You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1988 Seoul > Athletics > Women's 200 metres

Athletics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Women's 200 metres

Athletics at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Seoul Sports Complex, Seoul
Date Started: September 28, 1988
Date Finished: September 29, 1988

Gold: USA Florence Griffith Joyner
Silver: JAM Grace Jackson-Small
Bronze: GDR Heike Drechsler

Summary

East Germany had two of the favorites in Heike Drechsler-Daute, who had twice equaled the world record of 21.71, once in winning the European title; and Silke Gladisch, the 1987 World Champion. America’s top bet was Florence Griffith Joyner, second in this event 1984, but with the East Germans absent. She had been dominant at the US Olympic Trials, running 21.77 in the semi-finals for an American record, and shattering the 100 world record in 10.49. In Seoul Griffith Joyner had already won the 100 by over three metres. In the 200 she broke the US and Olympic record in the quarter-finals with 21.76, and then in the semi-finals, posted a world record 21.56. The final was highly anticipated but it was not much of a race as FloJo destroyed the field, winning by four metres from Jamaica’s Grace Jackson with Drechsler another two metres back in third. Her world record time of 21.34 was considered Beamonesque and still stood as the world record 20 years later.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Florence Griffith Joyner 28 United States USA Gold WR
2 Grace Jackson-Small 27 Jamaica JAM Silver
3 Heike Drechsler 23 East Germany GDR Bronze
4 Merlene Ottey-Page 28 Jamaica JAM
5 Silke Möller 24 East Germany GDR
6 Gwen Torrence 23 United States USA
7 Maia Azarashvili 24 Soviet Union URS
8 Galina Malchugina 25 Soviet Union URS
5 h1 r3/4 Mary Onyali-Omagbemi 20 Nigeria NGR
5 h2 r3/4 Nadezhda Georgieva 27 Bulgaria BUL
6 h1 r3/4 Katrin Krabbe 18 East Germany GDR
6 h2 r3/4 Paula Dunn 23 Great Britain GBR
7 h1 r3/4 Pauline Davis-Thompson 22 Bahamas BAH
7 h2 r3/4 Agnieszka Siwek 26 Poland POL
8 h1 r3/4 Andrea Thomas 25 West Germany FRG
8 h2 r3/4 Regula Aebi 22 Switzerland SUI
5 h1 r2/4 Kerry Johnson 24 Australia AUS
5 h2 r2/4 Falilat Ogunkoya 19 Nigeria NGR
5 h3 r2/4 Muriel Leroy 20 France FRA
5 h4 r2/4 Simone Jacobs 22 Great Britain GBR
6 h1 r2/4 Silke Knoll 21 West Germany FRG
6 h2 r2/4 Anna Rita Angotzi 21 Italy ITA
6 h3 r2/4 Marisa Masullo 29 Italy ITA
6 h4 r2/4 Maria Magnólia Figueiredo 24 Brazil BRA
7 h1 r2/4 Angela Williams 23 Trinidad and Tobago TTO
7 h2 r2/4 Jolanta Janota 24 Poland POL
7 h3 r2/4 Jocelyn Joseph 24 Antigua and Barbuda ANT
7 h4 r2/4 Karin Janke 24 West Germany FRG
8 h1 r2/4 Marie-Christine Cazier-Ballo 25 France FRA
8 h2 r2/4 Louise Stuart 21 Great Britain GBR
8 h3 r2/4 Norfalia Carabalí 24 Colombia COL
8 h4 r2/4 Marie-José Pérec 20 France FRA
4 h6 r1/4 Yolande Straughn 20 Barbados BAR
4 h8 r1/4 Xie Zhiling 24 China CHN
5 h1 r1/4 Ximena Restrepo 19 Colombia COL
5 h2 r1/4 Marina Skordi 26 Greece GRE
5 h4 r1/4 Joyce Odhiambo 25 Kenya KEN
5 h5 r1/4 Zhang Xiaoqiong 22 China CHN
5 h6 r1/4 Gaily Dube 19 Zimbabwe ZIM
5 h8 r1/4 Olivette Daruhi 20 Vanuatu VAN
6 h1 r1/4 Félicite Bada 26 Benin BEN
6 h2 r1/4 Ruth Morris 25 United States Virgin Islands ISV
6 h3 r1/4 U Yang-Ja 17 South Korea KOR
6 h4 r1/4 Oliver Acii 18 Uganda UGA
6 h5 r1/4 Yvette Bonapart 23 Suriname SUR
6 h6 r1/4 Yvonne Hasler 19 Liechtenstein LIE
6 h7 r1/4 Claudia Acerenza 22 Uruguay URU
6 h8 r1/4 Rosa Mbuamangongo 19 Equatorial Guinea GEQ
7 h1 r1/4 Mariama Ouiminga 18 Burkina Faso BUR
7 h2 r1/4 Agnes Griffith 19 Grenada GRN
7 h3 r1/4 Melvina Vulah 22 Liberia LBR
7 h4 r1/4 Judith Diankoléla-Missengué 20 Congo (Brazzaville) CGO
7 h5 r1/4 Guilhermina da Cruz 18 Angola ANG
7 h6 r1/4 Aminata Diarra 18 Mali MLI
7 h7 r1/4 Chen Ya-Li 19 Chinese Taipei TPE
8 h2 r1/4 Ng Ka Yee 22 Hong Kong HKG
8 h3 r1/4 Erin Tierney 18 Cook Islands COK
8 h4 r1/4 Evelyn Farrell 28 Aruba ARU
AC h8 r1/4 Pam Marshall 28 United States USA