You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1988 Seoul > Athletics > Women's 400 metres Hurdles

Athletics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Women's 400 metres Hurdles Round One

Athletics at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Seoul Sports Complex, Seoul
Date Started: September 25, 1988
Date Finished: September 25, 1988
Format: Top three in each heat and next fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: AUS Debbie Flintoff-King
Silver: URS Tatyana Ledovskaya
Bronze: GDR Ellen Fiedler

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Susanne Losch 22 East Germany GDR 55.90 2 QU
2 Tatyana Ledovskaya 22 Soviet Union URS 55.91 3 QU
3 Elaine McLaughlin 24 Great Britain GBR 56.11 4 QU
4 Rose Tata-Muya 28 Kenya KEN 56.18 8
5 Marie Womplou 18 Cote d'Ivoire CIV 57.35 5
6 Chris Slythe-Wynn 27 Canada CAN 58.00 6
7 P. T. Usha 24 India IND 59.55 7

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Sabine Busch 25 East Germany GDR 55.96 4 QU
2 Gretha Tromp 24 Netherlands NED 56.11 5 QU
3 Genowefa Błaszak 31 Poland POL 56.18 6 QU
4 Jenny Laurendet 26 Australia AUS 56.44 7
5 Rosey Edeh 22 Canada CAN 56.59 3
6 Ruth Kyalisima 32 Uganda UGA 59.62 2
7 Nenita Adan 23 Philippines PHI 1:01.92 8

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Ellen Fiedler 29 East Germany GDR 54.58 8 QU/OR
2 Anita Protti 24 Switzerland SUI 54.81 5 QU
3 Tatyana Kurochkina 21 Soviet Union URS 55.04 2 QU
4 LaTanya Sheffield 24 United States USA 55.61 3 QC
5 Maria Usifo 24 Nigeria NGR 55.99 6
6 Helga Halldórsdóttir 25 Iceland ISL 58.99 4
7 Kim Sun-Ja 22 South Korea KOR 59.78 7

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Debbie Flintoff-King 28 Australia AUS 54.99 3 QU
2 Cristina Pérez 22 Spain ESP 55.29 8 QU
3 Sally Gunnell 22 Great Britain GBR 55.44 6 QU
4 Irmgard Trojer 24 Italy ITA 55.74 7
5 Leslie Maxie 21 United States USA 57.60 5
6 Barbara Johnson 25 Ireland IRL 58.61 2
7 Chang Feng-Hua 20 Chinese Taipei TPE 1:00.16 4

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Gudrun Abt 26 West Germany FRG 55.72 3 QU
2 Schowonda Williams 21 United States USA 55.98 2 QU
3 Chantal Beaugeant 27 France FRA 56.03 4 QU
4 Sally Hamilton-Fleming 23 Australia AUS 56.08 5
5 Liliana Chalá 33 Ecuador ECU 57.15 6
6 Semra Aksu 26 Turkey TUR 57.20 8
7 Simone Laidlaw 23 Great Britain GBR 59.28 7