You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1988 Seoul > Athletics > Women's 3,000 metres

Athletics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Women's 3,000 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Seoul Sports Complex, Seoul
Date Started: September 23, 1988
Date Finished: September 23, 1988
Format: Top six in each heat and next three fastest advanced to the final.

Gold: URS Tetiana Samolenko-Dorovskykh
Silver: ROU Paula Ivan
Bronze: GBR Yvonne Murray

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Yelena Romanova 25 Soviet Union URS 8:48.47 QU
2 Elly van Hulst 29 Netherlands NED 8:48.54 QU
3 Angela Chalmers 25 Canada CAN 8:48.60 QU
4 Lynn Williams 28 Canada CAN 8:48.70 QU
5 Vicki Huber 21 United States USA 8:48.93 QU
6 Wendy Sly 28 Great Britain GBR 8:49.71 QU
7 Wang Xiuting 23 China CHN 8:54.19
8 Jill Hunter 21 Great Britain GBR 8:57.28
9 Christine Pfitzinger 29 New Zealand NZL 9:01.30
10 Jackie Perkins 23 Australia AUS 9:01.82
11 Andri Avraam 25 Cyprus CYP 9:02.18
12 Angelines Rodríguez 18 Spain ESP 9:03.39
13 Fernanda Ribeiro 19 Portugal POR 9:05.92
14 Susan Sirma 22 Kenya KEN 9:06.90
15 Im Chun-Ae 19 South Korea KOR 9:21.18
AC Maricica Puică 38 Romania ROU DNF
AC Marie-Pierre Duros 21 France FRA DNF

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Paula Ivan 25 Romania ROU 8:43.10 QU
2 Yvonne Murray 23 Great Britain GBR 8:43.73 QU
3 Debbie Scott-Bowker 29 Canada CAN 8:43.81 QU
4 Mary Decker-Slaney 30 United States USA 8:44.15 QU
5 Tetiana Samolenko-Dorovskykh 27 Soviet Union URS 8:44.18 QU
6 Nataliya Artyomova 25 Soviet Union URS 8:44.30 QU
7 PattiSue Plumer 26 United States USA 8:45.21 QC
8 Annette Sergent-Palluy 25 France FRA 8:45.94 QC
9 Cornelia Bürki 34 Switzerland SUI 8:48.37 QC
10 Vera Michallek 29 West Germany FRG 8:51.34
11 Chen Qingmei 25 China CHN 8:51.53
12 Roberta Brunet 23 Italy ITA 8:53.04
13 Ann Keenan-Buckley 26 Ireland IRL 9:03.10
14 Khin Khin Htwe 25 Myanmar MYA 9:26.57
15 Daphrose Nyiramutuzo 16 Rwanda RWA 9:47.98
16 Dikanda Diba 21 Congo (Kinshasa) COD 10:32.88
AC Fatima Aouam 28 Morocco MAR DNF
AC Poloni Avek 22 Papua New Guinea PNG DNF