Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Shot Put

Athletics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's Shot Put Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Seoul Sports Complex, Seoul
Date Started: September 23, 1988
Date Finished: September 23, 1988
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 20.20 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: GDR Ulf Timmermann
Silver: USA Randy Barnes
Bronze: SUI Werner Günthör

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Ulf Timmermann 25 East Germany GDR 21.27 QU
2 Udo Beyer 33 East Germany GDR 20.97 QU
3 Randy Barnes 22 United States USA 20.83 QU
4 Werner Günthör 27 Switzerland SUI 20.70 QU
5 Sergey Smirnov 28 Soviet Union URS 20.48 QU
6 Alessandro Andrei 29 Italy ITA 20.18 19.93 QC
7 Gert Weil 28 Chile CHI 20.18 19.59 QC
8 Remigius Machura 28 Czechoslovakia TCH 20.16 QC
9 Georg Andersen 25 Norway NOR 20.05 QC
10 Helmut Krieger 30 Poland POL 19.75 QC
11 Jim Doehring 26 United States USA 19.73 QC
12 Gregg Tafralis 30 United States USA 19.71 QC
13 Georgi Todorov 28 Bulgaria BUL 19.68
14 Pétur Guðmundsson 26 Iceland ISL 19.21
15 Ahmed Mohamed Achouche 32 Egypt EGY 18.94
16 Klaus Bodenmüller 26 Austria AUT 18.89
17 Ma Yongfeng 25 China CHN 18.27
18 Ahmed Kamel Shatta 27 Egypt EGY 17.61
19 Paul Edwards 29 Great Britain GBR 17.28
20 Mohamed Al-Zinkawi 34 Kuwait KUW 15.92
21 Han Min-Su 25 South Korea KOR 15.68

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Ulf Timmermann 25 East Germany GDR 21.27
2 Randy Barnes 22 United States USA 20.83
3 Alessandro Andrei 29 Italy ITA 20.18 19.93
4 Gert Weil 28 Chile CHI 20.18 19.59
5 Jim Doehring 26 United States USA 19.73
6 Georgi Todorov 28 Bulgaria BUL 19.68
7 Klaus Bodenmüller 26 Austria AUT 18.89
8 Ma Yongfeng 25 China CHN 18.27
9 Ahmed Kamel Shatta 27 Egypt EGY 17.61
10 Paul Edwards 29 Great Britain GBR 17.28
11 Han Min-Su 25 South Korea KOR 15.68

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Udo Beyer 33 East Germany GDR 20.97
2 Werner Günthör 27 Switzerland SUI 20.70
3 Sergey Smirnov 28 Soviet Union URS 20.48
4 Remigius Machura 28 Czechoslovakia TCH 20.16
5 Georg Andersen 25 Norway NOR 20.05
6 Helmut Krieger 30 Poland POL 19.75
7 Gregg Tafralis 30 United States USA 19.71
8 Pétur Guðmundsson 26 Iceland ISL 19.21
9 Ahmed Mohamed Achouche 32 Egypt EGY 18.94
10 Mohamed Al-Zinkawi 34 Kuwait KUW 15.92