Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 10,000 metres

Athletics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Women's 10,000 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1988 Summer Games: Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Seoul Sports Complex, Seoul
Date Started: September 26, 1988
Date Finished: September 26, 1988
Format: Top eight in each heat and next four fastest advanced to the final.

Gold: URS Olga Bondarenko
Silver: GBR Liz McColgan
Bronze: URS Olena Zhupiyeva-V'iazova

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Ingrid Kristiansen 32 Norway NOR 31:44.69 QU/OR
2 Olga Bondarenko 28 Soviet Union URS 31:47.67 QU
3 Olena Zhupiyeva-V'iazova 28 Soviet Union URS 31:47.99 QU
4 Kathrin Ullrich-Weßel 21 East Germany GDR 31:51.40 QU
5 Sue French-Lee 28 Canada CAN 31:51.42 QU
6 Francie Larrieu-Smith 35 United States USA 31:52.02 QU
7 Albertina Machado 26 Portugal POR 31:52.04 QU
8 Wang Qinghuan 21 China CHN 32:04.52 QU
9 Rosa Munerotto 25 Italy ITA 32:06.76 QC
10 Carole Rouillard 28 Canada CAN 32:09.08 QC
11 Carolyn Schuwalow 23 Australia AUS 32:10.05 QC
12 Anne Garrett-Audain 32 New Zealand NZL 32:10.73 QC
13 Marleen Renders 19 Belgium BEL 32:11.49
14 Martine Oppliger-Bouchonneau 30 Switzerland SUI 32:28.26
15 Ana Isabel Alonso 25 Spain ESP 32:40.50
16 Angela Tooby 27 Great Britain GBR 33:26.57
17 Xie Lihua 23 China CHN 33:28.13
18 Jeong Mi-Ja 18 South Korea KOR 33:48.96

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Liz McColgan 24 Great Britain GBR 32:11.95 QU
2 Lyudmila Matveyeva 31 Soviet Union URS 32:12.87 QU
3 Wang Xiuting 23 China CHN 32:13.00 QU
4 Annette Sergent-Palluy 25 France FRA 32:13.45 QU
5 Albertina Dias 23 Portugal POR 32:13.85 QU
6 Lynn Nelson 26 United States USA 32:15.45 QU
7 Nancy Tinari 29 Canada CAN 32:16.27 QU
8 Lynn Jennings 28 United States USA 32:18.44 QU
9 Akemi Matsuno 20 Japan JPN 32:19.57
10 Christine McMiken 25 New Zealand NZL 32:20.39
11 Jane Furniss-Shields 28 Great Britain GBR 32:46.07
12 Andri Avraam 25 Cyprus CYP 32:59.30
13 El-Hassania Darami 34 Morocco MAR 33:01.52
14 Jackie Perkins 23 Australia AUS 33:45.22
15 Lieve Slegers 23 Belgium BEL 33:51.36
AC Erika Fazekas-Veréb 24 Hungary HUN DNF