You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1988 Seoul > Athletics > Men's Triple Jump

Athletics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's Triple Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Seoul Sports Complex, Seoul
Date Started: September 23, 1988
Date Finished: September 23, 1988
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 16.90 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: BUL Khristo Markov
Silver: URS Igor Lapshin
Bronze: URS Aleksandr Kovalenko

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Igor Lapshin 25 Soviet Union URS 17.37 QU
2 Aleksandr Kovalenko 25 Soviet Union URS 17.24 QU
3 Oleg Protsenko 25 Soviet Union URS 17.00 QU
4 Khristo Markov 23 Bulgaria BUL 16.91 QU
5 Jacek Pastusiński 24 Poland POL 16.66 QC
6 Ivan Slanař 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 16.59 QC
7 Willie Banks 32 United States USA 16.57 QC
8 Norbert Elliott 25 Bahamas BAH 16.43 QC
9 Joseph Taiwo 29 Nigeria NGR 16.42 QC
10 Charlie Simpkins 24 United States USA 16.35 16.27 QC
11 Didier Falise 27 Belgium BEL 16.35 16.19 QC
12 Norifumi Yamashita 26 Japan JPN 16.29 QC
13 Vernon Samuels 23 Great Britain GBR 16.28
14 Chen Yanping 22 China CHN 16.25
15 Andrzej Grabarczyk 24 Poland POL 16.24
16 John Herbert 26 Great Britain GBR 16.18
17 Francis DoDoo 28 Ghana GHA 16.17
18 Edrick Floréal 21 Canada CAN 16.11
19 George Wright 25 Canada CAN 16.09
20 Patterson Johnson 24 Bahamas BAH 16.03
21 Marios Khatziandreou 25 Cyprus CYP 15.95 15.89
22 Jorge da Silva 22 Brazil BRA 15.95 15.63
23 Jonathan Edwards 22 Great Britain GBR 15.88
24 Park Yeong-Jun 23 South Korea KOR 15.86 15.79
25 José Quiñaliza 27 Ecuador ECU 15.86 15.57
26 Frank Rutherford 23 Bahamas BAH 15.84
27 Nai Hui-Fang 19 Chinese Taipei TPE 15.74
28 Abdul Marzouk Al-Yoha 19 Kuwait KUW 15.72
29 Robert Cannon 30 United States USA 15.69
30 Lotfi Khaïda 19 Algeria ALG 15.68
31 José Leitão 23 Portugal POR 15.60
32 Ricardo Valiente 20 Peru PER 15.59 15,54
33 Ernesto Torres 28 Puerto Rico PUR 15.59 15,44
34 Brian Wellman 21 Bermuda BER 15.47
35 Abcélvio Rodrigues 31 Brazil BRA 15.13 14.77
36 Fathi Khalifa Aboud 23 Libya LBA 15.13 NM
37 Haider Ali Shah 25 Pakistan PAK 14.88
38 Lennox Adams 20 Saint Vincent VIN 14.73
39 Paulo Noronha 22 Mozambique MOZ 14.71
40 Devon Hyde 20 Belize BIZ 14.09
41 Toyi Simklina 19 Togo TOG 13.92
AC António dos Santos 24 Angola ANG NM
AC Milan Mikuláš 25 Czechoslovakia TCH NM

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Aleksandr Kovalenko 25 Soviet Union URS 17.24
2 Jacek Pastusiński 24 Poland POL 16.66
3 Ivan Slanař 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 16.59
4 Willie Banks 32 United States USA 16.57
5 Joseph Taiwo 29 Nigeria NGR 16.42
6 Norifumi Yamashita 26 Japan JPN 16.29
7 Vernon Samuels 23 Great Britain GBR 16.28
8 George Wright 25 Canada CAN 16.09
9 Jonathan Edwards 22 Great Britain GBR 15.88
10 José Quiñaliza 27 Ecuador ECU 15.86
11 Frank Rutherford 23 Bahamas BAH 15.84
12 Nai Hui-Fang 19 Chinese Taipei TPE 15.74
13 Abdul Marzouk Al-Yoha 19 Kuwait KUW 15.72
14 Robert Cannon 30 United States USA 15.69
15 Lotfi Khaïda 19 Algeria ALG 15.68
16 José Leitão 23 Portugal POR 15.60
17 Ernesto Torres 28 Puerto Rico PUR 15.59
18 Abcélvio Rodrigues 31 Brazil BRA 15.13
19 Lennox Adams 20 Saint Vincent VIN 14.73
20 Paulo Noronha 22 Mozambique MOZ 14.71
21 Devon Hyde 20 Belize BIZ 14.09

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Igor Lapshin 25 Soviet Union URS 17.37
2 Oleg Protsenko 25 Soviet Union URS 17.00
3 Khristo Markov 23 Bulgaria BUL 16.91
4 Norbert Elliott 25 Bahamas BAH 16.43
5 Charlie Simpkins 24 United States USA 16.35 16.27
6 Didier Falise 27 Belgium BEL 16.35 16.19
7 Chen Yanping 22 China CHN 16.25
8 Andrzej Grabarczyk 24 Poland POL 16.24
9 John Herbert 26 Great Britain GBR 16.18
10 Francis DoDoo 28 Ghana GHA 16.17
11 Edrick Floréal 21 Canada CAN 16.11
12 Patterson Johnson 24 Bahamas BAH 16.03
13 Marios Khatziandreou 25 Cyprus CYP 15.95 15.89
14 Jorge da Silva 22 Brazil BRA 15.95 15.63
15 Park Yeong-Jun 23 South Korea KOR 15.86
16 Ricardo Valiente 20 Peru PER 15.59
17 Brian Wellman 21 Bermuda BER 15.47
18 Fathi Khalifa Aboud 23 Libya LBA 15.13
19 Haider Ali Shah 25 Pakistan PAK 14.88
20 Toyi Simklina 19 Togo TOG 13.92
AC António dos Santos 24 Angola ANG NM
AC Milan Mikuláš 25 Czechoslovakia TCH NM