You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1988 Seoul > Athletics > Women's Heptathlon

Athletics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Women's Heptathlon High jump

Athletics at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Seoul Sports Complex, Seoul
Date Started: September 23, 1988
Date Finished: September 23, 1988

Gold: USA Jackie Joyner-Kersee
Silver: GDR Sabine John
Bronze: GDR Anke Behmer

High jump

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC H P(1985T)
1T Corinne Schneider 26 Switzerland SUI 1.86 1.054
1T Jackie Joyner-Kersee 26 United States USA 1.86 1.054
1T Marjon Wijnsma 23 Netherlands NED 1.86 1.054
1T Dong Yuping 25 China CHN 1.86 1.054
5T Anke Behmer 27 East Germany GDR 1.83 1.016
5T Ines Schulz 23 East Germany GDR 1.83 1.016
5T Sabine Braun 23 West Germany FRG 1.83 1.016
5T Wendy Brown 22 United States USA 1.83 1.016
9T Zuzana Lajbnerová 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 1.83 1.016
9T Chantal Beaugeant 27 France FRA 1.80 978
9T Cindy Greiner 31 United States USA 1.80 978
9T Jane Flemming 23 Australia AUS 1.80 978
9T Kim Hagger 26 Great Britain GBR 1.80 978
9T Remigija Sablovskaitė-Nazarovienė 21 Soviet Union URS 1.80 978
9T Sabine John 30 East Germany GDR 1.80 978
9T Satu Ruotsalainen 21 Finland FIN 1.80 978
9T Svetla Dimitrova 18 Bulgaria BUL 1.80 978
18T Jacqueline Hautenauve 26 Belgium BEL 1.77 941
18T Judy Livermore-Simpson 27 Great Britain GBR 1.77 941
18T Ragne Kytölä 23 Finland FIN 1.77 941
18T Svetlana Buraga 23 Soviet Union URS 1.77 941
22 Nataliya Shubenkova 30 Soviet Union URS 1.74 903
23T Conceição Geremias 32 Brazil BRA 1.71 867
23T Ji Jeong-Mi 25 South Korea KOR 1.71 867
23T Joanne Mulliner 22 Great Britain GBR 1.71 867
23T Sabine Everts 27 West Germany FRG 1.71 867
27 Hsu Huei-Ying 19 Chinese Taipei TPE 1.68 830
28 Iammogapi Launa 30 Papua New Guinea PNG 1.50 621
AC Sainiana Tukana 26 Fiji FIJ NH

High jump 1.38 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Iammogapi Launa 30 Papua New Guinea PNG o

High jump 1.41 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Iammogapi Launa 30 Papua New Guinea PNG o

High jump 1.44 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Iammogapi Launa 30 Papua New Guinea PNG o

High jump 1.47 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Iammogapi Launa 30 Papua New Guinea PNG o

High jump 1.50 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Iammogapi Launa 30 Papua New Guinea PNG xo

High jump 1.53 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Iammogapi Launa 30 Papua New Guinea PNG xxx

High jump 1.56 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Svetlana Buraga 23 Soviet Union URS o
NP Svetla Dimitrova 18 Bulgaria BUL o
NP Nataliya Shubenkova 30 Soviet Union URS o
NP Sainiana Tukana 26 Fiji FIJ xxx

High jump 1.59 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Svetla Dimitrova 18 Bulgaria BUL o
NP Ji Jeong-Mi 25 South Korea KOR o
NP Joanne Mulliner 22 Great Britain GBR o
NP Remigija Sablovskaitė-Nazarovienė 21 Soviet Union URS o
NP Nataliya Shubenkova 30 Soviet Union URS o
NP Jacqueline Hautenauve 26 Belgium BEL xo
NP Hsu Huei-Ying 19 Chinese Taipei TPE xo

High jump 1.62 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Svetlana Buraga 23 Soviet Union URS o
NP Svetla Dimitrova 18 Bulgaria BUL o
NP Conceição Geremias 32 Brazil BRA o
NP Kim Hagger 26 Great Britain GBR o
NP Jacqueline Hautenauve 26 Belgium BEL o
NP Hsu Huei-Ying 19 Chinese Taipei TPE o
NP Joanne Mulliner 22 Great Britain GBR o
NP Remigija Sablovskaitė-Nazarovienė 21 Soviet Union URS o
NP Nataliya Shubenkova 30 Soviet Union URS o
NP Ji Jeong-Mi 25 South Korea KOR xo

High jump 1.65 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Anke Behmer 27 East Germany GDR o
NP Svetla Dimitrova 18 Bulgaria BUL o
NP Dong Yuping 25 China CHN o
NP Sabine Everts 27 West Germany FRG o
NP Jane Flemming 23 Australia AUS o
NP Conceição Geremias 32 Brazil BRA o
NP Cindy Greiner 31 United States USA o
NP Jacqueline Hautenauve 26 Belgium BEL o
NP Hsu Huei-Ying 19 Chinese Taipei TPE o
NP Ji Jeong-Mi 25 South Korea KOR o
NP Sabine John 30 East Germany GDR o
NP Judy Livermore-Simpson 27 Great Britain GBR o
NP Zuzana Lajbnerová 25 Czechoslovakia TCH o
NP Joanne Mulliner 22 Great Britain GBR o
NP Ines Schulz 23 East Germany GDR o
NP Nataliya Shubenkova 30 Soviet Union URS o

High jump 1.68 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Sabine Braun 23 West Germany FRG o
NP Wendy Brown 22 United States USA o
NP Svetlana Buraga 23 Soviet Union URS o
NP Svetla Dimitrova 18 Bulgaria BUL o
NP Dong Yuping 25 China CHN o
NP Sabine Everts 27 West Germany FRG o
NP Conceição Geremias 32 Brazil BRA o
NP Kim Hagger 26 Great Britain GBR o
NP Jacqueline Hautenauve 26 Belgium BEL o
NP Sabine John 30 East Germany GDR o
NP Ragne Kytölä 23 Finland FIN o
NP Judy Livermore-Simpson 27 Great Britain GBR o
NP Zuzana Lajbnerová 25 Czechoslovakia TCH o
NP Remigija Sablovskaitė-Nazarovienė 21 Soviet Union URS o
NP Corinne Schneider 26 Switzerland SUI o
NP Ines Schulz 23 East Germany GDR o
NP Nataliya Shubenkova 30 Soviet Union URS o
NP Hsu Huei-Ying 19 Chinese Taipei TPE xo
NP Joanne Mulliner 22 Great Britain GBR xo
NP Satu Ruotsalainen 21 Finland FIN xo
NP Ji Jeong-Mi 25 South Korea KOR xxo

High jump 1.71 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Chantal Beaugeant 27 France FRA o
NP Anke Behmer 27 East Germany GDR o
NP Sabine Braun 23 West Germany FRG o
NP Wendy Brown 22 United States USA o
NP Dong Yuping 25 China CHN o
NP Sabine Everts 27 West Germany FRG o
NP Jane Flemming 23 Australia AUS o
NP Cindy Greiner 31 United States USA o
NP Kim Hagger 26 Great Britain GBR o
NP Jacqueline Hautenauve 26 Belgium BEL o
NP Sabine John 30 East Germany GDR o
NP Jackie Joyner-Kersee 26 United States USA o
NP Judy Livermore-Simpson 27 Great Britain GBR o
NP Remigija Sablovskaitė-Nazarovienė 21 Soviet Union URS o
NP Corinne Schneider 26 Switzerland SUI o
NP Ines Schulz 23 East Germany GDR o
NP Nataliya Shubenkova 30 Soviet Union URS o
NP Marjon Wijnsma 23 Netherlands NED o
NP Svetlana Buraga 23 Soviet Union URS xo
NP Conceição Geremias 32 Brazil BRA xo
NP Ji Jeong-Mi 25 South Korea KOR xo
NP Ragne Kytölä 23 Finland FIN xo
NP Satu Ruotsalainen 21 Finland FIN xo
NP Svetla Dimitrova 18 Bulgaria BUL xxo
NP Joanne Mulliner 22 Great Britain GBR xxo
NP Hsu Huei-Ying 19 Chinese Taipei TPE xxx

High jump 1.74 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Chantal Beaugeant 27 France FRA o
NP Anke Behmer 27 East Germany GDR o
NP Sabine Braun 23 West Germany FRG o
NP Dong Yuping 25 China CHN o
NP Cindy Greiner 31 United States USA o
NP Kim Hagger 26 Great Britain GBR o
NP Jacqueline Hautenauve 26 Belgium BEL o
NP Sabine John 30 East Germany GDR o
NP Judy Livermore-Simpson 27 Great Britain GBR o
NP Satu Ruotsalainen 21 Finland FIN o
NP Remigija Sablovskaitė-Nazarovienė 21 Soviet Union URS o
NP Corinne Schneider 26 Switzerland SUI o
NP Marjon Wijnsma 23 Netherlands NED o
NP Wendy Brown 22 United States USA xo
NP Svetlana Buraga 23 Soviet Union URS xo
NP Svetla Dimitrova 18 Bulgaria BUL xo
NP Jane Flemming 23 Australia AUS xo
NP Ragne Kytölä 23 Finland FIN xo
NP Zuzana Lajbnerová 25 Czechoslovakia TCH xo
NP Ines Schulz 23 East Germany GDR xo
NP Conceição Geremias 32 Brazil BRA xx
NP Nataliya Shubenkova 30 Soviet Union URS xxo
NP Sabine Everts 27 West Germany FRG xxx
NP Ji Jeong-Mi 25 South Korea KOR xxx
NP Joanne Mulliner 22 Great Britain GBR xxx

High jump 1.77 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Chantal Beaugeant 27 France FRA o
NP Anke Behmer 27 East Germany GDR o
NP Sabine Braun 23 West Germany FRG o
NP Svetlana Buraga 23 Soviet Union URS o
NP Svetla Dimitrova 18 Bulgaria BUL o
NP Dong Yuping 25 China CHN o
NP Kim Hagger 26 Great Britain GBR o
NP Sabine John 30 East Germany GDR o
NP Jackie Joyner-Kersee 26 United States USA o
NP Ragne Kytölä 23 Finland FIN o
NP Zuzana Lajbnerová 25 Czechoslovakia TCH o
NP Remigija Sablovskaitė-Nazarovienė 21 Soviet Union URS o
NP Corinne Schneider 26 Switzerland SUI o
NP Ines Schulz 23 East Germany GDR o
NP Marjon Wijnsma 23 Netherlands NED o
NP Wendy Brown 22 United States USA xo
NP Jane Flemming 23 Australia AUS xo
NP Jacqueline Hautenauve 26 Belgium BEL xo
NP Satu Ruotsalainen 21 Finland FIN xo
NP Cindy Greiner 31 United States USA xxo
NP Judy Livermore-Simpson 27 Great Britain GBR xxo
NP Nataliya Shubenkova 30 Soviet Union URS xxx

High jump 1.80 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Chantal Beaugeant 27 France FRA o
NP Anke Behmer 27 East Germany GDR o
NP Dong Yuping 25 China CHN o
NP Jane Flemming 23 Australia AUS o
NP Cindy Greiner 31 United States USA o
NP Zuzana Lajbnerová 25 Czechoslovakia TCH o
NP Satu Ruotsalainen 21 Finland FIN o
NP Corinne Schneider 26 Switzerland SUI o
NP Ines Schulz 23 East Germany GDR o
NP Wendy Brown 22 United States USA xo
NP Kim Hagger 26 Great Britain GBR xo
NP Marjon Wijnsma 23 Netherlands NED xo
NP Sabine Braun 23 West Germany FRG xxo
NP Svetla Dimitrova 18 Bulgaria BUL xxo
NP Sabine John 30 East Germany GDR xxo
NP Remigija Sablovskaitė-Nazarovienė 21 Soviet Union URS xxo
NP Svetlana Buraga 23 Soviet Union URS xxx
NP Jacqueline Hautenauve 26 Belgium BEL xxx
NP Ragne Kytölä 23 Finland FIN xxx
NP Judy Livermore-Simpson 27 Great Britain GBR xxx

High jump 1.83 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Anke Behmer 27 East Germany GDR o
NP Sabine Braun 23 West Germany FRG o
NP Jackie Joyner-Kersee 26 United States USA o
NP Corinne Schneider 26 Switzerland SUI o
NP Ines Schulz 23 East Germany GDR o
NP Marjon Wijnsma 23 Netherlands NED o
NP Zuzana Lajbnerová 25 Czechoslovakia TCH xo
NP Chantal Beaugeant 27 France FRA xx
NP Wendy Brown 22 United States USA xxo
NP Dong Yuping 25 China CHN xxo
NP Svetla Dimitrova 18 Bulgaria BUL xxx
NP Jane Flemming 23 Australia AUS xxx
NP Cindy Greiner 31 United States USA xxx
NP Kim Hagger 26 Great Britain GBR xxx
NP Sabine John 30 East Germany GDR xxx
NP Satu Ruotsalainen 21 Finland FIN xxx
NP Remigija Sablovskaitė-Nazarovienė 21 Soviet Union URS xxx

High jump 1.86 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Dong Yuping 25 China CHN xo
NP Jackie Joyner-Kersee 26 United States USA xo
NP Corinne Schneider 26 Switzerland SUI xo
NP Marjon Wijnsma 23 Netherlands NED xo
NP Anke Behmer 27 East Germany GDR xxx
NP Sabine Braun 23 West Germany FRG xxx
NP Wendy Brown 22 United States USA xxx
NP Zuzana Lajbnerová 25 Czechoslovakia TCH xxx
NP Ines Schulz 23 East Germany GDR xxx

High jump 1.89 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Dong Yuping 25 China CHN xxx
NP Jackie Joyner-Kersee 26 United States USA xxx
NP Corinne Schneider 26 Switzerland SUI xxx
NP Marjon Wijnsma 23 Netherlands NED xxx