Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Platform

Diving at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's Platform Final

Diving at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Indoor Swimming Pool, Olympic Park, Seoul
Date Started: September 27, 1988
Date Finished: September 27, 1988
Format: 10 dives.

Gold: USA Greg Louganis
Silver: CHN Xiong Ni
Bronze: MEX Jesús Mena

Final

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Greg Louganis 28 United States USA 638.61
2 Xiong Ni 14 China CHN 637.47
3 Jesús Mena 20 Mexico MEX 594.39
4 Giorgi Chogovadze 19 Soviet Union URS 585.96
5 Jan Hempel 17 East Germany GDR 583.77
6 Li Kongzheng 29 China CHN 543.81
7 Steffen Haage 23 East Germany GDR 541.02
8 Vladimir Timoshinin 18 Soviet Union URS 534.66
9 Jorge Mondragón 25 Mexico MEX 511.89
10 Isao Yamagishi 22 Japan JPN 500.70
11 David Bédard 22 Canada CAN 499.53
12 Patrick Jeffrey 23 United States USA 483.54

Final Round Dive #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Giorgi Chogovadze 19 Soviet Union URS 48.60
2 Patrick Jeffrey 23 United States USA 45.00
3 Greg Louganis 28 United States USA 44.82
4 Jan Hempel 17 East Germany GDR 40.80
5 Jorge Mondragón 25 Mexico MEX 39.42
6 Li Kongzheng 29 China CHN 37.92
7T Xiong Ni 14 China CHN 37.44
7T Steffen Haage 23 East Germany GDR 37.44
9T Jesús Mena 20 Mexico MEX 36.00
9T Vladimir Timoshinin 18 Soviet Union URS 36.00
11 Isao Yamagishi 22 Japan JPN 35.04
12 David Bédard 22 Canada CAN 34.56

Final Round Dive #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Li Kongzheng 29 China CHN 50.40
2 Jan Hempel 17 East Germany GDR 48.60
3T Jesús Mena 20 Mexico MEX 47.40
3T Steffen Haage 23 East Germany GDR 47.40
5 Patrick Jeffrey 23 United States USA 47.25
6 Greg Louganis 28 United States USA 46.98
7 Xiong Ni 14 China CHN 45.03
8 Vladimir Timoshinin 18 Soviet Union URS 45.00
9 Isao Yamagishi 22 Japan JPN 43.32
10 Giorgi Chogovadze 19 Soviet Union URS 39.36
11 David Bédard 22 Canada CAN 38.19
12 Jorge Mondragón 25 Mexico MEX 36.72

Final Round Dive #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Xiong Ni 14 China CHN 51.00
2T Greg Louganis 28 United States USA 48.45
2T Vladimir Timoshinin 18 Soviet Union URS 48.45
4T Jan Hempel 17 East Germany GDR 46.74
4T Li Kongzheng 29 China CHN 46.74
6 Steffen Haage 23 East Germany GDR 45.99
7 Giorgi Chogovadze 19 Soviet Union URS 45.03
8T Jesús Mena 20 Mexico MEX 43.32
8T Jorge Mondragón 25 Mexico MEX 43.32
10 David Bédard 22 Canada CAN 42.60
11 Isao Yamagishi 22 Japan JPN 41.40
12 Patrick Jeffrey 23 United States USA 35.04

Final Round Dive #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1T Giorgi Chogovadze 19 Soviet Union URS 51.03
1T Li Kongzheng 29 China CHN 51.03
3 Jesús Mena 20 Mexico MEX 49.77
4 Greg Louganis 28 United States USA 49.20
5 Jan Hempel 17 East Germany GDR 47.25
6 Xiong Ni 14 China CHN 45.99
7 Isao Yamagishi 22 Japan JPN 45.00
8 Steffen Haage 23 East Germany GDR 44.46
9 Jorge Mondragón 25 Mexico MEX 44.40
10 Vladimir Timoshinin 18 Soviet Union URS 43.47
11 David Bédard 22 Canada CAN 42.84
12 Patrick Jeffrey 23 United States USA 39.90

Final Round Dive #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Giorgi Chogovadze 19 Soviet Union URS 76.80
2 Xiong Ni 14 China CHN 76.50
3 Jan Hempel 17 East Germany GDR 73.80
4 Jesús Mena 20 Mexico MEX 61.62
5 David Bédard 22 Canada CAN 60.30
6 Vladimir Timoshinin 18 Soviet Union URS 60.06
7 Greg Louganis 28 United States USA 58.50
8 Jorge Mondragón 25 Mexico MEX 56.55
9 Patrick Jeffrey 23 United States USA 51.48
10 Steffen Haage 23 East Germany GDR 51.30
11 Isao Yamagishi 22 Japan JPN 51.12
12 Li Kongzheng 29 China CHN 31.98

Final Round Dive #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Jan Hempel 17 East Germany GDR 77.76
2 Jesús Mena 20 Mexico MEX 77.22
3 Greg Louganis 28 United States USA 75.24
4 Giorgi Chogovadze 19 Soviet Union URS 73.26
5 Li Kongzheng 29 China CHN 72.00
6 Xiong Ni 14 China CHN 63.96
7 Isao Yamagishi 22 Japan JPN 62.64
8 Jorge Mondragón 25 Mexico MEX 60.06
9 Vladimir Timoshinin 18 Soviet Union URS 59.40
10 Patrick Jeffrey 23 United States USA 57.60
11 Steffen Haage 23 East Germany GDR 53.82
12 David Bédard 22 Canada CAN 43.56

Final Round Dive #7

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Greg Louganis 28 United States USA 82.56
2 Xiong Ni 14 China CHN 77.76
3 Li Kongzheng 29 China CHN 73.26
4 Steffen Haage 23 East Germany GDR 68.31
5 Jorge Mondragón 25 Mexico MEX 64.80
6 Vladimir Timoshinin 18 Soviet Union URS 64.26
7 Giorgi Chogovadze 19 Soviet Union URS 62.22
8 David Bédard 22 Canada CAN 61.20
9 Jan Hempel 17 East Germany GDR 59.64
10 Jesús Mena 20 Mexico MEX 57.60
11 Isao Yamagishi 22 Japan JPN 52.92
12 Patrick Jeffrey 23 United States USA 44.55

Final Round Dive #8

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Jesús Mena 20 Mexico MEX 76.50
2 Xiong Ni 14 China CHN 73.08
3 Vladimir Timoshinin 18 Soviet Union URS 65.70
4T Steffen Haage 23 East Germany GDR 63.36
4T David Bédard 22 Canada CAN 63.36
6 Greg Louganis 28 United States USA 63.00
7 Jorge Mondragón 25 Mexico MEX 60.48
8 Patrick Jeffrey 23 United States USA 57.12
9 Li Kongzheng 29 China CHN 54.06
10 Giorgi Chogovadze 19 Soviet Union URS 53.10
11 Jan Hempel 17 East Germany GDR 49.59
12 Isao Yamagishi 22 Japan JPN 47.70

Final Round Dive #9

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Xiong Ni 14 China CHN 84.15
2 Greg Louganis 28 United States USA 83.16
3 Jan Hempel 17 East Germany GDR 76.23
4 Li Kongzheng 29 China CHN 72.96
5 Jesús Mena 20 Mexico MEX 71.04
6 Steffen Haage 23 East Germany GDR 70.38
7 Isao Yamagishi 22 Japan JPN 66.12
8 Giorgi Chogovadze 19 Soviet Union URS 65.52
9 Jorge Mondragón 25 Mexico MEX 65.34
10 Patrick Jeffrey 23 United States USA 51.84
11 David Bédard 22 Canada CAN 51.48
12 Vladimir Timoshinin 18 Soviet Union URS 45.12

Final Round Dive #10

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Greg Louganis 28 United States USA 86.70
2 Xiong Ni 14 China CHN 82.56
3 Jesús Mena 20 Mexico MEX 73.92
4 Giorgi Chogovadze 19 Soviet Union URS 71.04
5 Vladimir Timoshinin 18 Soviet Union URS 67.20
6 Jan Hempel 17 East Germany GDR 63.36
7 David Bédard 22 Canada CAN 61.44
8 Steffen Haage 23 East Germany GDR 58.56
9 Isao Yamagishi 22 Japan JPN 55.44
10 Patrick Jeffrey 23 United States USA 53.76
11 Li Kongzheng 29 China CHN 53.46
12 Jorge Mondragón 25 Mexico MEX 40.80

Final Round Summary After 2 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Patrick Jeffrey 23 United States USA 92.25
2 Greg Louganis 28 United States USA 91.80
3 Jan Hempel 17 East Germany GDR 89.40
4 Li Kongzheng 29 China CHN 88.32
5 Giorgi Chogovadze 19 Soviet Union URS 87.96
6 Steffen Haage 23 East Germany GDR 84.84
7 Jesús Mena 20 Mexico MEX 83.40
8 Xiong Ni 14 China CHN 82.47
9 Vladimir Timoshinin 18 Soviet Union URS 81.00
10 Isao Yamagishi 22 Japan JPN 78.36
11 Jorge Mondragón 25 Mexico MEX 76.14
12 David Bédard 22 Canada CAN 72.75

Final Round Summary After 3 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Greg Louganis 28 United States USA 140.25
2 Jan Hempel 17 East Germany GDR 136.14
3 Li Kongzheng 29 China CHN 135.06
4 Xiong Ni 14 China CHN 133.47
5 Giorgi Chogovadze 19 Soviet Union URS 132.99
6 Steffen Haage 23 East Germany GDR 130.83
7 Vladimir Timoshinin 18 Soviet Union URS 129.45
8 Patrick Jeffrey 23 United States USA 127.29
9 Jesús Mena 20 Mexico MEX 126.72
10 Isao Yamagishi 22 Japan JPN 119.76
11 Jorge Mondragón 25 Mexico MEX 119.46
12 David Bédard 22 Canada CAN 115.35

Final Round Summary After 4 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Greg Louganis 28 United States USA 189.45
2 Li Kongzheng 29 China CHN 186.09
3 Giorgi Chogovadze 19 Soviet Union URS 184.02
4 Jan Hempel 17 East Germany GDR 183.39
5 Xiong Ni 14 China CHN 179.46
6 Jesús Mena 20 Mexico MEX 176.49
7 Steffen Haage 23 East Germany GDR 175.29
8 Vladimir Timoshinin 18 Soviet Union URS 172.92
9 Patrick Jeffrey 23 United States USA 167.19
10 Isao Yamagishi 22 Japan JPN 164.76
11 Jorge Mondragón 25 Mexico MEX 163.86
12 David Bédard 22 Canada CAN 158.19

Final Round Summary After 5 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Giorgi Chogovadze 19 Soviet Union URS 260.82
2 Jan Hempel 17 East Germany GDR 257.19
3 Xiong Ni 14 China CHN 255.96
4 Greg Louganis 28 United States USA 247.95
5 Jesús Mena 20 Mexico MEX 238.11
6 Vladimir Timoshinin 18 Soviet Union URS 232.98
7 Steffen Haage 23 East Germany GDR 226.59
8 Jorge Mondragón 25 Mexico MEX 220.41
9 Patrick Jeffrey 23 United States USA 218.67
10 David Bédard 22 Canada CAN 218.49
11 Li Kongzheng 29 China CHN 218.07
12 Isao Yamagishi 22 Japan JPN 215.88

Final Round Summary After 6 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Jan Hempel 17 East Germany GDR 334.95
2 Giorgi Chogovadze 19 Soviet Union URS 334.08
3 Greg Louganis 28 United States USA 323.19
4 Xiong Ni 14 China CHN 319.92
5 Jesús Mena 20 Mexico MEX 315.33
6 Vladimir Timoshinin 18 Soviet Union URS 292.38
7 Li Kongzheng 29 China CHN 290.07
8 Jorge Mondragón 25 Mexico MEX 280.47
9 Steffen Haage 23 East Germany GDR 280.41
10 Isao Yamagishi 22 Japan JPN 278.52
11 Patrick Jeffrey 23 United States USA 276.27
12 David Bédard 22 Canada CAN 262.05

Final Round Summary After 7 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Greg Louganis 28 United States USA 405.75
2 Xiong Ni 14 China CHN 397.68
3 Giorgi Chogovadze 19 Soviet Union URS 396.30
4 Jan Hempel 17 East Germany GDR 394.59
5 Jesús Mena 20 Mexico MEX 372.93
6 Li Kongzheng 29 China CHN 363.33
7 Vladimir Timoshinin 18 Soviet Union URS 356.64
8 Steffen Haage 23 East Germany GDR 348.72
9 Jorge Mondragón 25 Mexico MEX 345.27
10 Isao Yamagishi 22 Japan JPN 331.44
11 David Bédard 22 Canada CAN 323.25
12 Patrick Jeffrey 23 United States USA 320.82

Final Round Summary After 8 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Xiong Ni 14 China CHN 470.76
2 Greg Louganis 28 United States USA 468.75
3 Jesús Mena 20 Mexico MEX 449.43
4 Giorgi Chogovadze 19 Soviet Union URS 449.40
5 Jan Hempel 17 East Germany GDR 444.18
6 Vladimir Timoshinin 18 Soviet Union URS 422.34
7 Li Kongzheng 29 China CHN 417.39
8 Steffen Haage 23 East Germany GDR 412.08
9 Jorge Mondragón 25 Mexico MEX 405.75
10 David Bédard 22 Canada CAN 386.61
11 Isao Yamagishi 22 Japan JPN 379.14
12 Patrick Jeffrey 23 United States USA 377.94

Final Round Summary After 9 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Xiong Ni 14 China CHN 554.91
2 Greg Louganis 28 United States USA 551.91
3 Jesús Mena 20 Mexico MEX 520.47
4 Jan Hempel 17 East Germany GDR 520.41
5 Giorgi Chogovadze 19 Soviet Union URS 514.92
6 Li Kongzheng 29 China CHN 490.35
7 Steffen Haage 23 East Germany GDR 482.46
8 Jorge Mondragón 25 Mexico MEX 471.09
9 Vladimir Timoshinin 18 Soviet Union URS 467.46
10 Isao Yamagishi 22 Japan JPN 445.26
11 David Bédard 22 Canada CAN 438.09
12 Patrick Jeffrey 23 United States USA 429.78