Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Points Race

Cycling at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's Points Race Round One

Cycling at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Velodrome, Olympic Park, Seoul
Date Started: September 21, 1988
Date Finished: September 22, 1988
Format: Top 12 in each heat advanced to the final.

Gold: DEN Dan Frost
Silver: NED Leo Peelen
Bronze: URS Marat Ganeyev

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC LM PTS
1 Do Eun-Cheol 25 South Korea KOR --- 29 QU
2 Dan Frost 27 Denmark DEN same lap 27 QU
3 Alexis Méndez 18 Venezuela VEN same lap 21 QU
4 Miklós Somogyi 26 Hungary HUN same lap 12 QU
5 Roland Königshofer 25 Austria AUT same lap 5 QU
6 Robert Burns 20 Australia AUS at 1 lap 24 QU
7 Olaf Ludwig 28 East Germany GDR at 1 lap 21 QU
8 Marat Ganeyev 23 Soviet Union URS at 1 lap 17 QU
9 Antonio Salvador 20 Spain ESP at 1 lap 15 QU
10 Wojciech Pawłak 18 Poland POL at 1 lap 11 QU
11 Frankie Andreu 21 United States USA at 1 lap 11 QU
12 Fernando Louro 26 Brazil BRA at 1 lap 10 QU
13 Peter Hermann 24 Liechtenstein LIE at 1 lap 9
14 Yoshihiro Tsumuraya 23 Japan JPN at 1 lap 7
15 Michele Smith 18 Cayman Islands CAY at 1 lap 1
AC Roderick Chase 20 Barbados BAR DNF
AC Bernardo Rimarim 26 Philippines PHI DNF

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC LM PTS
1 Manuel Youshimatz 26 Mexico MEX --- 32 QU
2 Luboš Lom 23 Czechoslovakia TCH same lap 20 QU
3 Gene Samuel 27 Trinidad and Tobago TTO same lap 16 QU
4 Leo Peelen 20 Netherlands NED same lap 13 QU
5 Juan Esteban Curuchet 23 Argentina ARG same lap 11 QU
6 Pascal Lino 22 France FRA at 1 lap 28 QU
7 Uwe Messerschmidt 26 West Germany FRG at 1 lap 22 QU
8 Philippe Grivel 24 Switzerland SUI at 1 lap 19 QU
9 Peter Aldridge 27 Jamaica JAM at 1 lap 15 QU
10 Hsu Jui-Te 23 Chinese Taipei TPE at 1 lap 14 QU
11 Giovanni Lombardi 19 Italy ITA at 1 lap 13 QU
12 Gianni Vignaduzzi 22 Canada CAN at 1 lap 3 QU
13 Murugayan Kumaresan 21 Malaysia MAS at 1 lap 1
14 Jalil Eftekhari 23 Iran IRI at 2 laps 13
AC Neil Lloyd 21 Antigua and Barbuda ANT DNF
AC Bailón Becerra 22 Bolivia BOL DNF
AC Federico Moreira 27 Uruguay URU DNF