Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Pole Vault

Athletics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's Pole Vault Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Seoul Sports Complex, Seoul
Date Started: September 26, 1988
Date Finished: September 26, 1988
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those clearing 5.55 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: URS Sergey Bubka
Silver: URS Rodion Gataullin
Bronze: URS Grigory Yegorov

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1T Sergey Bubka 24 Soviet Union URS 5.50 0 0 QC
1T Rodion Gataullin 22 Soviet Union URS 5.50 0 0 QC
3 Grigory Yegorov 21 Soviet Union URS 5.45 0 0 QC
4T Mirosław Chmara 24 Poland POL 5.40 0 0 QC
4T Marian Kolasa 29 Poland POL 5.40 0 0 QC
4T Earl Bell 33 United States USA 5.40 0 0 QC
4T Kory Tarpenning 26 United States USA 5.40 0 0 QC
8 Asko Peltoniemi 25 Finland FIN 5.40 0 2 QC
9T Hermann Fehringer 25 Austria AUT 5.40 1 1 QC
9T Philippe Collet 24 France FRA 5.40 1 1 QC
9T Philippe d'Encausse 21 France FRA 5.40 1 1 QC
9T István Bagyula 19 Hungary HUN 5.40 1 1 QC
9T Zdeněk Lubenský 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 5.40 1 1 QC
9T Billy Olson 30 United States USA 5.40 1 1 QC
15 Thierry Vigneron 28 France FRA 5.40 1 2 QC
16 Kim Cheol-Gyun 19 South Korea KOR 5.30 1 4
17 Paul Just 24 Canada CAN 5.30 2 3
AC Atanas Tarev 30 Bulgaria BUL NH 0 0 NH
AC Javier García 22 Spain ESP NH 0 0 NH
AC Andy Ashurst 23 Great Britain GBR NH 0 0 NH
AC Lee Jae-Bok 27 South Korea KOR NH 0 0 NH

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1T Sergey Bubka 24 Soviet Union URS 5.50 0 0
1T Rodion Gataullin 22 Soviet Union URS 5.50 0 0
3 Grigory Yegorov 21 Soviet Union URS 5.45 0 0
4T Mirosław Chmara 24 Poland POL 5.40 0 0
4T Earl Bell 33 United States USA 5.40 0 0
4T Kory Tarpenning 26 United States USA 5.40 0 0
7T Hermann Fehringer 25 Austria AUT 5.40 1 1
7T Philippe Collet 24 France FRA 5.40 1 1
7T Billy Olson 30 United States USA 5.40 1 1
AC Atanas Tarev 30 Bulgaria BUL NH 0 0 NH

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1 Marian Kolasa 29 Poland POL 5.40 0 0
2 Asko Peltoniemi 25 Finland FIN 5.40 0 2
3T Philippe d'Encausse 21 France FRA 5.40 1 1
3T István Bagyula 19 Hungary HUN 5.40 1 1
3T Zdeněk Lubenský 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 5.40 1 1
6 Thierry Vigneron 28 France FRA 5.40 1 2
7 Kim Cheol-Gyun 19 South Korea KOR 5.30 1 4
8 Paul Just 24 Canada CAN 5.30 2 3
AC Javier García 22 Spain ESP NH 0 0 NH
AC Andy Ashurst 23 Great Britain GBR NH 0 0 NH
AC Lee Jae-Bok 27 South Korea KOR NH 0 0 NH