You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1988 Seoul > Athletics > Women's Discus Throw

Athletics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Women's Discus Throw Final Round

Athletics at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Seoul Sports Complex, Seoul
Date Started: September 29, 1988
Date Finished: September 29, 1988

Gold: GDR Martina Hellmann
Silver: GDR Diana Gansky
Bronze: BUL Tsvetanka Khristova

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Martina Hellmann 27 East Germany GDR 72.30 OR
2 Diana Gansky 24 East Germany GDR 71.88
3 Tsvetanka Khristova 26 Bulgaria BUL 69.74
4 Svetla Mitkova 24 Bulgaria BUL 69.14
5 Ellina Zvereva 27 Soviet Union URS 68.94
6 Zdeňka Bartoňová-Šilhavá 34 Czechoslovakia TCH 67.84
7 Gabi Reinsch 24 East Germany GDR 67.26
8 Hou Xuemei 26 China CHN 65.94
9 Yu Hourun 24 China CHN 64.08 62,94
10 Larysa Mykhalchenko 25 Soviet Union URS 64.08 NM
11 Carol Cady 26 United States USA 63.42
AC Galina Murašova 32 Soviet Union URS NM

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Martina Hellmann 27 East Germany GDR 71.84 OR
2 Zdeňka Bartoňová-Šilhavá 34 Czechoslovakia TCH 67.40
3 Gabi Reinsch 24 East Germany GDR 67.26
4 Tsvetanka Khristova 26 Bulgaria BUL 66.48
5 Diana Gansky 24 East Germany GDR 65.58
6 Svetla Mitkova 24 Bulgaria BUL 63.62
7 Hou Xuemei 26 China CHN 63.44
8 Yu Hourun 24 China CHN 62.94
9 Carol Cady 26 United States USA 60.82
10 Larysa Mykhalchenko 25 Soviet Union URS foul
11 Galina Murašova 32 Soviet Union URS foul
NP Ellina Zvereva 27 Soviet Union URS foul

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD SBMD
1 Martina Hellmann 27 East Germany GDR 64.80 71.84
2 Zdeňka Bartoňová-Šilhavá 34 Czechoslovakia TCH foul 67.40
3 Gabi Reinsch 24 East Germany GDR 66.50 67.26
4 Tsvetanka Khristova 26 Bulgaria BUL 66.44 66.48
5 Diana Gansky 24 East Germany GDR 66.14 66.14
6 Svetla Mitkova 24 Bulgaria BUL 65.74 65.74 63.62
7 Ellina Zvereva 27 Soviet Union URS 65.74 65.74 NM
8 Larysa Mykhalchenko 25 Soviet Union URS 64.08 64.08
9 Hou Xuemei 26 China CHN 63.88 63.88
10 Yu Hourun 24 China CHN foul 62.94
11 Carol Cady 26 United States USA 61.06 61.06
AC Galina Murašova 32 Soviet Union URS foul NM NM

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD SBMD
1 Martina Hellmann 27 East Germany GDR 68.70 71.84
2 Zdeňka Bartoňová-Šilhavá 34 Czechoslovakia TCH 65.70 67.40
3 Gabi Reinsch 24 East Germany GDR 63.30 67.26
4 Ellina Zvereva 27 Soviet Union URS 66.86 66.86
5 Tsvetanka Khristova 26 Bulgaria BUL 64.06 66.48
6 Diana Gansky 24 East Germany GDR foul 66.14
7 Svetla Mitkova 24 Bulgaria BUL 65.56 65.74
8 Hou Xuemei 26 China CHN 65.18 65.18
9 Yu Hourun 24 China CHN 64.08 64.08 62.94
10 Larysa Mykhalchenko 25 Soviet Union URS foul 64.08 NM
11 Carol Cady 26 United States USA 63.42 63.42
AC Galina Murašova 32 Soviet Union URS foul NM NM

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Martina Hellmann 27 East Germany GDR 72.30 72.30 OR
2 Zdeňka Bartoňová-Šilhavá 34 Czechoslovakia TCH 66.30 67.40
3 Gabi Reinsch 24 East Germany GDR 65.88 67.26
4 Svetla Mitkova 24 Bulgaria BUL 67.24 67.24
5 Ellina Zvereva 27 Soviet Union URS foul 66.86
6 Tsvetanka Khristova 26 Bulgaria BUL 66.84 66.84
7 Diana Gansky 24 East Germany GDR 65.82 66.14
8 Hou Xuemei 26 China CHN 65.94 65.94

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Martina Hellmann 27 East Germany GDR 69.66 72.30
2 Diana Gansky 24 East Germany GDR 71.88 71.88
3 Tsvetanka Khristova 26 Bulgaria BUL 69.74 69.74
4 Zdeňka Bartoňová-Šilhavá 34 Czechoslovakia TCH 67.84 67.84
5 Gabi Reinsch 24 East Germany GDR 66.40 67.26
6 Svetla Mitkova 24 Bulgaria BUL foul 67.24
7 Ellina Zvereva 27 Soviet Union URS foul 66.86
8 Hou Xuemei 26 China CHN 65.50 65.94

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Svetla Mitkova 24 Bulgaria BUL 69.14
NP Tsvetanka Khristova 26 Bulgaria BUL 69.00
NP Ellina Zvereva 27 Soviet Union URS 68.94
NP Diana Gansky 24 East Germany GDR 68.08
NP Martina Hellmann 27 East Germany GDR 67.50
NP Zdeňka Bartoňová-Šilhavá 34 Czechoslovakia TCH 66.50
NP Hou Xuemei 26 China CHN 65.06
NP Gabi Reinsch 24 East Germany GDR foul