Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Shot Put

Athletics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Women's Shot Put Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Seoul Sports Complex, Seoul
Date Started: September 30, 1988
Date Finished: September 30, 1988
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 19.50 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: URS Nataliya Lisovskaya
Silver: GDR Kathrin Neimke
Bronze: CHN Li Meisu

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Claudia Losch 28 West Germany FRG 20.39 QU
2 Li Meisu 29 China CHN 20.30 QU
3 Kathrin Neimke 22 East Germany GDR 20.18 QU
4 Heike Hartwig 25 East Germany GDR 20.06 QU
5 Ines Reichenbach-Müller 29 East Germany GDR 19.79 QU
6 Nataliya Lisovskaya 26 Soviet Union URS 19.78 QU
7 Zdeňka Bartoňová-Šilhavá 34 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.74 QU
8 Huang Zhihong 23 China CHN 19.71 QU
9 Cong Yuzhen 25 China CHN 19.55 QU
10 Svetla Mitkova 24 Bulgaria BUL 19.53 QU
11 Bonnie Dasse 29 United States USA 19.45 QC
12 Nataliya Akhrimenko 33 Soviet Union URS 19.40 QC
13 Walentina Fedjuschina 23 Soviet Union URS 19.06 19,05
14 Iris Plotzitzka 22 West Germany FRG 19.06 18,79
15 Ramona Pagel 26 United States USA 18.55
16 Judy Oakes 30 Great Britain GBR 18.34
17 Myrtle Augee 23 Great Britain GBR 17.31
18 Connie Price-Smith 26 United States USA 17.09
19 Deborah Saint Phard 23 Haiti HAI 16.02
20 Yvonne Hanson-Nortey 24 Great Britain GBR 15.13 14.86
21 María Isabel Urrutia 23 Colombia COL 15.13 14.85
22 Grace Apiafi 29 Nigeria NGR 15.06
23 Choi Mi-Seon 19 South Korea KOR 13.97
24 Jeanne-Nicole Ngo Minyemeck 19 Cameroon CMR 12.73
25 Siololovau Ikavuka 20 Tonga TGA 12.31

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Claudia Losch 28 West Germany FRG 20.39
2 Li Meisu 29 China CHN 20.30
3 Kathrin Neimke 22 East Germany GDR 20.18
4 Heike Hartwig 25 East Germany GDR 20.06
5 Zdeňka Bartoňová-Šilhavá 34 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.74
6 Cong Yuzhen 25 China CHN 19.55
7 Svetla Mitkova 24 Bulgaria BUL 19.53
8 Bonnie Dasse 29 United States USA 19.45
9 Walentina Fedjuschina 23 Soviet Union URS 19.06
10 Connie Price-Smith 26 United States USA 17.09
11 Yvonne Hanson-Nortey 24 Great Britain GBR 15.13
12 María Isabel Urrutia 23 Colombia COL 15.13
13 Siololovau Ikavuka 20 Tonga TGA 12.31

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Ines Reichenbach-Müller 29 East Germany GDR 19.79
2 Nataliya Lisovskaya 26 Soviet Union URS 19.78
3 Huang Zhihong 23 China CHN 19.71
4 Nataliya Akhrimenko 33 Soviet Union URS 19.40
5 Iris Plotzitzka 22 West Germany FRG 19.06
6 Ramona Pagel 26 United States USA 18.55
7 Judy Oakes 30 Great Britain GBR 18.34
8 Myrtle Augee 23 Great Britain GBR 17.31
9 Deborah Saint Phard 23 Haiti HAI 16.02
10 Grace Apiafi 29 Nigeria NGR 15.06
11 Choi Mi-Seon 19 South Korea KOR 13.97
12 Jeanne-Nicole Ngo Minyemeck 19 Cameroon CMR 12.73