Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 100 metres Hurdles

Athletics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Women's 100 metres Hurdles Round One

Athletics at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Seoul Sports Complex, Seoul
Date Started: September 28, 1988
Date Finished: September 28, 1988
Format: Top four in each heat and next four fastest advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: BUL Yordanka Donkova
Silver: GDR Gloria Siebert
Bronze: FRG Claudia Zaczkiewicz

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Nataliya Hrygor'ieva 25 Soviet Union URS 12.96 3 QU
2 Kerstin Claus-Knabe 29 East Germany GDR 13.13 6 QU
3 LaVonna Martin 21 United States USA 13.20 4 QU
4 Florence Colle 22 France FRA 13.32 7 QU
5 Jane Flemming 23 Australia AUS 13.53 2 QC
6 Sandra Taváres 26 Mexico MEX 13.81 5
7 Sainiana Tukana 26 Fiji FIJ 15.50 1

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC L T(A)
1 Gloria Siebert 24 East Germany GDR 7 12.65 QU
2 Ludmila Narozhilenko-Engquist 24 Soviet Union URS 5 12.76 QU
3 Claudia Zaczkiewicz 26 West Germany FRG 1 13.00 QU
4 Jackie Humphrey 22 United States USA 3 13.24 QU
5 Maria Usifo 24 Nigeria NGR 2 13.50 QC
6 Dinah Yankey 21 Ghana GHA 4 13.64
AC Sylvia Dethiér 23 Belgium BEL 6 DQ

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC L T(A)
1 Marjan Olyslager 26 Netherlands NED 6 13.04 QU
2 Julie Rocheleau-Baumann 24 Canada CAN 2 13.07 QU
3 Lesley-Ann Skeete 21 Great Britain GBR 3 13.38 QU
4 Rita Heggli 25 Switzerland SUI 5 13.72 QU
5 Chen Wen-Xing 23 Chinese Taipei TPE 7 14.01
6 Agrippina de la Cruz 27 Philippines PHI 1 14.36
AC Ginka Zagorcheva 30 Bulgaria BUL 4 DNF

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Cornelia Oschkenat 26 East Germany GDR 12.72 1 QU
2 Liu Huajin 28 China CHN 13.02 5 QU
3 Gail Devers 21 United States USA 13.18 2 QU
4 Monique Éwanjé-Épée-Tourret 21 France FRA 13.18 3 QU
5 Wendy Jeal 27 Great Britain GBR 13.32 4 QC
6 Gretha Tromp 24 Netherlands NED 13.48 6 QC
7 Bang Shin-Hye 21 South Korea KOR 13.84 8
8 Cheung Suet Yee 23 Hong Kong HKG 14.26 7

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Yordanka Donkova 26 Bulgaria BUL 12.89 3 QU
2 Sally Gunnell 22 Great Britain GBR 13.26 7 QU
3 Du Juan 20 China CHN 13.51 1 QU
4 Anne Piquereau 24 France FRA 13.56 6 QU
5 Nancy Vallecilla 30 Ecuador ECU 13.97 4
6 Manuela Marxer 23 Liechtenstein LIE 14.38 5
AC Tilaka Jinadasa 25 Sri Lanka SRI 2 DQ