Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Long Jump

Athletics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Women's Long Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Seoul Sports Complex, Seoul
Date Started: September 28, 1988
Date Finished: September 28, 1988
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 6.65 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Jackie Joyner-Kersee
Silver: GDR Heike Drechsler
Bronze: URS Galina Čisťakovová

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Yelena Belevskaya 24 Soviet Union URS 7.06 QU
2 Galina Čisťakovová 26 Soviet Union URS 6.97 QU
3 Jackie Joyner-Kersee 26 United States USA 6.96 QU
4 Sabine John 30 East Germany GDR 6.81 QU
5 Inesa Kravets 21 Soviet Union URS 6.72 6.50 QU
6T Heike Drechsler 23 East Germany GDR 6.72 NM QU
6T Nicole Boegman-Staines 21 Australia AUS 6.72 NM QU
8 Agata Jaroszek-Karczmarek 24 Poland POL 6.67 QU
9 Fiona May 18 Great Britain GBR 6.66 QU
10 Xiong Qiying 20 China CHN 6.61 QC
11 Lene Demsitz 29 Denmark DEN 6.59 QC
12 Liu Shuzhen 22 China CHN 6.48 QC
13 Carol Lewis 25 United States USA 6.47
14 Liao Wenfen 25 China CHN 6.44
15 Marjon Wijnsma 23 Netherlands NED 6.39
16 Sheila Echols 23 United States USA 6.37
17 Kim Hagger 26 Great Britain GBR 6.34 6.33
18 Shonel Ferguson 30 Bahamas BAH 6.34 6.21
19 Antonella Capriotti 26 Italy ITA 6.31
20 Jolanta Bartczak 24 Poland POL 6.30
21 Maroula Lambrou-Teloni 35 Cyprus CYP 6.29
22 Ulrike Kleindl 25 Austria AUT 6.13
23 Madeline de Jesús 30 Puerto Rico PUR 6.08
24 Park Suk-Ja 18 South Korea KOR 5.90
25 Wang Shu-Hua 19 Chinese Taipei TPE 5.87
26 Jacqueline Ross 18 Saint Vincent VIN 5.50
27 Juliana Yendork 16 Ghana GHA 5.40
28 Melvina Vulah 22 Liberia LBR 5.23
29 Mary Berkeley 22 Great Britain GBR 5.04
AC Tracy Smith 23 Canada CAN NM

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Jackie Joyner-Kersee 26 United States USA 6.96
2 Sabine John 30 East Germany GDR 6.81
3 Inesa Kravets 21 Soviet Union URS 6.72 6.50
4T Nicole Boegman-Staines 21 Australia AUS 6.72 NM
4T Heike Drechsler 23 East Germany GDR 6.72 NM
6 Lene Demsitz 29 Denmark DEN 6.59
7 Liu Shuzhen 22 China CHN 6.48
8 Sheila Echols 23 United States USA 6.37
9 Kim Hagger 26 Great Britain GBR 6.34
10 Antonella Capriotti 26 Italy ITA 6.31
11 Jolanta Bartczak 24 Poland POL 6.30
12 Maroula Lambrou-Teloni 35 Cyprus CYP 6.29
13 Park Suk-Ja 18 South Korea KOR 5.90
14 Juliana Yendork 16 Ghana GHA 5.40
15 Melvina Vulah 22 Liberia LBR 5.23
AC Tracy Smith 23 Canada CAN NM

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Yelena Belevskaya 24 Soviet Union URS 7.06
2 Galina Čisťakovová 26 Soviet Union URS 6.97
3 Agata Jaroszek-Karczmarek 24 Poland POL 6.67
4 Fiona May 18 Great Britain GBR 6.66
5 Xiong Qiying 20 China CHN 6.61
6 Carol Lewis 25 United States USA 6.47
7 Liao Wenfen 25 China CHN 6.44
8 Marjon Wijnsma 23 Netherlands NED 6.39
9 Shonel Ferguson 30 Bahamas BAH 6.34
10 Ulrike Kleindl 25 Austria AUT 6.13
11 Madeline de Jesús 30 Puerto Rico PUR 6.08
12 Wang Shu-Hua 19 Chinese Taipei TPE 5.87
13 Jacqueline Ross 18 Saint Vincent VIN 5.50
14 Mary Berkeley 22 Great Britain GBR 5.04