Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 200 metres

Athletics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Women's 200 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Seoul Sports Complex, Seoul
Date Started: September 28, 1988
Date Finished: September 28, 1988
Format: Top three in each heat and next eight fastest advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: USA Florence Griffith Joyner
Silver: JAM Grace Jackson-Small
Bronze: GDR Heike Drechsler

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Heike Drechsler 23 East Germany GDR 22.93 4 QU
2 Agnieszka Siwek 26 Poland POL 23.10 2 QU
3 Falilat Ogunkoya 19 Nigeria NGR 23.12 6 QU
4 Angela Williams 23 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 23.76 5 QC
5 Ximena Restrepo 19 Colombia COL 24.00 3
6 Félicite Bada 26 Benin BEN 25.42 7
7 Mariama Ouiminga 18 Burkina Faso BUR 26.08 8

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Nadezhda Georgieva 27 Bulgaria BUL 22.80 3 QU
2 Mary Onyali-Omagbemi 20 Nigeria NGR 22.82 6 QU
3 Andrea Thomas 25 West Germany FRG 22.92 7 QU
4 Anna Rita Angotzi 21 Italy ITA 23.59 4 QC
5 Marina Skordi 26 Greece GRE 24.06 5
6 Ruth Morris 25 United States Virgin Islands ISV 24.51 8
7 Agnes Griffith 19 Grenada GRN 24.79 2
8 Ng Ka Yee 22 Hong Kong HKG 25.35 1

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Galina Malchugina 25 Soviet Union URS 22.85 1 QU
2 Silke Möller 24 East Germany GDR 23.07 4 QU
3 Jolanta Janota 24 Poland POL 23.40 2 QU
4 Jocelyn Joseph 24 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 23.57 8 QC
5 Marisa Masullo 29 Italy ITA 23.58 6 QC
6 U Yang-Ja 17 South Korea KOR 24.94 5
7 Melvina Vulah 22 Liberia LBR 25.46 3
8 Erin Tierney 18 Cook Islands COK 26.16 7

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Merlene Ottey-Page 28 Jamaica JAM 23.06 7 QU
2 Marie-José Pérec 20 France FRA 23.49 6 QU
3 Silke Knoll 21 West Germany FRG 23.51 3 QU
4 Louise Stuart 21 Great Britain GBR 23.61 2 QC
5 Joyce Odhiambo 25 Kenya KEN 24.26 4
6 Oliver Acii 18 Uganda UGA 24.39 8
7 Judith Diankoléla-Missengué 20 Congo (Brazzaville) CGO 25.20 1
8 Evelyn Farrell 28 Aruba ARU 25.74 5

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Florence Griffith Joyner 28 United States USA 22.51 3 QU
2 Katrin Krabbe 18 East Germany GDR 23.14 7 QU
3 Muriel Leroy 20 France FRA 23.19 4 QU
4 Regula Aebi 22 Switzerland SUI 23.22 8 QC
5 Zhang Xiaoqiong 22 China CHN 24.08 6
6 Yvette Bonapart 23 Suriname SUR 24.95 5
7 Guilhermina da Cruz 18 Angola ANG 25.62 2

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Grace Jackson-Small 27 Jamaica JAM 22.66 5 QU
2 Maia Azarashvili 24 Soviet Union URS 22.98 3 QU
3 Norfalia Carabalí 24 Colombia COL 23.78 1 QU
4 Yolande Straughn 20 Barbados BAR 23.81 6
5 Gaily Dube 19 Zimbabwe ZIM 24.42 4
6 Yvonne Hasler 19 Liechtenstein LIE 24.91 8
7 Aminata Diarra 18 Mali MLI 25,81 7

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Gwen Torrence 23 United States USA 22.87 7 QU
2 Pauline Davis-Thompson 22 Bahamas BAH 23.08 8 QU
3 Kerry Johnson 24 Australia AUS 23.20 3 QU
4 Simone Jacobs 22 Great Britain GBR 23.47 4 QC
5 Marie-Christine Cazier-Ballo 25 France FRA 23.50 2 QC
6 Claudia Acerenza 22 Uruguay URU 24.46 5
7 Chen Ya-Li 19 Chinese Taipei TPE 25.03 6

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Paula Dunn 23 Great Britain GBR 23.32 5 QU
2 Maria Magnólia Figueiredo 24 Brazil BRA 23.71 6 QU
3 Karin Janke 24 West Germany FRG 23.83 8 QU
4 Xie Zhiling 24 China CHN 24.01 7
5 Olivette Daruhi 20 Vanuatu VAN 26.88 4
6 Rosa Mbuamangongo 19 Equatorial Guinea GEQ 31.12 2
AC Pam Marshall 28 United States USA 3 DNF