Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Shot Put

Athletics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's Shot Put Final Round

Athletics at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Seoul Sports Complex, Seoul
Date Started: September 23, 1988
Date Finished: September 23, 1988

Gold: GDR Ulf Timmermann
Silver: USA Randy Barnes
Bronze: SUI Werner Günthör

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Ulf Timmermann 25 East Germany GDR 22.47 OR
2 Randy Barnes 22 United States USA 22.39 OR
3 Werner Günthör 27 Switzerland SUI 21.99
4 Udo Beyer 33 East Germany GDR 21.40
5 Remigius Machura 28 Czechoslovakia TCH 20.57
6 Gert Weil 28 Chile CHI 20.38
7 Alessandro Andrei 29 Italy ITA 20.36 20,26
8 Sergey Smirnov 28 Soviet Union URS 20.36 20,11
9 Gregg Tafralis 30 United States USA 20.16
10 Georg Andersen 25 Norway NOR 19.91
11 Jim Doehring 26 United States USA 19.89
12 Helmut Krieger 30 Poland POL 19.51

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Ulf Timmermann 25 East Germany GDR 22.02 OR
2 Werner Günthör 27 Switzerland SUI 21.45 OR
3 Remigius Machura 28 Czechoslovakia TCH 20.57
4 Gert Weil 28 Chile CHI 20.22
5 Randy Barnes 22 United States USA 20.17
6 Gregg Tafralis 30 United States USA 20.16
7 Sergey Smirnov 28 Soviet Union URS 20.11
8 Alessandro Andrei 29 Italy ITA 19.71
9 Jim Doehring 26 United States USA 19.27
NP Georg Andersen 25 Norway NOR foul
NP Udo Beyer 33 East Germany GDR foul
NP Helmut Krieger 30 Poland POL foul

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Ulf Timmermann 25 East Germany GDR 21.31 22.02
2 Werner Günthör 27 Switzerland SUI 21.59 21.59
3 Udo Beyer 33 East Germany GDR 21.40 21.40
4 Randy Barnes 22 United States USA 20.72 20.72
5 Remigius Machura 28 Czechoslovakia TCH 20.03 20.57
6 Gert Weil 28 Chile CHI 20.09 20.22
7 Alessandro Andrei 29 Italy ITA 20.17 20.17
8 Gregg Tafralis 30 United States USA foul 20.16
9 Sergey Smirnov 28 Soviet Union URS foul 20.11
10 Helmut Krieger 30 Poland POL 19.51 19.51
11 Jim Doehring 26 United States USA foul 19.27
NP Georg Andersen 25 Norway NOR foul NM

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Ulf Timmermann 25 East Germany GDR 22.16 22.16 OR
2 Werner Günthör 27 Switzerland SUI 21.70 21.70
3 Udo Beyer 33 East Germany GDR 20.84 21.40
4 Randy Barnes 22 United States USA foul 20.72
5 Remigius Machura 28 Czechoslovakia TCH 20.16 20.57
6 Sergey Smirnov 28 Soviet Union URS 20.36 20.36
7 Gert Weil 28 Chile CHI foul 20.22
8 Alessandro Andrei 29 Italy ITA 20.06 20.17
9 Gregg Tafralis 30 United States USA foul 20.16
10 Georg Andersen 25 Norway NOR 19.91 19.91
11 Jim Doehring 26 United States USA 19.89 19.89
12 Helmut Krieger 30 Poland POL foul 19.51

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Ulf Timmermann 25 East Germany GDR 21,90 22.16
2 Werner Günthör 27 Switzerland SUI 20,98 21.70
3 Udo Beyer 33 East Germany GDR 20,82 21.40
4 Randy Barnes 22 United States USA 21,31 21,31
5 Remigius Machura 28 Czechoslovakia TCH 20,36 20.57
6 Sergey Smirnov 28 Soviet Union URS foul 20.36
7 Gert Weil 28 Chile CHI 20,23 20,23
8 Alessandro Andrei 29 Italy ITA 19,93 20.17

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Ulf Timmermann 25 East Germany GDR 22.29 22.29 OR
2 Werner Günthör 27 Switzerland SUI 21.99 21.99
3 Udo Beyer 33 East Germany GDR 21.30 21.40
4 Randy Barnes 22 United States USA 21.01 21.01
5 Remigius Machura 28 Czechoslovakia TCH 20.12 20.57
6 Alessandro Andrei 29 Italy ITA 20.36 20.36
7 Sergey Smirnov 28 Soviet Union URS foul 20.36
8 Gert Weil 28 Chile CHI 20.21 20.22

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Ulf Timmermann 25 East Germany GDR 22.47 OR
NP Randy Barnes 22 United States USA 22.39 OR
NP Werner Günthör 27 Switzerland SUI 21.61
NP Udo Beyer 33 East Germany GDR 21.31
NP Gert Weil 28 Chile CHI 20.38
NP Remigius Machura 28 Czechoslovakia TCH 20.29
NP Alessandro Andrei 29 Italy ITA 20.26
NP Sergey Smirnov 28 Soviet Union URS foul