You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1988 Seoul > Athletics > Women's 400 metres

Athletics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Women's 400 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Seoul Sports Complex, Seoul
Date Started: September 23, 1988
Date Finished: September 23, 1988
Format: Top four in each heat and next four fastest advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: URS Olha Bryzhina
Silver: GDR Petra Müller
Bronze: URS Olga Nazarova

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Olga Nazarova 23 Soviet Union URS 52.18 2 QU
2 Blanca Lacambra 23 Spain ESP 53.04 1 QU
3 Charmaine Crooks 26 Canada CAN 53.58 3 QU
4 Liliana Chalá 33 Ecuador ECU 53.74 6 QU
5 Pat Beckford 23 Great Britain GBR 54.39 4
6 Yang Gyeong-Hui 17 South Korea KOR 58.18 7
7 Juliana Obiong 22 Equatorial Guinea GEQ 1:07.58 5

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Dagmar Neubauer 26 East Germany GDR 52.51 6 QU
2 Marita Payne Wiggins 27 Canada CAN 52.70 3 QU
3 Airat Bakare 21 Nigeria NGR 52.83 4 QU
4 Fabienne Ficher 22 France FRA 53.42 2 QU
5 Farida Kyakutewa 26 Uganda UGA 56.00 1
6 Christine Bakombo 26 Congo (Kinshasa) COD 57.85 5

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Maria Magnólia Figueiredo 24 Brazil BRA 51.74 2 QU
2 Petra Müller 23 East Germany GDR 51.93 1 QU
3 Sandie Richards 19 Jamaica JAM 52.19 7 QU
4 Loreen Hall 20 Great Britain GBR 53.13 3 QU
5 Sun Sumei 19 China CHN 53.46 5 QC
6 Yolande Straughn 20 Barbados BAR 53.62 4 QC

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Diane Dixon 23 United States USA 52.45 7 QU
2 Ute Thimm 30 West Germany FRG 52.79 2 QU
3 Yvonne van Dorp 22 Netherlands NED 52.84 5 QU
4 Évelyne Élien 24 France FRA 52.90 3 QU
5 Marilyn Dewarder 28 Guyana GUY 54.76 4
6 May Sardouk 25 Lebanon LIB 1:00.01 1

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Valerie Brisco-Hooks 28 United States USA 51.96 5 QU
2 Maree Holland 25 Australia AUS 52.29 3 QU
3 Norfalia Carabalí 24 Colombia COL 53.27 1 QU
4 Kirsten Emmelmann 27 East Germany GDR 54.02 7 QU
5 Assumpta Achuo-Bei 20 Cameroon CMR 55.22 4
6 Josephine Mary Singarayar 21 Malaysia MAS 56.06 2
7 Lasnet Nkouka 18 Congo (Brazzaville) CGO 57.19 6

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Olha Bryzhina 25 Soviet Union URS 51.94 4 QU
2 Linda Keough 24 Great Britain GBR 52.26 6 QU
3 Cathy Rattray-Williams 25 Jamaica JAM 52.39 2 QU
4 Céléstine N'Drin 25 Cote d'Ivoire CIV 52.48 3 QU
5 Mercy Kuttan-Mathews 27 India IND 53.41 1 QC
6 Ruth Morris 25 United States Virgin Islands ISV 55.60 5
7 Barbara Selkridge 17 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 55.96 7

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Denean Howard-Hill 23 United States USA 52.26 5 QU
2 Helga Arendt 24 West Germany FRG 52.69 2 QU
3 Aïssatou Tandian 22 Senegal SEN 52.95 7 QU
4 Jill Richardson-Briscoe 23 Canada CAN 53.06 3 QU
5 Nathalie Simon 26 France FRA 53.30 1 QC
6 Chang Feng-Hua 20 Chinese Taipei TPE 56.10 6
7 Agnes Griffith 19 Grenada GRN 57.09 4