You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1988 Seoul > Athletics > Women's Discus Throw

Athletics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Women's Discus Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Seoul Sports Complex, Seoul
Date Started: September 28, 1988
Date Finished: September 28, 1988
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 62.50 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: GDR Martina Hellmann
Silver: GDR Diana Gansky
Bronze: BUL Tsvetanka Khristova

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Martina Hellmann 27 East Germany GDR 67.12 QU
2 Gabi Reinsch 24 East Germany GDR 66.88 QU
3 Zdeňka Bartoňová-Šilhavá 34 Czechoslovakia TCH 66.52 QU
4 Tsvetanka Khristova 26 Bulgaria BUL 65.92 QU
5 Diana Gansky 24 East Germany GDR 65.40 QU
6 Svetla Mitkova 24 Bulgaria BUL 64.68 QU
7 Larysa Mykhalchenko 25 Soviet Union URS 64.32 QU
8 Ellina Zvereva 27 Soviet Union URS 63.26 QU
9 Yu Hourun 24 China CHN 62.86 QU
10 Carol Cady 26 United States USA 62.72 QU
11 Hou Xuemei 26 China CHN 62.64 QU
12 Galina Murašova 32 Soviet Union URS 62.54 QU
13 Renata Katewicz 23 Poland POL 60.34
14 Xing Ailan 23 China CHN 59.26
15 Ramona Pagel 26 United States USA 57.50
16 Connie Price-Smith 26 United States USA 57.04
17 María Isabel Urrutia 23 Colombia COL 53.82
18 Jackie McKernan 23 Great Britain GBR 50.92
19 Grace Apiafi 29 Nigeria NGR 49.84
20 Kim Chun-Hui 25 South Korea KOR 45.88
21 Siololovau Ikavuka 20 Tonga TGA 44.94
AC Jeanne-Nicole Ngo Minyemeck 19 Cameroon CMR NM

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Zdeňka Bartoňová-Šilhavá 34 Czechoslovakia TCH 66.52
2 Diana Gansky 24 East Germany GDR 65.40
3 Svetla Mitkova 24 Bulgaria BUL 64.68
4 Larysa Mykhalchenko 25 Soviet Union URS 64.32
5 Yu Hourun 24 China CHN 62.86
6 Galina Murašova 32 Soviet Union URS 62.54
7 Ramona Pagel 26 United States USA 57.50
8 Connie Price-Smith 26 United States USA 57.04
9 Jackie McKernan 23 Great Britain GBR 50.92
10 Kim Chun-Hui 25 South Korea KOR 45.88
11 Jeanne-Nicole Ngo Minyemeck 19 Cameroon CMR NM

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Martina Hellmann 27 East Germany GDR 67.12
2 Gabi Reinsch 24 East Germany GDR 66.88
3 Tsvetanka Khristova 26 Bulgaria BUL 65.92
4 Ellina Zvereva 27 Soviet Union URS 63.26
5 Carol Cady 26 United States USA 62.72
6 Hou Xuemei 26 China CHN 62.64
7 Renata Katewicz 23 Poland POL 60.34
8 Xing Ailan 23 China CHN 59.26
9 María Isabel Urrutia 23 Colombia COL 53.82
10 Grace Apiafi 29 Nigeria NGR 49.84
11 Siololovau Ikavuka 20 Tonga TGA 44.94