Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 100 metres

Athletics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Women's 100 metres Quarter-Finals

Athletics at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Seoul Sports Complex, Seoul
Date Started: September 24, 1988
Date Finished: September 24, 1988
Format: Top four in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: USA Florence Griffith Joyner
Silver: USA Evelyn Ashford
Bronze: GDR Heike Drechsler

Quarter-Finals Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Heike Drechsler 23 East Germany GDR 10.96 5 QU
2 Merlene Ottey-Page 28 Jamaica JAM 11.03 3 QU
3 Ulrike Sarvari 24 West Germany FRG 11.16 4 QU
4 Pauline Davis-Thompson 22 Bahamas BAH 11.21 6 QU
5 Angela Bailey 26 Canada CAN 11.29 7
6 Els Vader 28 Netherlands NED 11.51 1
7 Tian Yumei 22 China CHN 11.55 2
8 Françoise Leroux 26 France FRA 11.75 8

Quarter-Finals Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Evelyn Ashford 31 United States USA 10.88 5 QU/=OR
2 Nataliya Pomoshchnikova-Voronova 23 Soviet Union URS 10.98 3 QU
3 Marlies Oelsner-Göhr 30 East Germany GDR 10.99 6 QU
4 Nelli Fiere-Cooman 24 Netherlands NED 11.08 4 QU
5 Angella Taylor-Issajenko 29 Canada CAN 11.27 1
6 Joanna Smolarek 22 Poland POL 11.35 2
7 Angela Williams 23 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 11.45 7
8 Amparo Caicedo 23 Colombia COL 11.65 8

Quarter-Finals Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Florence Griffith Joyner 28 United States USA 10.62 5 QU/OR
2 Juliet Cuthbert 24 Jamaica JAM 11.03 4 QU
3 Lyudmila Kondratyeva 30 Soviet Union URS 11.05 6 QU
4 Silke Möller 24 East Germany GDR 11.10 3 QU
5 Simone Jacobs 22 Great Britain GBR 11.31 1
6 Laurence Bily 25 France FRA 11.35 8
7 Andrea Thomas 25 West Germany FRG 11.37 2
8 Dinah Yankey 21 Ghana GHA 11.63 7

Quarter-Finals Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Aneliya Vechernikova-Nuneva 36 Bulgaria BUL 10.96 4 QU
2 Gwen Torrence 23 United States USA 10.99 3 QU
3 Grace Jackson-Small 27 Jamaica JAM 11.13 6 QU
4 Marina Zhirova 25 Soviet Union URS 11.14 5 QU
5 Paula Dunn 23 Great Britain GBR 11.37 8
6 Kerry Johnson 24 Australia AUS 11.42 1
7 Sabine Richter 22 West Germany FRG 11.59 2
8 Julie Rocheleau-Baumann 24 Canada CAN 11.75 7