You Are Here > > > > > Men's Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres

Canoeing at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres Semi-Finals

Canoeing at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Misari Regatta Course, Hanam
Date Started: September 29, 1988
Date Finished: September 29, 1988
Format: Top three in each heat advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Greg Barton
Silver: AUS Grant Davies
Bronze: GDR André Wohllebe
View a Phase of this EventFinal StandingsFinal RoundSemi-FinalsRepêchageRound One

Semi-Finals Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 5cT 5cR 7.5cT 7.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR 5-7.5cT 5-7.5cR 7.5c-1kT 7.5c-1kR
1 Greg Barton 28 United States USA 3:40.96 53.05 1 1:48.52 1 2:49.09 1 55.47 3 1:00.57 5 51.87 1 Q/OB
2 Morten Ivarsen 21 Norway NOR 3:41.86 53.82 2 1:49.04 2 2:49.58 2 55.22 1 1:00.54 4 52.28 2 Q
3 Attila Szabó 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 3:43.44 54.46 3 1:50.86 3 2:50.12 3 56.40 5 59.26 1 53.32 4 Q
4 José Garcia 24 Portugal POR 3:44.00 55.86 5 1:51.31 4 2:50.78 4 55.45 2 59.47 2 53.22 3
5 Pat Holmes 22 Ireland IRL 3:49.26 55.10 4 1:51.36 5 2:51.37 5 56.26 4 1:00.01 3 57.89 5

Semi-Finals Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 5cT 5cR 7.5cT 7.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR 5-7.5cT 5-7.5cR 7.5c-1kT 7.5c-1kR
1 André Wohllebe 26 East Germany GDR 3:39.98 52.15 1 1:47.02 1 2:42.96 1 54.87 2 55.94 3 57.02 4 Q/OB
2 Ferenc Csipes 23 Hungary HUN 3:40.17 53.90 3 1:49.15 3 2:43.76 2 55.25 3 54.61 1 56.41 2 Q
3 Philippe Boccara 29 France FRA 3:41.01 55.36 5 1:49.83 4 2:44.50 3 54.47 1 54.67 2 56.51 3
4 Alan Thompson 29 New Zealand NZL 3:45.30 52.87 2 1:48.29 2 2:51.18 4 55.42 4 1:02.89 4 54.12 1 Q
5 Carl Beaumier 22 Canada CAN 3:55.86 54.62 4 1:50.24 5 2:54.91 5 55.62 5 1:04.67 5 1:00.95 5

Semi-Finals Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 5cT 5cR 7.5cT 7.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR 5-7.5cT 5-7.5cR 7.5c-1kT 7.5c-1kR
1 Gunnar Olsson 28 Sweden SWE 3:38.82 54.35 2 1:49.55 1 2:44.31 1 55.20 1 54.76 1 54.51 1 Q/OB
2 Dmitry Bankovsky 20 Soviet Union URS 3:42.14 53.86 1 1:49.99 2 2:46.12 2 56.13 4 56.13 4 56.02 3 Q
3 Grant Davies 25 Australia AUS 3:42.66 55.65 4 1:51.58 4 2:47.46 3 55.93 3 55.88 3 55.20 2 Q
4 Dirk Ulaszewski 24 West Germany FRG 3:44.17 55.01 3 1:50.46 3 2:48.07 4 55.45 2 57.61 5 56.10 4
5 José Reyes 22 Spain ESP 3:48.35 56.27 5 1:53.21 5 2:48.85 5 56.94 5 55.64 2 59.50 5