Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Heptathlon

Athletics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Women's Heptathlon Javelin throw

Athletics at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Seoul Sports Complex, Seoul
Date Started: September 24, 1988
Date Finished: September 24, 1988

Gold: USA Jackie Joyner-Kersee
Silver: GDR Sabine John
Bronze: GDR Anke Behmer

Javelin throw

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D P(1985T)
1 Corinne Schneider 26 Switzerland SUI 47.50 812 OB
2 Nataliya Shubenkova 30 Soviet Union URS 47.46 811
3 Iammogapi Launa 30 Papua New Guinea PNG 46.38 790
4 Jackie Joyner-Kersee 26 United States USA 45.66 776
5 Satu Ruotsalainen 21 Finland FIN 45.44 772
6 Sabine Braun 23 West Germany FRG 44.58 755
7 Anke Behmer 27 East Germany GDR 44.54 755
8 Wendy Brown 22 United States USA 44.34 751
9 Zuzana Lajbnerová 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 43.30 731
10 Ines Schulz 23 East Germany GDR 42.82 721
11 Remigija Sablovskaitė-Nazarovienė 21 Soviet Union URS 42.78 721
12 Sabine John 30 East Germany GDR 42.56 716
13 Jane Flemming 23 Australia AUS 40.28 673
14 Conceição Geremias 32 Brazil BRA 39.64 660
15 Ragne Kytölä 23 Finland FIN 39.48 657
16 Ji Jeong-Mi 25 South Korea KOR 39.26 653
17 Hsu Huei-Ying 19 Chinese Taipei TPE 39.14 651
18 Svetlana Buraga 23 Soviet Union URS 39.06 649
19 Dong Yuping 25 China CHN 38.60 640
20 Cindy Greiner 31 United States USA 38.00 629
21 Marjon Wijnsma 23 Netherlands NED 37.86 626
22 Joanne Mulliner 22 Great Britain GBR 37.75 624
23 Svetla Dimitrova 18 Bulgaria BUL 37.62 622
24 Kim Hagger 26 Great Britain GBR 35.78 587
25 Jacqueline Hautenauve 26 Belgium BEL 35.68 585
AC Sainiana Tukana 26 Fiji FIJ 0 NM

Javelin throw Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Nataliya Shubenkova 30 Soviet Union URS 47.46
NP Corinne Schneider 26 Switzerland SUI 46.52
NP Iammogapi Launa 30 Papua New Guinea PNG 46.38
NP Sabine Braun 23 West Germany FRG 44.58
NP Anke Behmer 27 East Germany GDR 44.54
NP Jackie Joyner-Kersee 26 United States USA 44.34
NP Satu Ruotsalainen 21 Finland FIN 43.58
NP Ines Schulz 23 East Germany GDR 42.82
NP Sabine John 30 East Germany GDR 41.60
NP Remigija Sablovskaitė-Nazarovienė 21 Soviet Union URS 41.00
NP Zuzana Lajbnerová 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 39.82
NP Ji Jeong-Mi 25 South Korea KOR 39.26
NP Jane Flemming 23 Australia AUS 39.16
NP Svetlana Buraga 23 Soviet Union URS 39.06
NP Hsu Huei-Ying 19 Chinese Taipei TPE 37.92
NP Conceição Geremias 32 Brazil BRA 37.78
NP Cindy Greiner 31 United States USA 37.70
NP Svetla Dimitrova 18 Bulgaria BUL 37.62
NP Kim Hagger 26 Great Britain GBR 35.78
NP Jacqueline Hautenauve 26 Belgium BEL 35.68
NP Dong Yuping 25 China CHN 34.96
NP Wendy Brown 22 United States USA foul
NP Ragne Kytölä 23 Finland FIN foul
NP Joanne Mulliner 22 Great Britain GBR foul
NP Sainiana Tukana 26 Fiji FIJ foul
NP Marjon Wijnsma 23 Netherlands NED foul

Javelin throw Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Corinne Schneider 26 Switzerland SUI 47.50
NP Jackie Joyner-Kersee 26 United States USA 45.66
NP Satu Ruotsalainen 21 Finland FIN 45.44
NP Nataliya Shubenkova 30 Soviet Union URS 44.14
NP Remigija Sablovskaitė-Nazarovienė 21 Soviet Union URS 42.78
NP Ines Schulz 23 East Germany GDR 41.70
NP Sabine John 30 East Germany GDR 41.52
NP Wendy Brown 22 United States USA 41.24
NP Iammogapi Launa 30 Papua New Guinea PNG 40.80
NP Ragne Kytölä 23 Finland FIN 39.48
NP Hsu Huei-Ying 19 Chinese Taipei TPE 39.14
NP Dong Yuping 25 China CHN 38.60
NP Conceição Geremias 32 Brazil BRA 38.08
NP Cindy Greiner 31 United States USA 38.00
NP Marjon Wijnsma 23 Netherlands NED 37.86
NP Zuzana Lajbnerová 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 37.60
NP Ji Jeong-Mi 25 South Korea KOR 37.34
NP Svetla Dimitrova 18 Bulgaria BUL 35.14
NP Joanne Mulliner 22 Great Britain GBR 34.48
NP Kim Hagger 26 Great Britain GBR 33.46
NP Sabine Braun 23 West Germany FRG foul
NP Svetlana Buraga 23 Soviet Union URS foul
NP Jane Flemming 23 Australia AUS foul
NP Jacqueline Hautenauve 26 Belgium BEL foul
NP Sainiana Tukana 26 Fiji FIJ foul
NP Anke Behmer 27 East Germany GDR pass

Javelin throw Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Wendy Brown 22 United States USA 44.34
NP Zuzana Lajbnerová 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 43.30
NP Sabine John 30 East Germany GDR 42.56
NP Remigija Sablovskaitė-Nazarovienė 21 Soviet Union URS 42.54
NP Jane Flemming 23 Australia AUS 40.28
NP Conceição Geremias 32 Brazil BRA 39.64
NP Ines Schulz 23 East Germany GDR 39.36
NP Svetlana Buraga 23 Soviet Union URS 38.18
NP Joanne Mulliner 22 Great Britain GBR 37.76
NP Cindy Greiner 31 United States USA 37.22
NP Ji Jeong-Mi 25 South Korea KOR 36.12
NP Dong Yuping 25 China CHN 34.44
NP Svetla Dimitrova 18 Bulgaria BUL 33.90
NP Kim Hagger 26 Great Britain GBR 33.30
NP Sabine Braun 23 West Germany FRG foul
NP Jacqueline Hautenauve 26 Belgium BEL foul
NP Hsu Huei-Ying 19 Chinese Taipei TPE foul
NP Jackie Joyner-Kersee 26 United States USA foul
NP Ragne Kytölä 23 Finland FIN foul
NP Iammogapi Launa 30 Papua New Guinea PNG foul
NP Satu Ruotsalainen 21 Finland FIN foul
NP Corinne Schneider 26 Switzerland SUI foul
NP Nataliya Shubenkova 30 Soviet Union URS foul
NP Sainiana Tukana 26 Fiji FIJ foul
NP Marjon Wijnsma 23 Netherlands NED foul
NP Anke Behmer 27 East Germany GDR pass