Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 800 metres

Athletics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Women's 800 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Seoul Sports Complex, Seoul
Date Started: September 24, 1988
Date Finished: September 24, 1988
Format: Top three in each heat and next four fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: GDR Sigrun Wodars-Grau
Silver: GDR Christine Wachtel
Bronze: USA Kim Gallagher

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Inna Yevseieva 24 Soviet Union URS 2:01.59 4 QU
2 Slobodanka Čolović 23 Yugoslavia YUG 2:01.80 1 QU
3 Shireen Bailey 28 Great Britain GBR 2:02.36 2 QU
4 Sharon Powell 23 Jamaica JAM 2:03.49 6
5 Montserrat Pujol 27 Spain ESP 2:03.73 3
6 Choi Se-Beom 16 South Korea KOR 2:06.65 7
7 Assumpta Achuo-Bei 20 Cameroon CMR 2:07.10 5
8 Christine Bakombo 26 Congo (Kinshasa) COD 2:11.00 8

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Christine Wachtel 23 East Germany GDR 2:00.62 2 QU
2 Joetta Clark-Diggs 26 United States USA 2:00.83 4 QU
3 Gaby Lesch 24 West Germany FRG 2:00.95 1 QU
4 Maite Zúñiga 23 Spain ESP 2:00.98 3 QC
5 Mary Burzminski 27 Canada CAN 2:02.85 6
6 Shiny Abraham-Wilson 23 India IND 2:03.26 5
7 Maria Mutola 15 Mozambique MOZ 2:04.36 7
8 Sheila Seebaluck 23 Mauritius MRI 2:08.93 8

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Sigrun Wodars-Grau 22 East Germany GDR 2:02.24 2 QU
2 Delisa Walton-Floyd 27 United States USA 2:02.37 7 QU
3 Soraya Telles 30 Brazil BRA 2:02.48 3 QU
4 Dalia Matusevičienė 25 Soviet Union URS 2:02.57 1 QC
5 Kirsty Wade 26 Great Britain GBR 2:02.75 5 QC
6 Maureen Stewart 22 Costa Rica CRC 2:08.17 8
7 Laverne Bryan 23 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 2:12.18 4

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Kim Gallagher 24 United States USA 2:01.70 2 QU
2 Diane Edwards-Modahl 22 Great Britain GBR 2:01.79 3 QU
3 Nadiya Olizarenko 34 Soviet Union URS 2:01.81 7 QU
4 Letitia Vriesde 23 Suriname SUR 2:01.83 1 QC
5 Hassiba Boulmerka 20 Algeria ALG 2:03.33 6
6 Renée Belanger 26 Canada CAN 2:04.74 5