Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Heptathlon

Athletics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Women's Heptathlon 800 metres

Athletics at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Seoul Sports Complex, Seoul
Date Started: September 24, 1988
Date Finished: September 24, 1988

Gold: USA Jackie Joyner-Kersee
Silver: GDR Sabine John
Bronze: GDR Anke Behmer

800 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) P(1985AT)
1 Anke Behmer 27 East Germany GDR 2:04.20 1.051
2 Ines Schulz 23 East Germany GDR 2:05.79 1.027
3 Sabine John 30 East Germany GDR 2:06.14 1.022
4 Nataliya Shubenkova 30 Soviet Union URS 2:07.90 996
5 Jackie Joyner-Kersee 26 United States USA 2:08.51 987
6 Marjon Wijnsma 23 Netherlands NED 2:11.49 943
7 Remigija Sablovskaitė-Nazarovienė 21 Soviet Union URS 2:12.24 932
8 Jane Flemming 23 Australia AUS 2:12.54 928
9 Ragne Kytölä 23 Finland FIN 2:13.35 916
10 Cindy Greiner 31 United States USA 2:13.65 912
11 Jacqueline Hautenauve 26 Belgium BEL 2:13.90 908
12 Svetlana Buraga 23 Soviet Union URS 2:14.74 896
13 Corinne Schneider 26 Switzerland SUI 2:14.93 894
14 Svetla Dimitrova 18 Bulgaria BUL 2:15.73 882
15 Zuzana Lajbnerová 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 2:16.05 878
16 Satu Ruotsalainen 21 Finland FIN 2:17.06 864
17 Hsu Huei-Ying 19 Chinese Taipei TPE 2:17.30 861
18 Joanne Mulliner 22 Great Britain GBR 2:18.02 851
19 Kim Hagger 26 Great Britain GBR 2:18.48 844
20 Ji Jeong-Mi 25 South Korea KOR 2:19.17 835
21 Sabine Braun 23 West Germany FRG 2:22.82 786
22 Conceição Geremias 32 Brazil BRA 2:24.02 770
23 Wendy Brown 22 United States USA 2:26.43 738
24 Dong Yuping 25 China CHN 2:26.67 735
25 Iammogapi Launa 30 Papua New Guinea PNG 2:43.43 534

800 metres Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) P(1985AT)
1 Ragne Kytölä 23 Finland FIN 2:13.35 916
2 Jacqueline Hautenauve 26 Belgium BEL 2:13.90 908
3 Hsu Huei-Ying 19 Chinese Taipei TPE 2:17.30 861
4 Joanne Mulliner 22 Great Britain GBR 2:18.02 851
5 Kim Hagger 26 Great Britain GBR 2:18.48 844
6 Ji Jeong-Mi 25 South Korea KOR 2:19.17 835
7 Conceição Geremias 32 Brazil BRA 2:24.02 770
8 Iammogapi Launa 30 Papua New Guinea PNG 2:43.43 534

800 metres Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) P(1985AT)
1 Marjon Wijnsma 23 Netherlands NED 2:11.49 943
2 Svetlana Buraga 23 Soviet Union URS 2:14.74 896
3 Corinne Schneider 26 Switzerland SUI 2:14.93 894
4 Svetla Dimitrova 18 Bulgaria BUL 2:15.73 882
5 Satu Ruotsalainen 21 Finland FIN 2:17.06 864
6 Sabine Braun 23 West Germany FRG 2:22.82 786
7 Wendy Brown 22 United States USA 2:26.43 738
8 Dong Yuping 25 China CHN 2:26.67 735

800 metres Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) P(1985AT)
1 Anke Behmer 27 East Germany GDR 2:04.20 1.051
2 Ines Schulz 23 East Germany GDR 2:05.79 1.027
3 Sabine John 30 East Germany GDR 2:06.14 1.022
4 Nataliya Shubenkova 30 Soviet Union URS 2:07.90 996
5 Jackie Joyner-Kersee 26 United States USA 2:08.51 987
6 Remigija Sablovskaitė-Nazarovienė 21 Soviet Union URS 2:12.24 932
7 Jane Flemming 23 Australia AUS 2:12.54 928
8 Cindy Greiner 31 United States USA 2:13.65 912
9 Zuzana Lajbnerová 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 2:16.05 878