 23 Hong Kong HKG 24.75

Qualifying Dive #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Albin Killat 27 West Germany FRG 74.82
2 Tan Liangde 23 China CHN 72.90
3 Greg Louganis 28 United States USA 71.10
4 Jorge Mondragón 25 Mexico MEX 65.25
5 David Bédard 22 Canada CAN 65.10
6 Li Deliang 21 China CHN 63.84
7 Massimo Castellani 26 Italy ITA 63.51
8T Edwin Jongejans 21 Netherlands NED 62.16
8T Piero Italiani 26 Italy ITA 62.16
8T Erich Pils 22 Austria AUT 62.16
11 Valery Goncharov 22 Soviet Union URS 62.10
12 Niki Stajkovic 29 Austria AUT 61.32
13 Aleksandr Portnov 27 Soviet Union URS 61.20
14 Tom Lemaire 28 Belgium BEL 60.75
15 Joakim Andersson 17 Sweden SWE 60.45
16 Willi Meyer 23 West Germany FRG 59.64
17 Jesús Mena 20 Mexico MEX 59.52
18 Jérôme Nalliod 22 France FRA 57.96
19 Abraham Suárez 20 Ecuador ECU 57.51
20 Larry Flewwelling 23 Canada CAN 56.70
21 Juha Ovaskainen 26 Finland FIN 55.80
22 Tomasz Rossa 21 Poland POL 54.90
23 Graham Morris 24 Great Britain GBR 54.60
24 José Miguel Gil 17 Spain ESP 52.08
25 Russell Butler 20 Australia AUS 42.84
26 Isao Yamagishi 22 Japan JPN 42.78
27 Keita Kaneto 21 Japan JPN 41.16
28 Graeme Banks 19 Australia AUS 38.64
29 Mark Bradshaw 26 United States USA 37.80
30 Bob Morgan 21 Great Britain GBR 36.12
31 Majed Al-Taqi 18 Kuwait KUW 26.04
32 Christopher Honey 26 Barbados BAR 24.48
33 Lee Seon-Gi 23 South Korea KOR 22.68
34 Tang Kei Shan 26 Hong Kong HKG 22.08
35 Wong Kin Chung 23 Hong Kong HKG 16.20

Qualifying Dive #7

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Greg Louganis 28 United States USA 79.98
2 Tan Liangde 23 China CHN 72.00
3 Mark Bradshaw 26 United States USA 67.50
4 Massimo Castellani 26 Italy ITA 66.96
5T Li Deliang 21 China CHN 65.70
5T Keita Kaneto 21 Japan JPN 65.70
7T David Bédard 22 Canada CAN 63.00
7T Juha Ovaskainen 26 Finland FIN 63.00
9 Jorge Mondragón 25 Mexico MEX 62.16
10 Edwin Jongejans 21 Netherlands NED 62.10
11 Jérôme Nalliod 22 France FRA 60.90
12 Niki Stajkovic 29 Austria AUT 60.03
13 Erich Pils 22 Austria AUT 55.89
14 Albin Killat 27 West Germany FRG 55.80
15 Valery Goncharov 22 Soviet Union URS 54.87
16 Tom Lemaire 28 Belgium BEL 54.60
17T Jesús Mena 20 Mexico MEX 54.00
17T Piero Italiani 26 Italy ITA 54.00
19 Tomasz Rossa 21 Poland POL 52.92
20T Isao Yamagishi 22 Japan JPN 52.20
20T Russell Butler 20 Australia AUS 52.20
22T Joakim Andersson 17 Sweden SWE 51.30
22T Graeme Banks 19 Australia AUS 51.30
24 Graham Morris 24 Great Britain GBR 50.40
25 Willi Meyer 23 West Germany FRG 48.36
26 Larry Flewwelling 23 Canada CAN 47.70
27 Bob Morgan 21 Great Britain GBR 46.98
28T José Miguel Gil 17 Spain ESP 44.64
28T Wong Kin Chung 23 Hong Kong HKG 44.64
30 Lee Seon-Gi 23 South Korea KOR 40.32
31 Aleksandr Portnov 27 Soviet Union URS 39.99
32 Tang Kei Shan 26 Hong Kong HKG 39.60
33 Abraham Suárez 20 Ecuador ECU 36.96
34 Majed Al-Taqi 18 Kuwait KUW 36.90
35 Christopher Honey 26 Barbados BAR 32.76

Qualifying Dive #8

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Tan Liangde 23 China CHN 81.00
2 Li Deliang 21 China CHN 77.19
3 Greg Louganis 28 United States USA 72.90
4 Jorge Mondragón 25 Mexico MEX 68.40
5 Edwin Jongejans 21 Netherlands NED 67.20
6 Joakim Andersson 17 Sweden SWE 65.25
7T Albin Killat 27 West Germany FRG 64.80
7T Aleksandr Portnov 27 Soviet Union URS 64.80
9 David Bédard 22 Canada CAN 63.00
10 Tom Lemaire 28 Belgium BEL 62.16
11T Jesús Mena 20 Mexico MEX 62.10
11T Isao Yamagishi 22 Japan JPN 62.10
13 Willi Meyer 23 West Germany FRG 61.44
14 Erich Pils 22 Austria AUT 59.64
15 Keita Kaneto 21 Japan JPN 58.50
16 Valery Goncharov 22 Soviet Union URS 57.60
17 Jérôme Nalliod 22 France FRA 52.20
18 Graeme Banks 19 Australia AUS 51.30
19 Abraham Suárez 20 Ecuador ECU 50.40
20 Niki Stajkovic 29 Austria AUT 48.60
21 Piero Italiani 26 Italy ITA 47.70
22 Massimo Castellani 26 Italy ITA 45.90
23 Christopher Honey 26 Barbados BAR 45.00
24 Bob Morgan 21 Great Britain GBR 43.20
25 Majed Al-Taqi 18 Kuwait KUW 39.69
26 Larry Flewwelling 23 Canada CAN 38.13
27 Mark Bradshaw 26 United States USA 37.80
28 Lee Seon-Gi 23 South Korea KOR 34.44
29 Tang Kei Shan 26 Hong Kong HKG 33.21
30 Tomasz Rossa 21 Poland POL 32.40
31 Wong Kin Chung 23 Hong Kong HKG 28.80
32 Russell Butler 20 Australia AUS 28.56
33 Juha Ovaskainen 26 Finland FIN 27.00
34 Graham Morris 24 Great Britain GBR 26.10
35 José Miguel Gil 17 Spain ESP 21.60

Qualifying Dive #9

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Tan Liangde 23 China CHN 75.33
2 Albin Killat 27 West Germany FRG 71.10
3 Mark Bradshaw 26 United States USA 69.75
4 Edwin Jongejans 21 Netherlands NED 69.30
5 Keita Kaneto 21 Japan JPN 68.40
6 Valery Goncharov 22 Soviet Union URS 68.16
7 Li Deliang 21 China CHN 66.60
8 Jesús Mena 20 Mexico MEX 63.90
9 Juha Ovaskainen 26 Finland FIN 62.10
10 Tom Lemaire 28 Belgium BEL 61.32
11 Joakim Andersson 17 Sweden SWE 60.48
12 Massimo Castellani 26 Italy ITA 60.30
13 Erich Pils 22 Austria AUT 59.64
14 Russell Butler 20 Australia AUS 59.13
15 Larry Flewwelling 23 Canada CAN 58.50
16 Piero Italiani 26 Italy ITA 57.60
17 Graeme Banks 19 Australia AUS 56.70
18 José Miguel Gil 17 Spain ESP 54.00
19 Niki Stajkovic 29 Austria AUT 50.40
20 Graham Morris 24 Great Britain GBR 48.72
21 Jorge Mondragón 25 Mexico MEX 47.43
22 David Bédard 22 Canada CAN 45.00
23 Christopher Honey 26 Barbados BAR 42.93
24T Aleksandr Portnov 27 Soviet Union URS 42.30
24T Isao Yamagishi 22 Japan JPN 42.30
26 Abraham Suárez 20 Ecuador ECU 41.76
27 Jérôme Nalliod 22 France FRA 40.50
28T Willi Meyer 23 West Germany FRG 37.80
28T Tomasz Rossa 21 Poland POL 37.80
30 Bob Morgan 21 Great Britain GBR 33.30
31 Majed Al-Taqi 18 Kuwait KUW 33.00
32 Tang Kei Shan 26 Hong Kong HKG 31.50
33 Lee Seon-Gi 23 South Korea KOR 27.90
34 Wong Kin Chung 23 Hong Kong HKG 26.10
35 Greg Louganis 28 United States USA 6.30

Qualifying Dive #10

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Greg Louganis 28 United States USA 87.12
2 Mark Bradshaw 26 United States USA 78.72
3 Larry Flewwelling 23 Canada CAN 74.25
4 Jorge Mondragón 25 Mexico MEX 72.90
5 Jesús Mena 20 Mexico MEX 70.47
6 Tan Liangde 23 China CHN 70.08
7 Aleksandr Portnov 27 Soviet Union URS 67.32
8 Keita Kaneto 21 Japan JPN 67.20
9 Niki Stajkovic 29 Austria AUT 66.60
10 Li Deliang 21 China CHN 64.80
11 Piero Italiani 26 Italy ITA 63.84
12 Albin Killat 27 West Germany FRG 63.00
13 Willi Meyer 23 West Germany FRG 62.10
14 Erich Pils 22 Austria AUT 61.32
15 Joakim Andersson 17 Sweden SWE 58.50
16 Isao Yamagishi 22 Japan JPN 58.29
17 Massimo Castellani 26 Italy ITA 57.60
18 Graham Morris 24 Great Britain GBR 57.51
19 Russell Butler 20 Australia AUS 55.44
20T Graeme Banks 19 Australia AUS 53.76
20T Tomasz Rossa 21 Poland POL 53.76
22 Bob Morgan 21 Great Britain GBR 53.46
23 Juha Ovaskainen 26 Finland FIN 51.33
24T Edwin Jongejans 21 Netherlands NED 51.30
24T José Miguel Gil 17 Spain ESP 51.30
26 Valery Goncharov 22 Soviet Union URS 46.80
27 Tom Lemaire 28 Belgium BEL 41.40
28 David Bédard 22 Canada CAN 39.60
29 Jérôme Nalliod 22 France FRA 38.64
30 Lee Seon-Gi 23 South Korea KOR 26.04
31 Majed Al-Taqi 18 Kuwait KUW 21.84
32 Abraham Suárez 20 Ecuador ECU 21.00
33 Christopher Honey 26 Barbados BAR 16.80
34 Tang Kei Shan 26 Hong Kong HKG 13.44
35 Wong Kin Chung 23 Hong Kong HKG 3.36

Qualifying Dive #11

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Albin Killat 27 West Germany FRG 81.18
2 Tan Liangde 23 China CHN 78.54
3 Mark Bradshaw 26 United States USA 77.22
4 Niki Stajkovic 29 Austria AUT 73.47
5 Valery Goncharov 22 Soviet Union URS 72.27
6 Greg Louganis 28 United States USA 69.30
7 Larry Flewwelling 23 Canada CAN 67.86
8 Isao Yamagishi 22 Japan JPN 67.50
9 Aleksandr Portnov 27 Soviet Union URS 65.52
10 Jorge Mondragón 25 Mexico MEX 64.80
11 Keita Kaneto 21 Japan JPN 64.38
12 Graham Morris 24 Great Britain GBR 63.84
13 Tom Lemaire 28 Belgium BEL 63.51
14 Edwin Jongejans 21 Netherlands NED 61.77
15 Jesús Mena 20 Mexico MEX 61.38
16 Erich Pils 22 Austria AUT 59.16
17 José Miguel Gil 17 Spain ESP 58.29
18 Russell Butler 20 Australia AUS 56.55
19 Massimo Castellani 26 Italy ITA 56.43
20 Willi Meyer 23 West Germany FRG 55.80
21 Joakim Andersson 17 Sweden SWE 54.90
22T David Bédard 22 Canada CAN 54.81
22T Graeme Banks 19 Australia AUS 54.81
24 Piero Italiani 26 Italy ITA 52.08
25 Abraham Suárez 20 Ecuador ECU 51.24
26 Jérôme Nalliod 22 France FRA 48.60
27 Juha Ovaskainen 26 Finland FIN 47.04
28 Majed Al-Taqi 18 Kuwait KUW 45.36
29 Li Deliang 21 China CHN 43.86
30 Bob Morgan 21 Great Britain GBR 39.90
31 Tomasz Rossa 21 Poland POL 39.06
32 Christopher Honey 26 Barbados BAR 30.24
33 Tang Kei Shan 26 Hong Kong HKG 27.09
34 Lee Seon-Gi 23 South Korea KOR 24.36
35 Wong Kin Chung 23 Hong Kong HKG 0.00

Qualifying Summary After 2 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Greg Louganis 28 United States USA 92.67
2 Li Deliang 21 China CHN 86.88
3 Valery Goncharov 22 Soviet Union URS 85.02
4 Tan Liangde 23 China CHN 83.82
5 Joakim Andersson 17 Sweden SWE 82.17
6 Albin Killat 27 West Germany FRG 81.96
7 José Miguel Gil 17 Spain ESP 80.46
8 Edwin Jongejans 21 Netherlands NED 79.14
9T Jorge Mondragón 25 Mexico MEX 78.06
9T Aleksandr Portnov 27 Soviet Union URS 78.06
11 Niki Stajkovic 29 Austria AUT 78.00
12 Mark Bradshaw 26 United States USA 76.71
13 Isao Yamagishi 22 Japan JPN 74.28
14 Russell Butler 20 Australia AUS 74.22
15 Jesús Mena 20 Mexico MEX 74.04
16 Tom Lemaire 28 Belgium BEL 73.50
17 Piero Italiani 26 Italy ITA 72.96
18 Jérôme Nalliod 22 France FRA 72.48
19 Graeme Banks 19 Australia AUS 71.31
20 Abraham Suárez 20 Ecuador ECU 71.19
21 David Bédard 22 Canada CAN 71.10
22 Keita Kaneto 21 Japan JPN 70.65
23 Erich Pils 22 Austria AUT 69.39
24 Tomasz Rossa 21 Poland POL 68.22
25 Bob Morgan 21 Great Britain GBR 68.16
26 Juha Ovaskainen 26 Finland FIN 68.10
27T Willi Meyer 23 West Germany FRG 67.74
27T Graham Morris 24 Great Britain GBR 67.74
29 Massimo Castellani 26 Italy ITA 67.50
30 Majed Al-Taqi 18 Kuwait KUW 67.20
31 Lee Seon-Gi 23 South Korea KOR 66.18
32 Christopher Honey 26 Barbados BAR 65.01
33 Larry Flewwelling 23 Canada CAN 64.80
34 Wong Kin Chung 23 Hong Kong HKG 60.96
35 Tang Kei Shan 26 Hong Kong HKG 54.99

Qualifying Summary After 3 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Greg Louganis 28 United States USA 135.87
2 Valery Goncharov 22 Soviet Union URS 132.27
3 Li Deliang 21 China CHN 131.16
4 Albin Killat 27 West Germany FRG 129.84
5 Tan Liangde 23 China CHN 128.85
6 Mark Bradshaw 26 United States USA 125.91
7 Edwin Jongejans 21 Netherlands NED 124.17
8 Aleksandr Portnov 27 Soviet Union URS 123.66
9 Joakim Andersson 17 Sweden SWE 123.12
10 Isao Yamagishi 22 Japan JPN 121.68
11 Jorge Mondragón 25 Mexico MEX 120.81
12 Niki Stajkovic 29 Austria AUT 120.18
13 José Miguel Gil 17 Spain ESP 117.42
14 Tom Lemaire 28 Belgium BEL 116.82
15 Piero Italiani 26 Italy ITA 114.57
16T Jesús Mena 20 Mexico MEX 114.51
16T Graeme Banks 19 Australia AUS 114.51
18 David Bédard 22 Canada CAN 114.30
19 Erich Pils 22 Austria AUT 113.49
20 Keita Kaneto 21 Japan JPN 113.25
21 Jérôme Nalliod 22 France FRA 112.95
22 Tomasz Rossa 21 Poland POL 112.62
23 Bob Morgan 21 Great Britain GBR 109.77
24 Willi Meyer 23 West Germany FRG 109.35
25 Massimo Castellani 26 Italy ITA 108.54
26 Graham Morris 24 Great Britain GBR 107.64
27 Majed Al-Taqi 18 Kuwait KUW 107.52
28 Juha Ovaskainen 26 Finland FIN 106.29
29 Lee Seon-Gi 23 South Korea KOR 104.94
30 Christopher Honey 26 Barbados BAR 103.44
31 Abraham Suárez 20 Ecuador ECU 102.54
32 Russell Butler 20 Australia AUS 101.22
33 Larry Flewwelling 23 Canada CAN 97.20
34 Wong Kin Chung 23 Hong Kong HKG 87.96
35 Tang Kei Shan 26 Hong Kong HKG 78.36

Qualifying Summary After 4 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Tan Liangde 23 China CHN 180.51
2 Albin Killat 27 West Germany FRG 180.24
3 Li Deliang 21 China CHN 177.90
4 Aleksandr Portnov 27 Soviet Union URS 174.06
5 Greg Louganis 28 United States USA 173.25
6 Mark Bradshaw 26 United States USA 172.11
7 Edwin Jongejans 21 Netherlands NED 171.42
8 Valery Goncharov 22 Soviet Union URS 171.03
9 Isao Yamagishi 22 Japan JPN 167.67
10 Jorge Mondragón 25 Mexico MEX 166.80
11 Keita Kaneto 21 Japan JPN 162.39
12 Jesús Mena 20 Mexico MEX 161.76
13 Tom Lemaire 28 Belgium BEL 161.55
14 Niki Stajkovic 29 Austria AUT 159.96
15 Joakim Andersson 17 Sweden SWE 158.16
16 Piero Italiani 26 Italy ITA 158.04
17 Tomasz Rossa 21 Poland POL 157.35
18 José Miguel Gil 17 Spain ESP 156.48
19 Jérôme Nalliod 22 France FRA 156.42
20 David Bédard 22 Canada CAN 155.91
21 Massimo Castellani 26 Italy ITA 155.79
22 Juha Ovaskainen 26 Finland FIN 149.76
23 Bob Morgan 21 Great Britain GBR 146.73
24 Abraham Suárez 20 Ecuador ECU 145.74
25 Majed Al-Taqi 18 Kuwait KUW 145.71
26 Lee Seon-Gi 23 South Korea KOR 144.63
27 Willi Meyer 23 West Germany FRG 142.74
28 Graeme Banks 19 Australia AUS 142.65
29 Erich Pils 22 Austria AUT 137.49
30 Larry Flewwelling 23 Canada CAN 137.10
31 Graham Morris 24 Great Britain GBR 134.10
32 Russell Butler 20 Australia AUS 132.00
33 Christopher Honey 26 Barbados BAR 129.36
34 Wong Kin Chung 23 Hong Kong HKG 119.31
35 Tang Kei Shan 26 Hong Kong HKG 102.96

Qualifying Summary After 5 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Greg Louganis 28 United States USA 242.97
2 Tan Liangde 23 China CHN 232.80
3 Albin Killat 27 West Germany FRG 231.90
4 Li Deliang 21 China CHN 225.78
5 Aleksandr Portnov 27 Soviet Union URS 220.68
6 Mark Bradshaw 26 United States USA 219.36
7 Niki Stajkovic 29 Austria AUT 219.21
8 Edwin Jongejans 21 Netherlands NED 217.62
9 Isao Yamagishi 22 Japan JPN 215.55
10 Jorge Mondragón 25 Mexico MEX 213.42
11 Keita Kaneto 21 Japan JPN 212.16
12 Jesús Mena 20 Mexico MEX 209.64
13 Valery Goncharov 22 Soviet Union URS 208.83
14 Tom Lemaire 28 Belgium BEL 205.35
15 Piero Italiani 26 Italy ITA 205.29
16 Bob Morgan 21 Great Britain GBR 204.69
17 Tomasz Rossa 21 Poland POL 204.60
18 Massimo Castellani 26 Italy ITA 203.04
19 David Bédard 22 Canada CAN 202.11
20 José Miguel Gil 17 Spain ESP 201.21
21 Joakim Andersson 17 Sweden SWE 199.11
22 Larry Flewwelling 23 Canada CAN 198.00
23 Jérôme Nalliod 22 France FRA 197.37
24 Juha Ovaskainen 26 Finland FIN 194.49
25 Graeme Banks 19 Australia AUS 192.90
26 Abraham Suárez 20 Ecuador ECU 187.95
27T Willi Meyer 23 West Germany FRG 186.84
27T Lee Seon-Gi 23 South Korea KOR 186.84
29 Majed Al-Taqi 18 Kuwait KUW 184.77
30 Graham Morris 24 Great Britain GBR 177.57
31 Russell Butler 20 Australia AUS 175.47
32 Erich Pils 22 Austria AUT 175.11
33 Christopher Honey 26 Barbados BAR 155.01
34 Wong Kin Chung 23 Hong Kong HKG 144.06
35 Tang Kei Shan 26 Hong Kong HKG 131.16

Qualifying Summary After 6 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Greg Louganis 28 United States USA 314.07
2 Albin Killat 27 West Germany FRG 306.72
3 Tan Liangde 23 China CHN 305.70
4 Li Deliang 21 China CHN 289.62
5 Aleksandr Portnov 27 Soviet Union URS 281.88
6 Niki Stajkovic 29 Austria AUT 280.53
7 Edwin Jongejans 21 Netherlands NED 279.78
8 Jorge Mondragón 25 Mexico MEX 278.67
9 Valery Goncharov 22 Soviet Union URS 270.93
10 Jesús Mena 20 Mexico MEX 269.16
11 Piero Italiani 26 Italy ITA 267.45
12 David Bédard 22 Canada CAN 267.21
13 Massimo Castellani 26 Italy ITA 266.55
14 Tom Lemaire 28 Belgium BEL 266.10
15 Joakim Andersson 17 Sweden SWE 259.56
16 Tomasz Rossa 21 Poland POL 259.50
17 Isao Yamagishi 22 Japan JPN 258.33
18 Mark Bradshaw 26 United States USA 257.16
19 Jérôme Nalliod 22 France FRA 255.33
20 Larry Flewwelling 23 Canada CAN 254.70
21 Keita Kaneto 21 Japan JPN 253.32
22 José Miguel Gil 17 Spain ESP 253.29
23 Juha Ovaskainen 26 Finland FIN 250.29
24 Willi Meyer 23 West Germany FRG 246.48
25 Abraham Suárez 20 Ecuador ECU 245.46
26 Bob Morgan 21 Great Britain GBR 240.81
27 Erich Pils 22 Austria AUT 237.27
28 Graham Morris 24 Great Britain GBR 232.17
29 Graeme Banks 19 Australia AUS 231.54
30 Russell Butler 20 Australia AUS 218.31
31 Majed Al-Taqi 18 Kuwait KUW 210.81
32 Lee Seon-Gi 23 South Korea KOR 209.52
33 Christopher Honey 26 Barbados BAR 179.49
34 Wong Kin Chung 23 Hong Kong HKG 160.26
35 Tang Kei Shan 26 Hong Kong HKG 153.24

Qualifying Summary After 7 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Greg Louganis 28 United States USA 394.05
2 Tan Liangde 23 China CHN 377.70
3 Albin Killat 27 West Germany FRG 362.52
4 Li Deliang 21 China CHN 355.32
5 Edwin Jongejans 21 Netherlands NED 341.88
6 Jorge Mondragón 25 Mexico MEX 340.83
7 Niki Stajkovic 29 Austria AUT 340.56
8 Massimo Castellani 26 Italy ITA 333.51
9 David Bédard 22 Canada CAN 330.21
10 Valery Goncharov 22 Soviet Union URS 325.80
11 Mark Bradshaw 26 United States USA 324.66
12 Jesús Mena 20 Mexico MEX 323.16
13 Aleksandr Portnov 27 Soviet Union URS 321.87
14 Piero Italiani 26 Italy ITA 321.45
15 Tom Lemaire 28 Belgium BEL 320.70
16 Keita Kaneto 21 Japan JPN 319.02
17 Jérôme Nalliod 22 France FRA 316.23
18 Juha Ovaskainen 26 Finland FIN 313.29
19 Tomasz Rossa 21 Poland POL 312.42
20 Joakim Andersson 17 Sweden SWE 310.86
21 Isao Yamagishi 22 Japan JPN 310.53
22 Larry Flewwelling 23 Canada CAN 302.40
23 José Miguel Gil 17 Spain ESP 297.93
24 Willi Meyer 23 West Germany FRG 294.84
25 Erich Pils 22 Austria AUT 293.16
26 Bob Morgan 21 Great Britain GBR 287.79
27 Graeme Banks 19 Australia AUS 282.84
28 Graham Morris 24 Great Britain GBR 282.57
29 Abraham Suárez 20 Ecuador ECU 282.42
30 Russell Butler 20 Australia AUS 270.51
31 Lee Seon-Gi 23 South Korea KOR 249.84
32 Majed Al-Taqi 18 Kuwait KUW 247.71
33 Christopher Honey 26 Barbados BAR 212.25
34 Wong Kin Chung 23 Hong Kong HKG 204.90
35 Tang Kei Shan 26 Hong Kong HKG 192.84

Qualifying Summary After 8 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Greg Louganis 28 United States USA 466.95
2 Tan Liangde 23 China CHN 458.70
3 Li Deliang 21 China CHN 432.51
4 Albin Killat 27 West Germany FRG 427.32
5 Jorge Mondragón 25 Mexico MEX 409.23
6 Edwin Jongejans 21 Netherlands NED 409.08
7 David Bédard 22 Canada CAN 393.21
8 Niki Stajkovic 29 Austria AUT 389.16
9 Aleksandr Portnov 27 Soviet Union URS 386.67
10 Jesús Mena 20 Mexico MEX 385.26
11 Valery Goncharov 22 Soviet Union URS 383.40
12 Tom Lemaire 28 Belgium BEL 382.86
13 Massimo Castellani 26 Italy ITA 379.41
14 Keita Kaneto 21 Japan JPN 377.52
15 Joakim Andersson 17 Sweden SWE 376.11
16 Isao Yamagishi 22 Japan JPN 372.63
17 Piero Italiani 26 Italy ITA 369.15
18 Jérôme Nalliod 22 France FRA 368.43
19 Mark Bradshaw 26 United States USA 362.46
20 Willi Meyer 23 West Germany FRG 356.28
21 Erich Pils 22 Austria AUT 352.80
22 Tomasz Rossa 21 Poland POL 344.82
23 Larry Flewwelling 23 Canada CAN 340.53
24 Juha Ovaskainen 26 Finland FIN 340.29
25 Graeme Banks 19 Australia AUS 334.14
26 Abraham Suárez 20 Ecuador ECU 332.82
27 Bob Morgan 21 Great Britain GBR 330.99
28 José Miguel Gil 17 Spain ESP 319.53
29 Graham Morris 24 Great Britain GBR 308.67
30 Russell Butler 20 Australia AUS 299.07
31 Majed Al-Taqi 18 Kuwait KUW 287.40
32 Lee Seon-Gi 23 South Korea KOR 284.28
33 Christopher Honey 26 Barbados BAR 257.25
34 Wong Kin Chung 23 Hong Kong HKG 233.70
35 Tang Kei Shan 26 Hong Kong HKG 226.05

Qualifying Summary After 9 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Tan Liangde 23 China CHN 534.03
2 Li Deliang 21 China CHN 499.11
3 Albin Killat 27 West Germany FRG 498.42
4 Edwin Jongejans 21 Netherlands NED 478.38
5 Greg Louganis 28 United States USA 473.25
6 Jorge Mondragón 25 Mexico MEX 456.66
7 Valery Goncharov 22 Soviet Union URS 451.56
8 Jesús Mena 20 Mexico MEX 449.16
9 Keita Kaneto 21 Japan JPN 445.92
10 Tom Lemaire 28 Belgium BEL 444.18
11 Massimo Castellani 26 Italy ITA 439.71
12 Niki Stajkovic 29 Austria AUT 439.56
13 David Bédard 22 Canada CAN 438.21
14 Joakim Andersson 17 Sweden SWE 436.59
15 Mark Bradshaw 26 United States USA 432.21
16 Aleksandr Portnov 27 Soviet Union URS 428.97
17 Piero Italiani 26 Italy ITA 426.75
18 Isao Yamagishi 22 Japan JPN 414.93
19 Erich Pils 22 Austria AUT 412.44
20 Jérôme Nalliod 22 France FRA 408.93
21 Juha Ovaskainen 26 Finland FIN 402.39
22 Larry Flewwelling 23 Canada CAN 399.03
23 Willi Meyer 23 West Germany FRG 394.08
24 Graeme Banks 19 Australia AUS 390.84
25 Tomasz Rossa 21 Poland POL 382.62
26 Abraham Suárez 20 Ecuador ECU 374.58
27 José Miguel Gil 17 Spain ESP 373.53
28 Bob Morgan 21 Great Britain GBR 364.29
29 Russell Butler 20 Australia AUS 358.20
30 Graham Morris 24 Great Britain GBR 357.39
31 Majed Al-Taqi 18 Kuwait KUW 320.40
32 Lee Seon-Gi 23 South Korea KOR 312.18
33 Christopher Honey 26 Barbados BAR 300.18
34 Wong Kin Chung 23 Hong Kong HKG 259.80
35 Tang Kei Shan 26 Hong Kong HKG 257.55

Qualifying Summary After 10 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Tan Liangde 23 China CHN 604.11
2 Li Deliang 21 China CHN 563.91
3 Albin Killat 27 West Germany FRG 561.42
4 Greg Louganis 28 United States USA 560.37
5 Edwin Jongejans 21 Netherlands NED 529.68
6 Jorge Mondragón 25 Mexico MEX 529.56
7 Jesús Mena 20 Mexico MEX 519.63
8 Keita Kaneto 21 Japan JPN 513.12
9 Mark Bradshaw 26 United States USA 510.93
10 Niki Stajkovic 29 Austria AUT 506.16
11 Valery Goncharov 22 Soviet Union URS 498.36
12 Massimo Castellani 26 Italy ITA 497.31
13 Aleksandr Portnov 27 Soviet Union URS 496.29
14 Joakim Andersson 17 Sweden SWE 495.09
15 Piero Italiani 26 Italy ITA 490.59
16 Tom Lemaire 28 Belgium BEL 485.58
17 David Bédard 22 Canada CAN 477.81
18 Erich Pils 22 Austria AUT 473.76
19 Larry Flewwelling 23 Canada CAN 473.28
20 Isao Yamagishi 22 Japan JPN 473.22
21 Willi Meyer 23 West Germany FRG 456.18
22 Juha Ovaskainen 26 Finland FIN 453.72
23 Jérôme Nalliod 22 France FRA 447.57
24 Graeme Banks 19 Australia AUS 444.60
25 Tomasz Rossa 21 Poland POL 436.38
26 José Miguel Gil 17 Spain ESP 424.83
27 Bob Morgan 21 Great Britain GBR 417.75
28 Graham Morris 24 Great Britain GBR 414.90
29 Russell Butler 20 Australia AUS 413.64
30 Abraham Suárez 20 Ecuador ECU 395.58
31 Majed Al-Taqi 18 Kuwait KUW 342.24
32 Lee Seon-Gi 23 South Korea KOR 338.22
33 Christopher Honey 26 Barbados BAR 316.98
34 Tang Kei Shan 26 Hong Kong HKG 270.99
35 Wong Kin Chung 23 Hong Kong HKG 263.16