Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Individual Pursuit, 4,000 metres

Cycling at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's Individual Pursuit, 4,000 metres Qualifying Round

Cycling at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Velodrome, Olympic Park, Seoul
Date Started: September 20, 1988
Date Finished: September 20, 1988
Format: Top 16 advanced to round one.

Gold: URS Gintautas Umaras
Silver: AUS Dean Woods
Bronze: GDR Bernd Dittert

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC
1 Bernd Dittert 27 East Germany GDR QU
2 Gintautas Umaras 25 Soviet Union URS QU
3 Colin Sturgess 19 Great Britain GBR QU
4 Dean Woods 22 Australia AUS QU
5 Ryszard Dawidowicz 28 Poland POL QU
6 Peter Clausen 24 Denmark DEN QU
7 Ivan Beltrami 19 Italy ITA QU
8 Gary Anderson 20 New Zealand NZL QU
9 Bruno Risi 20 Switzerland SUI QU
10 Thomas Dürst 21 West Germany FRG QU
11 Jyrki Tujunen 19 Finland FIN QU
12 Gabriel Curuchet 25 Argentina ARG QU
13 Roman Čermák 29 Czechoslovakia TCH QU
14 David Brinton 21 United States USA QU
15 Miklós Somogyi 26 Hungary HUN QU
16 Erik Cent 26 Netherlands NED QU
17 José Antonio Martiarena 20 Spain ESP
18 Patrick Matt 19 Liechtenstein LIE
19 Park Min-Su 18 South Korea KOR
20 Antônio Silvestre 27 Brazil BRA
AC Realdo Jessurun 19 Suriname SUR overtaken
AC Moustafa Chichi 19 Iran IRI overtaken

Qualifying Round Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Antônio Silvestre 27 Brazil BRA 5:02.07

Qualifying Round Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC
AC Moustafa Chichi 19 Iran IRI overtaken

Qualifying Round Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Gabriel Curuchet 25 Argentina ARG 4:47.18 QU
2 Patrick Matt 19 Liechtenstein LIE 4:57.47

Qualifying Round Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
2 José Antonio Martiarena 20 Spain ESP 4:54.39
1 Miklós Somogyi 26 Hungary HUN 4:49.38 QU

Qualifying Round Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
2 Erik Cent 26 Netherlands NED 4:54.16 QU
1 David Brinton 21 United States USA 4:48.93 QU

Qualifying Round Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Peter Clausen 24 Denmark DEN 4:38.88 QU
2 Ivan Beltrami 19 Italy ITA 4:40.94 QU

Qualifying Round Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Bruno Risi 20 Switzerland SUI 4:43.41 QU
2 Roman Čermák 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 4:47.63 QU

Qualifying Round Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
2 Jyrki Tujunen 19 Finland FIN 4:47.05 QU
1 Thomas Dürst 21 West Germany FRG 4:45.59 QU

Qualifying Round Heat Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Bernd Dittert 27 East Germany GDR 4:34.45 QU
2 Ryszard Dawidowicz 28 Poland POL 4:36.21 QU

Qualifying Round Heat Eleven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Colin Sturgess 19 Great Britain GBR 4:35.42 QU
2 Gary Anderson 20 New Zealand NZL 4:41.83 QU

Qualifying Round Heat Twelve

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
2 Dean Woods 22 Australia AUS 4:35.89 QU
1 Gintautas Umaras 25 Soviet Union URS 4:35.03 QU