Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Javelin Throw

Athletics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Women's Javelin Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Seoul Sports Complex, Seoul
Date Started: September 25, 1988
Date Finished: September 25, 1988
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 63.00 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: GDR Petra Meier-Felke
Silver: GBR Fatima Whitbread
Bronze: GDR Beate Koch

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Fatima Whitbread 27 Great Britain GBR 68.44 QU
2 Petra Meier-Felke 29 East Germany GDR 67.06 QU
3 Beate Koch 21 East Germany GDR 66.86 QU
4 Antoaneta Todorova-Selenska 25 Bulgaria BUL 64.60 QU
5 Nataliya Yermolovich 24 Soviet Union URS 64.44 QU
6 Zsuzsa Malovecz 26 Hungary HUN 64.30 QU
7 Silke Renk 21 East Germany GDR 63.64 QU
8 Ingrid Thyssen 32 West Germany FRG 63.32 QU
9 Iryna Kostiuchenkova 27 Soviet Union URS 63.24 QU
10 Päivi Alafrantti 24 Finland FIN 62.82 QC
11 Denise Thiémard 28 Switzerland SUI 61.74 QC
12 Donna Mayhew 28 United States USA 61.56 QC
13 Tuula Laaksalo 35 Finland FIN 60.64
14 Beate Peters 28 West Germany FRG 60.20
15 Tiina Lillak 27 Finland FIN 60.06
16 Laverne Eve 23 Bahamas BAH 60.02
17 Li Baolian 25 China CHN 58.92
18 Trine Solberg-Hattestad 22 Norway NOR 58.82
19 Anna Verouli 31 Greece GRE 58.52
20 Karin Smith 33 United States USA 57.94
21 Tessa Sanderson 32 Great Britain GBR 56.70
22 Zhou Yuanxiang 24 China CHN 56.36
23 Emi Matsui 25 Japan JPN 56.26
24 Lynda Hughes Sutfin 25 United States USA 56.12
25 Sharon Gibson 26 Great Britain GBR 56.00
26 Iris Grönfeldt 25 Iceland ISL 54.28
27 Céline Chartrand 26 Canada CAN 54.10
28 Yu Chun-Ok 19 South Korea KOR 48.26
AC Nadine Auzeil-Schoellkopf 24 France FRA NM

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Petra Meier-Felke 29 East Germany GDR 67.06
2 Beate Koch 21 East Germany GDR 66.86
3 Nataliya Yermolovich 24 Soviet Union URS 64.44
4 Zsuzsa Malovecz 26 Hungary HUN 64.30
5 Denise Thiémard 28 Switzerland SUI 61.74
6 Tuula Laaksalo 35 Finland FIN 60.64
7 Beate Peters 28 West Germany FRG 60.20
8 Laverne Eve 23 Bahamas BAH 60.02
9 Trine Solberg-Hattestad 22 Norway NOR 58.82
10 Anna Verouli 31 Greece GRE 58.52
11 Tessa Sanderson 32 Great Britain GBR 56.70
12 Zhou Yuanxiang 24 China CHN 56.36
13 Lynda Hughes Sutfin 25 United States USA 56.12
14 Céline Chartrand 26 Canada CAN 54.10
AC Nadine Auzeil-Schoellkopf 24 France FRA NM

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Fatima Whitbread 27 Great Britain GBR 68.44
2 Antoaneta Todorova-Selenska 25 Bulgaria BUL 64.60
3 Silke Renk 21 East Germany GDR 63.64
4 Ingrid Thyssen 32 West Germany FRG 63.32
5 Iryna Kostiuchenkova 27 Soviet Union URS 63.24
6 Päivi Alafrantti 24 Finland FIN 62.82
7 Donna Mayhew 28 United States USA 61.56
8 Tiina Lillak 27 Finland FIN 60.06
9 Li Baolian 25 China CHN 58.92
10 Karin Smith 33 United States USA 57.94
11 Emi Matsui 25 Japan JPN 56.26
12 Sharon Gibson 26 Great Britain GBR 56.00
13 Iris Grönfeldt 25 Iceland ISL 54.28
14 Yu Chun-Ok 19 South Korea KOR 48.26