Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Javelin Throw

Athletics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Women's Javelin Throw Final Round

Athletics at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Seoul Sports Complex, Seoul
Date Started: September 26, 1988
Date Finished: September 26, 1988

Gold: GDR Petra Meier-Felke
Silver: GBR Fatima Whitbread
Bronze: GDR Beate Koch

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Petra Meier-Felke 29 East Germany GDR 74.68 OR
2 Fatima Whitbread 27 Great Britain GBR 70.32
3 Beate Koch 21 East Germany GDR 67.30
4 Iryna Kostiuchenkova 27 Soviet Union URS 67.00
5 Silke Renk 21 East Germany GDR 66.38
6 Nataliya Yermolovich 24 Soviet Union URS 64.84
7 Donna Mayhew 28 United States USA 61.78
8 Ingrid Thyssen 32 West Germany FRG 60.76
9 Denise Thiémard 28 Switzerland SUI 58.54
10 Päivi Alafrantti 24 Finland FIN 58.20
11 Antoaneta Todorova-Selenska 25 Bulgaria BUL 56.78
12 Zsuzsa Malovecz 26 Hungary HUN 54.58

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Petra Meier-Felke 29 East Germany GDR 72.62 OR
2 Beate Koch 21 East Germany GDR 67.30
3 Nataliya Yermolovich 24 Soviet Union URS 64.84
4 Iryna Kostiuchenkova 27 Soviet Union URS 64.34
5 Fatima Whitbread 27 Great Britain GBR 61.98
6 Silke Renk 21 East Germany GDR 60.86
7 Ingrid Thyssen 32 West Germany FRG 60.76
8 Päivi Alafrantti 24 Finland FIN 58.20
9 Denise Thiémard 28 Switzerland SUI 57.58
10 Donna Mayhew 28 United States USA 57.52
11 Antoaneta Todorova-Selenska 25 Bulgaria BUL 56.78
NP Zsuzsa Malovecz 26 Hungary HUN foul

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Petra Meier-Felke 29 East Germany GDR 74.68 74.68 OR
2 Fatima Whitbread 27 Great Britain GBR 67.46 67.46
3 Beate Koch 21 East Germany GDR 65.66 67.30
4 Iryna Kostiuchenkova 27 Soviet Union URS 67.00 67.00
5 Nataliya Yermolovich 24 Soviet Union URS foul 64.84
6 Silke Renk 21 East Germany GDR 58.74 60.86
7 Ingrid Thyssen 32 West Germany FRG 60.12 60.76
8 Päivi Alafrantti 24 Finland FIN 55.86 58.20
9 Denise Thiémard 28 Switzerland SUI 57.20 57.58
10 Donna Mayhew 28 United States USA foul 57.52
11 Antoaneta Todorova-Selenska 25 Bulgaria BUL foul 56.78
12 Zsuzsa Malovecz 26 Hungary HUN 54.58 54.58

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Petra Meier-Felke 29 East Germany GDR 66.12 74.68
2 Fatima Whitbread 27 Great Britain GBR 66.58 67.46
3 Beate Koch 21 East Germany GDR 66.48 67.30
4 Iryna Kostiuchenkova 27 Soviet Union URS 63.12 67.00
5 Nataliya Yermolovich 24 Soviet Union URS foul 64.84
6 Silke Renk 21 East Germany GDR 63.98 63.98
7 Donna Mayhew 28 United States USA 61.78 61.78
8 Ingrid Thyssen 32 West Germany FRG 56.66 60.76
9 Denise Thiémard 28 Switzerland SUI 58.54 58.54
10 Päivi Alafrantti 24 Finland FIN 56.46 58.20
11 Antoaneta Todorova-Selenska 25 Bulgaria BUL foul 56.78
12 Zsuzsa Malovecz 26 Hungary HUN foul 54.58

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Petra Meier-Felke 29 East Germany GDR 66.76 74.68
2 Fatima Whitbread 27 Great Britain GBR 64.86 67.46
3 Beate Koch 21 East Germany GDR 62.04 67.30
4 Iryna Kostiuchenkova 27 Soviet Union URS 63.42 67.00
5 Nataliya Yermolovich 24 Soviet Union URS foul 64.84
6 Silke Renk 21 East Germany GDR 64.60 64.60
7 Donna Mayhew 28 United States USA 59.72 61.78
8 Ingrid Thyssen 32 West Germany FRG foul 60.76

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Petra Meier-Felke 29 East Germany GDR 71.12 74.68
2 Fatima Whitbread 27 Great Britain GBR 67.82 67.82
3 Beate Koch 21 East Germany GDR 65.64 67.30
4 Iryna Kostiuchenkova 27 Soviet Union URS 63.10 67.00
5 Nataliya Yermolovich 24 Soviet Union URS foul 64.84
6 Silke Renk 21 East Germany GDR 64.74 64.74
7 Donna Mayhew 28 United States USA foul 61.78
8 Ingrid Thyssen 32 West Germany FRG 59.64 60.76

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Fatima Whitbread 27 Great Britain GBR 70.32
NP Petra Meier-Felke 29 East Germany GDR 68.38
NP Silke Renk 21 East Germany GDR 66.38
NP Beate Koch 21 East Germany GDR 66.02
NP Ingrid Thyssen 32 West Germany FRG 58.28
NP Donna Mayhew 28 United States USA 56.74
NP Iryna Kostiuchenkova 27 Soviet Union URS foul
NP Nataliya Yermolovich 24 Soviet Union URS pass