You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1988 Seoul > Athletics > Women's Heptathlon

Athletics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Women's Heptathlon Shot put

Athletics at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Seoul Sports Complex, Seoul
Date Started: September 23, 1988
Date Finished: September 23, 1988

Gold: USA Jackie Joyner-Kersee
Silver: GDR Sabine John
Bronze: GDR Anke Behmer

Shot put

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D P(1985T)
1 Sabine John 30 East Germany GDR 16.23 943
2 Jackie Joyner-Kersee 26 United States USA 15.80 915
3 Remigija Sablovskaitė-Nazarovienė 21 Soviet Union URS 15.23 876
4 Nataliya Shubenkova 30 Soviet Union URS 14.76 845
5 Zuzana Lajbnerová 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 14.28 813
6 Dong Yuping 25 China CHN 14.21 808
7 Anke Behmer 27 East Germany GDR 14.20 807
8 Cindy Greiner 31 United States USA 14.13 803
9 Ines Schulz 23 East Germany GDR 13.50 761
10 Sabine Braun 23 West Germany FRG 13.16 738
11 Marjon Wijnsma 23 Netherlands NED 13.01 728
12 Conceição Geremias 32 Brazil BRA 12.95 724
13 Jane Flemming 23 Australia AUS 12.88 719
14 Chantal Beaugeant 27 France FRA 12.79 713
15 Kim Hagger 26 Great Britain GBR 12.75 711
16 Wendy Brown 22 United States USA 12.69 707
17 Joanne Mulliner 22 Great Britain GBR 12.68 706
18 Svetlana Buraga 23 Soviet Union URS 12.62 702
19 Satu Ruotsalainen 21 Finland FIN 12.32 682
20 Svetla Dimitrova 18 Bulgaria BUL 12.02 662
21 Jacqueline Hautenauve 26 Belgium BEL 11.81 649
22 Iammogapi Launa 30 Papua New Guinea PNG 11.78 647
23 Ragne Kytölä 23 Finland FIN 11.66 639
24 Corinne Schneider 26 Switzerland SUI 11.58 633
25 Sabine Everts 27 West Germany FRG 11.54 631
26 Ji Jeong-Mi 25 South Korea KOR 10.83 584
27 Hsu Huei-Ying 19 Chinese Taipei TPE 10.00 529
28 Sainiana Tukana 26 Fiji FIJ 8.61 439

Shot put Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Sabine John 30 East Germany GDR 16.23
NP Jackie Joyner-Kersee 26 United States USA 15.80
NP Remigija Sablovskaitė-Nazarovienė 21 Soviet Union URS 15.14
NP Zuzana Lajbnerová 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 14.28
NP Dong Yuping 25 China CHN 14.21
NP Anke Behmer 27 East Germany GDR 14.20
NP Nataliya Shubenkova 30 Soviet Union URS 13.75
NP Cindy Greiner 31 United States USA 13.29
NP Ines Schulz 23 East Germany GDR 13.20
NP Sabine Braun 23 West Germany FRG 13.05
NP Marjon Wijnsma 23 Netherlands NED 12.81
NP Chantal Beaugeant 27 France FRA 12.79
NP Wendy Brown 22 United States USA 12.69
NP Conceição Geremias 32 Brazil BRA 12.62
NP Svetlana Buraga 23 Soviet Union URS 12.56
NP Joanne Mulliner 22 Great Britain GBR 12.34
NP Kim Hagger 26 Great Britain GBR 12.13
NP Svetla Dimitrova 18 Bulgaria BUL 11.95
NP Satu Ruotsalainen 21 Finland FIN 11.71
NP Sabine Everts 27 West Germany FRG 11.54
NP Corinne Schneider 26 Switzerland SUI 11.31
NP Ragne Kytölä 23 Finland FIN 11.23
NP Jacqueline Hautenauve 26 Belgium BEL 11.18
NP Ji Jeong-Mi 25 South Korea KOR 10.83
NP Iammogapi Launa 30 Papua New Guinea PNG 10.01
NP Hsu Huei-Ying 19 Chinese Taipei TPE 9.26
NP Sainiana Tukana 26 Fiji FIJ 7.59
NP Jane Flemming 23 Australia AUS foul

Shot put Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Jackie Joyner-Kersee 26 United States USA 15.12
NP Remigija Sablovskaitė-Nazarovienė 21 Soviet Union URS 15.12
NP Nataliya Shubenkova 30 Soviet Union URS 14.66
NP Cindy Greiner 31 United States USA 14.13
NP Anke Behmer 27 East Germany GDR 13.99
NP Zuzana Lajbnerová 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 13.96
NP Ines Schulz 23 East Germany GDR 13.50
NP Sabine Braun 23 West Germany FRG 13.16
NP Conceição Geremias 32 Brazil BRA 12.95
NP Jane Flemming 23 Australia AUS 12.88
NP Kim Hagger 26 Great Britain GBR 12.75
NP Joanne Mulliner 22 Great Britain GBR 12.68
NP Marjon Wijnsma 23 Netherlands NED 12.57
NP Chantal Beaugeant 27 France FRA 12.55
NP Satu Ruotsalainen 21 Finland FIN 12.32
NP Jacqueline Hautenauve 26 Belgium BEL 11.81
NP Svetla Dimitrova 18 Bulgaria BUL 11.78
NP Ragne Kytölä 23 Finland FIN 11.45
NP Corinne Schneider 26 Switzerland SUI 11.42
NP Ji Jeong-Mi 25 South Korea KOR 10.78
NP Iammogapi Launa 30 Papua New Guinea PNG 10.07
NP Hsu Huei-Ying 19 Chinese Taipei TPE 9.70
NP Sainiana Tukana 26 Fiji FIJ 8.61
NP Wendy Brown 22 United States USA foul
NP Svetlana Buraga 23 Soviet Union URS foul
NP Dong Yuping 25 China CHN foul
NP Sabine Everts 27 West Germany FRG foul
NP Sabine John 30 East Germany GDR foul

Shot put Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Remigija Sablovskaitė-Nazarovienė 21 Soviet Union URS 15.23
NP Jackie Joyner-Kersee 26 United States USA 14.86
NP Nataliya Shubenkova 30 Soviet Union URS 14.76
NP Cindy Greiner 31 United States USA 14.00
NP Zuzana Lajbnerová 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 13.76
NP Anke Behmer 27 East Germany GDR 13.64
NP Ines Schulz 23 East Germany GDR 13.12
NP Marjon Wijnsma 23 Netherlands NED 13.01
NP Dong Yuping 25 China CHN 12.66
NP Conceição Geremias 32 Brazil BRA 12.65
NP Joanne Mulliner 22 Great Britain GBR 12.63
NP Svetlana Buraga 23 Soviet Union URS 12.62
NP Jane Flemming 23 Australia AUS 12.54
NP Chantal Beaugeant 27 France FRA 12.48
NP Wendy Brown 22 United States USA 12.41
NP Satu Ruotsalainen 21 Finland FIN 12.28
NP Kim Hagger 26 Great Britain GBR 12.15
NP Svetla Dimitrova 18 Bulgaria BUL 12.02
NP Iammogapi Launa 30 Papua New Guinea PNG 11.78
NP Ragne Kytölä 23 Finland FIN 11.66
NP Corinne Schneider 26 Switzerland SUI 11.58
NP Jacqueline Hautenauve 26 Belgium BEL 11.54
NP Ji Jeong-Mi 25 South Korea KOR 10.52
NP Hsu Huei-Ying 19 Chinese Taipei TPE 10.00
NP Sainiana Tukana 26 Fiji FIJ 7.61
NP Sabine Braun 23 West Germany FRG foul
NP Sabine John 30 East Germany GDR foul
NP Sabine Everts 27 West Germany FRG pass