Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Pole Vault

Athletics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's Pole Vault Final Round

Athletics at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Seoul Sports Complex, Seoul
Date Started: September 28, 1988
Date Finished: September 28, 1988

Gold: URS Sergey Bubka
Silver: URS Rodion Gataullin
Bronze: URS Grigory Yegorov

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1 Sergey Bubka 24 Soviet Union URS 5.90 2 3 OR
2 Rodion Gataullin 22 Soviet Union URS 5.85 2 2 OR
3 Grigory Yegorov 21 Soviet Union URS 5.80 0 1 OR
4 Earl Bell 33 United States USA 5.70 0 0
5T Philippe Collet 24 France FRA 5.70 1 2
5T Thierry Vigneron 28 France FRA 5.70 1 2
7 István Bagyula 19 Hungary HUN 5.60 0 0
8 Philippe d'Encausse 21 France FRA 5.60 1 1
9 Asko Peltoniemi 25 Finland FIN 5.60 2 2
10 Kory Tarpenning 26 United States USA 5.50 0 0
11 Zdeněk Lubenský 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 5.50 0 1
12 Billy Olson 30 United States USA 5.50 2 2
13 Hermann Fehringer 25 Austria AUT 5.40 0 0
AC Mirosław Chmara 24 Poland POL NH 0 0 NH
AC Marian Kolasa 29 Poland POL NH 0 0 NH

Final Round 5.10 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1 István Bagyula 19 Hungary HUN o 5.10 0 0
NP Earl Bell 33 United States USA p NH 0 0
NP Sergey Bubka 24 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0
NP Mirosław Chmara 24 Poland POL p NH 0 0
NP Philippe Collet 24 France FRA p NH 0 0
NP Philippe d'Encausse 21 France FRA p NH 0 0
NP Hermann Fehringer 25 Austria AUT p NH 0 0
NP Rodion Gataullin 22 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0
NP Marian Kolasa 29 Poland POL p NH 0 0
NP Zdeněk Lubenský 25 Czechoslovakia TCH p NH 0 0
NP Billy Olson 30 United States USA p NH 0 0
NP Asko Peltoniemi 25 Finland FIN p NH 0 0
NP Kory Tarpenning 26 United States USA p NH 0 0
NP Thierry Vigneron 28 France FRA p NH 0 0
NP Grigory Yegorov 21 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0

Final Round 5.25 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T István Bagyula 19 Hungary HUN o 5.25 0 0
1T Hermann Fehringer 25 Austria AUT o 5.25 0 0
3T Zdeněk Lubenský 25 Czechoslovakia TCH xo 5.25 1 1
3T Thierry Vigneron 28 France FRA xo 5.25 1 1
NP Earl Bell 33 United States USA p NH 0 0
NP Sergey Bubka 24 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0
NP Mirosław Chmara 24 Poland POL p NH 0 0
NP Philippe Collet 24 France FRA p NH 0 0
NP Philippe d'Encausse 21 France FRA p NH 0 0
NP Rodion Gataullin 22 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0
NP Marian Kolasa 29 Poland POL p NH 0 0
NP Billy Olson 30 United States USA p NH 0 0
NP Asko Peltoniemi 25 Finland FIN p NH 0 0
NP Kory Tarpenning 26 United States USA p NH 0 0
NP Grigory Yegorov 21 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0

Final Round 5.40 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T István Bagyula 19 Hungary HUN o 5.40 0 0
1T Earl Bell 33 United States USA o 5.40 0 0
1T Philippe d'Encausse 21 France FRA o 5.40 0 0
1T Hermann Fehringer 25 Austria AUT o 5.40 0 0
1T Asko Peltoniemi 25 Finland FIN o 5.40 0 0
6T Zdeněk Lubenský 25 Czechoslovakia TCH p 5.25 1 1
6T Thierry Vigneron 28 France FRA p 5.25 1 1
NP Sergey Bubka 24 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0
NP Mirosław Chmara 24 Poland POL p NH 0 0
NP Philippe Collet 24 France FRA p NH 0 0
NP Rodion Gataullin 22 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0
NP Marian Kolasa 29 Poland POL p NH 0 0
NP Billy Olson 30 United States USA p NH 0 0
NP Kory Tarpenning 26 United States USA p NH 0 0
NP Grigory Yegorov 21 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0

Final Round 5.50 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T István Bagyula 19 Hungary HUN o 5.50 0 0
1T Kory Tarpenning 26 United States USA o 5.50 0 0
1T Grigory Yegorov 21 Soviet Union URS o 5.50 0 0
4T Zdeněk Lubenský 25 Czechoslovakia TCH o 5.50 0 1
4T Thierry Vigneron 28 France FRA o 5.50 0 1
6 Philippe Collet 24 France FRA xo 5.50 1 1
7 Billy Olson 30 United States USA xxo 5.50 2 2
8T Philippe d'Encausse 21 France FRA xpp 5.40 0 0
8T Hermann Fehringer 25 Austria AUT xxx 5.40 0 0
8T Earl Bell 33 United States USA p 5.40 0 0
8T Asko Peltoniemi 25 Finland FIN p 5.40 0 0
NP Sergey Bubka 24 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0
NP Mirosław Chmara 24 Poland POL p NH 0 0
NP Rodion Gataullin 22 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0
NP Marian Kolasa 29 Poland POL xxx NH 0 0

Final Round 5.60 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T István Bagyula 19 Hungary HUN o 5.60 0 0
1T Earl Bell 33 United States USA o 5.60 0 0
3 Thierry Vigneron 28 France FRA o 5.60 0 1
4 Philippe d'Encausse 21 France FRA xo 5.60 1 1
5 Asko Peltoniemi 25 Finland FIN xxo 5.60 2 2
6T Kory Tarpenning 26 United States USA p 5.50 0 0
6T Grigory Yegorov 21 Soviet Union URS p 5.50 0 0
8 Zdeněk Lubenský 25 Czechoslovakia TCH p 5.50 0 1
9 Philippe Collet 24 France FRA p 5.50 1 1
10 Billy Olson 30 United States USA p 5.50 2 2
NP Mirosław Chmara 24 Poland POL xxx NH 0 0
NP Sergey Bubka 24 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0
NP Rodion Gataullin 22 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0

Final Round 5.65 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T István Bagyula 19 Hungary HUN xxx 5.60 0 0
1T Earl Bell 33 United States USA p 5.60 0 0
3 Thierry Vigneron 28 France FRA p 5.60 0 1
4 Philippe d'Encausse 21 France FRA p 5.60 1 1
5 Asko Peltoniemi 25 Finland FIN p 5.60 2 2
6T Kory Tarpenning 26 United States USA xxx 5.50 0 0
6T Grigory Yegorov 21 Soviet Union URS p 5.50 0 0
8 Zdeněk Lubenský 25 Czechoslovakia TCH xxx 5.50 0 1
9 Philippe Collet 24 France FRA p 5.50 1 1
10 Billy Olson 30 United States USA xxx 5.50 2 2
NP Sergey Bubka 24 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0
NP Rodion Gataullin 22 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0

Final Round 5.70 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Earl Bell 33 United States USA o 5.70 0 0
1T Rodion Gataullin 22 Soviet Union URS o 5.70 0 0
3T Sergey Bubka 24 Soviet Union URS xo 5.70 1 1
3T Grigory Yegorov 21 Soviet Union URS xo 5.70 1 1
5T Philippe Collet 24 France FRA xo 5.70 1 2
5T Thierry Vigneron 28 France FRA xo 5.70 1 2
7 Philippe d'Encausse 21 France FRA xxx 5.60 1 1
8 Asko Peltoniemi 25 Finland FIN xxx 5.60 2 2

Final Round 5.75 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Rodion Gataullin 22 Soviet Union URS p 5.70 0 0
1T Earl Bell 33 United States USA xxx 5.70 0 0
3T Sergey Bubka 24 Soviet Union URS p 5.70 1 1
3T Grigory Yegorov 21 Soviet Union URS p 5.70 1 1
5T Thierry Vigneron 28 France FRA xpp 5.70 1 2
5T Philippe Collet 24 France FRA xxx 5.70 1 2

Final Round 5.80 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1 Grigory Yegorov 21 Soviet Union URS o 5.80 0 1 OR
2 Rodion Gataullin 22 Soviet Union URS p 5.70 0 0
3 Sergey Bubka 24 Soviet Union URS p 5.70 1 1

Final Round 5.85 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1 Rodion Gataullin 22 Soviet Union URS xxo 5.85 2 2 OR
2 Grigory Yegorov 21 Soviet Union URS p 5.80 0 1
3 Sergey Bubka 24 Soviet Union URS p 5.70 1 1

Final Round 5.90 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1 Sergey Bubka 24 Soviet Union URS xxo 5.90 2 3 OR
2 Rodion Gataullin 22 Soviet Union URS p 5.85 2 2
3 Grigory Yegorov 21 Soviet Union URS xxx 5.80 0 1

Final Round 5.95 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1 Sergey Bubka 24 Soviet Union URS p 5.90 2 3
2 Rodion Gataullin 22 Soviet Union URS xxx 5.85 2 2