Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Heptathlon

Athletics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Women's Heptathlon 200 metres

Athletics at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Seoul Sports Complex, Seoul
Date Started: September 23, 1988
Date Finished: September 23, 1988

Gold: USA Jackie Joyner-Kersee
Silver: GDR Sabine John
Bronze: GDR Anke Behmer

200 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) P(1985AT)
1 Jackie Joyner-Kersee 26 United States USA 22.56 1.123 OB
2 Anke Behmer 27 East Germany GDR 23.10 1.069
3 Svetla Dimitrova 18 Bulgaria BUL 23.49 1.030
4T Jane Flemming 23 Australia AUS 23.59 1.020
4T Svetlana Buraga 23 Soviet Union URS 23.59 1.020
6 Sabine John 30 East Germany GDR 23.65 1.015
7 Remigija Sablovskaitė-Nazarovienė 21 Soviet Union URS 23.92 988
8 Nataliya Shubenkova 30 Soviet Union URS 23.93 987
9 Cindy Greiner 31 United States USA 24.48 935
10 Satu Ruotsalainen 21 Finland FIN 24.61 923
11 Ines Schulz 23 East Germany GDR 24.65 919
12 Sabine Braun 23 West Germany FRG 24.78 907
13 Wendy Brown 22 United States USA 24.83 902
14 Zuzana Lajbnerová 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 24.86 900
15 Corinne Schneider 26 Switzerland SUI 24.87 899
16 Joanne Mulliner 22 Great Britain GBR 24.92 894
17 Dong Yuping 25 China CHN 25.00 887
18 Marjon Wijnsma 23 Netherlands NED 25.03 884
19 Hsu Huei-Ying 19 Chinese Taipei TPE 25.23 866
20 Kim Hagger 26 Great Britain GBR 25.47 844
21 Conceição Geremias 32 Brazil BRA 25.50 841
22 Jacqueline Hautenauve 26 Belgium BEL 25.61 832
23 Ragne Kytölä 23 Finland FIN 25.69 824
24 Iammogapi Launa 30 Papua New Guinea PNG 26.16 783
25 Sainiana Tukana 26 Fiji FIJ 26.37 765
26 Ji Jeong-Mi 25 South Korea KOR 26.61 745

200 metres Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) P(1985AT)
1 Svetla Dimitrova 18 Bulgaria BUL 23.49 1.030
2 Jane Flemming 23 Australia AUS 23.59 1.020
3 Cindy Greiner 31 United States USA 24.48 935
4 Sabine Braun 23 West Germany FRG 24.78 907
5 Zuzana Lajbnerová 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 24.86 900
6 Dong Yuping 25 China CHN 25.00 887
7 Marjon Wijnsma 23 Netherlands NED 25.03 884

200 metres Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) P(1985AT)
1 Hsu Huei-Ying 19 Chinese Taipei TPE 25.23 866
2 Conceição Geremias 32 Brazil BRA 25.50 841
3 Jacqueline Hautenauve 26 Belgium BEL 25.61 832
4 Iammogapi Launa 30 Papua New Guinea PNG 26.16 783
5 Sainiana Tukana 26 Fiji FIJ 26.37 765
6 Ji Jeong-Mi 25 South Korea KOR 26.61 745

200 metres Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) P(1985AT)
1 Jackie Joyner-Kersee 26 United States USA 22.56 1.123
2 Anke Behmer 27 East Germany GDR 23.10 1.069
3 Svetlana Buraga 23 Soviet Union URS 23.59 1.020
4 Sabine John 30 East Germany GDR 23.65 1.015
5 Remigija Sablovskaitė-Nazarovienė 21 Soviet Union URS 23.92 988
6 Nataliya Shubenkova 30 Soviet Union URS 23.93 987
7 Ines Schulz 23 East Germany GDR 24.65 919

200 metres Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) P(1985AT)
1 Satu Ruotsalainen 21 Finland FIN 24.61 923
2 Wendy Brown 22 United States USA 24.83 902
3 Corinne Schneider 26 Switzerland SUI 24.87 899
4 Joanne Mulliner 22 Great Britain GBR 24.92 894
5 Kim Hagger 26 Great Britain GBR 25.47 844
6 Ragne Kytölä 23 Finland FIN 25.69 824