Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 100 metres

Athletics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Women's 100 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Seoul Sports Complex, Seoul
Date Started: September 24, 1988
Date Finished: September 24, 1988
Format: Top three in each heat and next eight fastest advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: USA Florence Griffith Joyner
Silver: USA Evelyn Ashford
Bronze: GDR Heike Drechsler

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Aneliya Vechernikova-Nuneva 36 Bulgaria BUL 11.09 7 QU
2 Grace Jackson-Small 27 Jamaica JAM 11.18 2 QU
3 Paula Dunn 23 Great Britain GBR 11.39 3 QU
4 Tian Yumei 22 China CHN 11.56 1 QC
5 Voula Patoulidou 23 Greece GRE 11.85 8
6 Melvina Vulah 22 Liberia LBR 12.16 5
7 Félicite Bada 26 Benin BEN 12.27 6
8 Farida Kyakutewa 26 Uganda UGA 12.32 4

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Pauline Davis-Thompson 22 Bahamas BAH 11.20 2 QU
2 Nelli Fiere-Cooman 24 Netherlands NED 11.22 3 QU
3 Marlies Oelsner-Göhr 30 East Germany GDR 11.22 6 QU
4 Jolanta Janota 24 Poland POL 11.71 4
5 Sandy Myers 27 Spain ESP 11.86 1
6 Méryem Oumezdi 20 Morocco MAR 11.90 5
7 Yvette Bonapart 23 Suriname SUR 12.27 7
8 Aminata Diarra 18 Mali MLI 12.27 8

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Gwen Torrence 23 United States USA 11.12 1 QU
2 Lyudmila Kondratyeva 30 Soviet Union URS 11.19 2 QU
3 Laurence Bily 25 France FRA 11.34 7 QU
4 Amparo Caicedo 23 Colombia COL 11.59 5 QC
5 Marisa Masullo 29 Italy ITA 11.71 3
6 Ewa Pisiewicz 26 Poland POL 11.84 8
7 Ng Ka Yee 22 Hong Kong HKG 12.18 4
8 Jabou Jawo 26 Gambia GAM 12.27 6

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Juliet Cuthbert 24 Jamaica JAM 11.14 3 QU
2 Silke Möller 24 East Germany GDR 11.27 6 QU
3 Els Vader 28 Netherlands NED 11.38 4 QU
4 Sabine Richter 22 West Germany FRG 11.49 8 QC
5 Françoise Leroux 26 France FRA 11.58 2 QC
6 Lydia de Vega 23 Philippines PHI 11.67 7
7 Guilhermina da Cruz 18 Angola ANG 12.47 5
8 Erin Tierney 18 Cook Islands COK 12.52 1

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Evelyn Ashford 31 United States USA 11.10 3 QU
2 Marina Zhirova 25 Soviet Union URS 11.22 7 QU
3 Joanna Smolarek 22 Poland POL 11.43 6 QU
4 Andrea Thomas 25 West Germany FRG 11.46 4 QC
5 Julie Rocheleau-Baumann 24 Canada CAN 11.60 8 QC
6 Gaily Dube 19 Zimbabwe ZIM 12.07 5
7 Claudia Acerenza 22 Uruguay URU 12.11 1
8 Judith Diankoléla-Missengué 20 Congo (Brazzaville) CGO 12.14 2

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Nataliya Pomoshchnikova-Voronova 23 Soviet Union URS 11.11 1 QU
2 Heike Drechsler 23 East Germany GDR 11.15 4 QU
3 Simone Jacobs 22 Great Britain GBR 11.56 6 QU
4 Angela Williams 23 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 11.62 2 QC
5 Liu Shaomei 24 China CHN 11.66 8
6 Lee Yeong-Suk 22 South Korea KOR 11.74 5
7 Joyce Odhiambo 25 Kenya KEN 11.90 3
8 Mariama Ouiminga 18 Burkina Faso BUR 12.62 7

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Florence Griffith Joyner 28 United States USA 10.88 5 QU/OR
2 Kerry Johnson 24 Australia AUS 11.44 1 QU
3 Angela Bailey 26 Canada CAN 11.61 3 QU
4 Patricia Girard-Léno 20 France FRA 11.65 4
5 Zhang Caihua 23 China CHN 11.84 2
6 Gisèle Ongollo 22 Gabon GAB 11.85 7
7 Chen Ya-Li 19 Chinese Taipei TPE 12.16 6
8 Evelyn Farrell 28 Aruba ARU 12.48 8

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Merlene Ottey-Page 28 Jamaica JAM 11.03 4 QU
2 Ulrike Sarvari 24 West Germany FRG 11.26 5 QU
3 Angella Taylor-Issajenko 29 Canada CAN 11.42 2 QU
4 Dinah Yankey 21 Ghana GHA 11.64 6 QC
5 Rosella Tarolo 23 Italy ITA 11.86 8
6 Helen Miles 21 Great Britain GBR 11.88 3
7 Olivette Daruhi 20 Vanuatu VAN 13.00 1
8 Mala Sakonhninhom 23 Laos LAO 15.12 7