You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1988 Seoul > Athletics > Women's High Jump

Athletics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Women's High Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Seoul Sports Complex, Seoul
Date Started: September 29, 1988
Date Finished: September 29, 1988
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those clearing 1.92 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Louise Ritter
Silver: BUL Stefka Kostadinova
Bronze: URS Tamara Bykova

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1T Megumi Sato 22 Japan JPN 1.92 0 0 QU
1T Kim Hui-Seon 25 South Korea KOR 1.92 0 0 QU
1T Tamara Bykova 29 Soviet Union URS 1.92 0 0 QU
4T Janet Boyle 25 Great Britain GBR 1.92 0 1 QU
4T Alina Astafei 19 Romania ROU 1.92 0 1 QU
4T Olga Turchak 21 Soviet Union URS 1.92 0 1 QU
7 Maryse Éwanjé-Épée 24 France FRA 1.92 0 3 QU
8T Lyudmila Andonova 28 Bulgaria BUL 1.92 1 1 QU
8T Stefka Kostadinova 23 Bulgaria BUL 1.92 1 1 QU
8T Diana Elliott-Davies 27 Great Britain GBR 1.92 1 1 QU
11T Chris Annison-Stanton 28 Australia AUS 1.92 2 3 QU
11T Louise Ritter 30 United States USA 1.92 2 3 QU
13 Heike Redetzky-Henkel 24 West Germany FRG 1.90 0 0
14 Vanessa Browne 25 Australia AUS 1.90 1 4
15 Jin Ling 21 China CHN 1.90 2 2
16 Jo Jennings 18 Great Britain GBR 1.90 2 4
17 Liudmyla Avdeienko 24 Soviet Union URS 1.87 0 0
18 Coleen Sommer 28 United States USA 1.87 1 1
19 Trish King 26 United States USA 1.84 0 0
20 Madely Beaugendre 22 France FRA 1.84 0 1
21 Cristina Fink-Sisniega 23 Mexico MEX 1.84 2 2
22 Biljana Petrović 27 Yugoslavia YUG 1.80 0 1
23 Su Chun-Yueh 17 Chinese Taipei TPE 1.80 1 1
24 Lucienne N'Da 23 Cote d'Ivoire CIV 1.75 2 2

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1 Kim Hui-Seon 25 South Korea KOR 1.92 0 0
2T Janet Boyle 25 Great Britain GBR 1.92 0 1
2T Olga Turchak 21 Soviet Union URS 1.92 0 1
4 Maryse Éwanjé-Épée 24 France FRA 1.92 0 3
5 Stefka Kostadinova 23 Bulgaria BUL 1.92 1 1
6 Heike Redetzky-Henkel 24 West Germany FRG 1.90 0 0
7 Vanessa Browne 25 Australia AUS 1.90 1 4
8 Jin Ling 21 China CHN 1.90 2 2
9 Trish King 26 United States USA 1.84 0 0
10 Cristina Fink-Sisniega 23 Mexico MEX 1.84 2 2
11 Biljana Petrović 27 Yugoslavia YUG 1.80 0 1
12 Lucienne N'Da 23 Cote d'Ivoire CIV 1.75 2 2

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1T Megumi Sato 22 Japan JPN 1.92 0 0
1T Tamara Bykova 29 Soviet Union URS 1.92 0 0
3 Alina Astafei 19 Romania ROU 1.92 0 1
4T Lyudmila Andonova 28 Bulgaria BUL 1.92 1 1
4T Diana Elliott-Davies 27 Great Britain GBR 1.92 1 1
6T Chris Annison-Stanton 28 Australia AUS 1.92 2 3
6T Louise Ritter 30 United States USA 1.92 2 3
8 Jo Jennings 18 Great Britain GBR 1.90 2 4
9 Liudmyla Avdeienko 24 Soviet Union URS 1.87 0 0
10 Coleen Sommer 28 United States USA 1.87 1 1
11 Madely Beaugendre 22 France FRA 1.84 0 1
12 Su Chun-Yueh 17 Chinese Taipei TPE 1.80 1 1