Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's High Jump

Athletics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Women's High Jump Final Round

Athletics at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Seoul Sports Complex, Seoul
Date Started: September 30, 1988
Date Finished: September 30, 1988

Gold: USA Louise Ritter
Silver: BUL Stefka Kostadinova
Bronze: URS Tamara Bykova

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1 Louise Ritter 30 United States USA 2.01 0 0 OR
2 Stefka Kostadinova 23 Bulgaria BUL 2.01 0 0
3 Tamara Bykova 29 Soviet Union URS 1.99 2 3
4 Olga Turchak 21 Soviet Union URS 1.96 0 1
5T Lyudmila Andonova 28 Bulgaria BUL 1.93 0 0
5T Alina Astafei 19 Romania ROU 1.93 0 0
7 Chris Annison-Stanton 28 Australia AUS 1.93 1 1
8T Diana Elliott-Davies 27 Great Britain GBR 1.90 0 0
8T Kim Hui-Seon 25 South Korea KOR 1.90 0 0
10 Maryse Éwanjé-Épée 24 France FRA 1.90 1 1
11 Megumi Sato 22 Japan JPN 1.90 2 2
12 Janet Boyle 25 Great Britain GBR 1.90 2 3

Final Round 1.75 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1 Alina Astafei 19 Romania ROU o 1.75 0 0
NP Lyudmila Andonova 28 Bulgaria BUL p NH 0 0
NP Janet Boyle 25 Great Britain GBR p NH 0 0
NP Tamara Bykova 29 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0
NP Diana Elliott-Davies 27 Great Britain GBR p NH 0 0
NP Maryse Éwanjé-Épée 24 France FRA p NH 0 0
NP Kim Hui-Seon 25 South Korea KOR p NH 0 0
NP Stefka Kostadinova 23 Bulgaria BUL p NH 0 0
NP Louise Ritter 30 United States USA p NH 0 0
NP Megumi Sato 22 Japan JPN p NH 0 0
NP Chris Annison-Stanton 28 Australia AUS p NH 0 0
NP Olga Turchak 21 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0

Final Round 1.80 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Lyudmila Andonova 28 Bulgaria BUL o 1.80 0 0
1T Alina Astafei 19 Romania ROU o 1.80 0 0
1T Janet Boyle 25 Great Britain GBR o 1.80 0 0
1T Tamara Bykova 29 Soviet Union URS o 1.80 0 0
1T Diana Elliott-Davies 27 Great Britain GBR o 1.80 0 0
1T Maryse Éwanjé-Épée 24 France FRA o 1.80 0 0
1T Kim Hui-Seon 25 South Korea KOR o 1.80 0 0
1T Stefka Kostadinova 23 Bulgaria BUL o 1.80 0 0
1T Louise Ritter 30 United States USA o 1.80 0 0
1T Megumi Sato 22 Japan JPN o 1.80 0 0
1T Chris Annison-Stanton 28 Australia AUS o 1.80 0 0
1T Olga Turchak 21 Soviet Union URS o 1.80 0 0

Final Round 1.85 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Lyudmila Andonova 28 Bulgaria BUL o 1.85 0 0
1T Alina Astafei 19 Romania ROU o 1.85 0 0
1T Tamara Bykova 29 Soviet Union URS o 1.85 0 0
1T Diana Elliott-Davies 27 Great Britain GBR o 1.85 0 0
1T Maryse Éwanjé-Épée 24 France FRA o 1.85 0 0
1T Kim Hui-Seon 25 South Korea KOR o 1.85 0 0
1T Stefka Kostadinova 23 Bulgaria BUL o 1.85 0 0
1T Louise Ritter 30 United States USA o 1.85 0 0
1T Megumi Sato 22 Japan JPN o 1.85 0 0
1T Chris Annison-Stanton 28 Australia AUS o 1.85 0 0
1T Olga Turchak 21 Soviet Union URS o 1.85 0 0
12 Janet Boyle 25 Great Britain GBR xo 1.85 1 1

Final Round 1.90 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Lyudmila Andonova 28 Bulgaria BUL o 1.90 0 0
1T Alina Astafei 19 Romania ROU o 1.90 0 0
1T Tamara Bykova 29 Soviet Union URS o 1.90 0 0
1T Diana Elliott-Davies 27 Great Britain GBR o 1.90 0 0
1T Kim Hui-Seon 25 South Korea KOR o 1.90 0 0
1T Stefka Kostadinova 23 Bulgaria BUL o 1.90 0 0
1T Louise Ritter 30 United States USA o 1.90 0 0
1T Chris Annison-Stanton 28 Australia AUS o 1.90 0 0
9T Maryse Éwanjé-Épée 24 France FRA xo 1.90 1 1
9T Olga Turchak 21 Soviet Union URS xo 1.90 1 1
11 Megumi Sato 22 Japan JPN xxo 1.90 2 2
12 Janet Boyle 25 Great Britain GBR xxo 1.90 2 3

Final Round 1.93 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Lyudmila Andonova 28 Bulgaria BUL o 1.93 0 0
1T Alina Astafei 19 Romania ROU o 1.93 0 0
1T Tamara Bykova 29 Soviet Union URS o 1.93 0 0
1T Stefka Kostadinova 23 Bulgaria BUL o 1.93 0 0
1T Louise Ritter 30 United States USA o 1.93 0 0
6 Olga Turchak 21 Soviet Union URS o 1.93 0 1
7 Chris Annison-Stanton 28 Australia AUS xo 1.93 1 1
8T Diana Elliott-Davies 27 Great Britain GBR xxx 1.90 0 0
8T Kim Hui-Seon 25 South Korea KOR xxx 1.90 0 0
10 Maryse Éwanjé-Épée 24 France FRA xxx 1.90 1 1
11 Megumi Sato 22 Japan JPN xxx 1.90 2 2
12 Janet Boyle 25 Great Britain GBR xxx 1.90 2 3

Final Round 1.96 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Stefka Kostadinova 23 Bulgaria BUL o 1.96 0 0
1T Louise Ritter 30 United States USA o 1.96 0 0
3 Olga Turchak 21 Soviet Union URS o 1.96 0 1
4 Tamara Bykova 29 Soviet Union URS xo 1.96 1 1
5T Lyudmila Andonova 28 Bulgaria BUL xxx 1.93 0 0
5T Alina Astafei 19 Romania ROU xxx 1.93 0 0
7 Chris Annison-Stanton 28 Australia AUS xxx 1.93 1 1

Final Round 1.99 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Stefka Kostadinova 23 Bulgaria BUL o 1.99 0 0
1T Louise Ritter 30 United States USA o 1.99 0 0
3 Tamara Bykova 29 Soviet Union URS xxo 1.99 2 3
4 Olga Turchak 21 Soviet Union URS xxx 1.96 0 1

Final Round 2.01 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Stefka Kostadinova 23 Bulgaria BUL o 2.01 0 0
1T Louise Ritter 30 United States USA o 2.01 0 0
3 Tamara Bykova 29 Soviet Union URS xxx 1.99 2 3

Final Round 2.03 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Stefka Kostadinova 23 Bulgaria BUL xxx 2.01 0 0
1T Louise Ritter 30 United States USA xxx 2.01 0 0

Final Jump-Off 2.03 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1 Louise Ritter 30 United States USA o 2.03 0 0 OR
2 Stefka Kostadinova 23 Bulgaria BUL x NH 1 0