Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Long Jump

Athletics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's Long Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Seoul Sports Complex, Seoul
Date Started: September 25, 1988
Date Finished: September 25, 1988
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 8.00 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Carl Lewis
Silver: USA Mike Powell
Bronze: USA Larry Myricks

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Mike Powell 24 United States USA 8.34w QU
2 Larry Myricks 32 United States USA 8.19 QU
3 Carl Lewis 27 United States USA 8.08 QU
4 Norbert Brige 24 France FRA 8.05 QU
5 Emiel Mellaard 22 Netherlands NED 8.02 QU
6 László Szalma 30 Hungary HUN 7.92 QC
7 Antonio Corgos 28 Spain ESP 7.91 QC
8 Jarmo Kärnä 30 Finland FIN 7.90 QC
9 Leonid Voloshin 22 Soviet Union URS 7.89 QC
10 Giovanni Evangelisti 27 Italy ITA 7.81 QC
11 Pang Yan 25 China CHN 7.79 QC
12 Mark Forsythe 23 Great Britain GBR 7.77 QC
13 Stewart Faulkner 19 Great Britain GBR 7.74
14 Yusuf Alli 28 Nigeria NGR 7.73 7.72
15 Bruny Surin 21 Canada CAN 7.73 7.69
16 Kim Jong-Il 26 South Korea KOR 7.70
17 James Browne 22 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 7.67
18 Chen Zunrong 25 China CHN 7.66
19 Frédéric Ebong-Salle 24 Cameroon CMR 7.65
20 Dave Culbert 21 Australia AUS 7.64
21 Andreas Steiner 24 Austria AUT 7.61 7.48
22 Glenroy Gilbert 20 Canada CAN 7.61 7.46
23 John King 25 Great Britain GBR 7.57
24 Steve Hanna 30 Bahamas BAH 7.54
25 Ian James 25 Canada CAN 7.52
26 Hiroyuki Shibata 25 Japan JPN 7.48
27 Nai Hui-Fang 19 Chinese Taipei TPE 7.45
28 Teddy Steinmayr 24 Austria AUT 7.36
29 Lotfi Khaïda 19 Algeria ALG 7.10
30 Muhammad Urfaq Pakistan PAK 7.09
31 José Leitão 23 Portugal POR 6.99
32 Ricardo Valiente 20 Peru PER 6.92
33 Francis Keita 18 Sierra Leone SLE 6.87
AC David Lamai 24 Kenya KEN NM
AC Sizwe Sydney Mdluli 19 Swaziland SWZ NM
AC Shahanuddin Choudhury 21 Bangladesh BAN NM
AC Orde Ballantyne 26 Saint Vincent VIN NM
AC Abdullah Mohamed Al-Sheib 23 Qatar QAT NM
AC Junichi Usui 30 Japan JPN NM
AC Rey Quiñones 30 Puerto Rico PUR NM
AC Robert Emmiyan 23 Soviet Union URS NM

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Larry Myricks 32 United States USA 8.19
2 Norbert Brige 24 France FRA 8.05
3 Emiel Mellaard 22 Netherlands NED 8.02
4 László Szalma 30 Hungary HUN 7.92
5 Antonio Corgos 28 Spain ESP 7.91
6 Stewart Faulkner 19 Great Britain GBR 7.74
7 Bruny Surin 21 Canada CAN 7.73
8 James Browne 22 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 7.67
9 Dave Culbert 21 Australia AUS 7.64
10 Andreas Steiner 24 Austria AUT 7.61 7.48
11 Glenroy Gilbert 20 Canada CAN 7.61 7.46
12 John King 25 Great Britain GBR 7.57
13 Ian James 25 Canada CAN 7.52
14 Nai Hui-Fang 19 Chinese Taipei TPE 7.45
15 José Leitão 23 Portugal POR 6.99
16 Ricardo Valiente 20 Peru PER 6.92
AC David Lamai 24 Kenya KEN NM
AC Sizwe Sydney Mdluli 19 Swaziland SWZ NM
AC Shahanuddin Choudhury 21 Bangladesh BAN NM
AC Orde Ballantyne 26 Saint Vincent VIN NM
AC Abdullah Mohamed Al-Sheib 23 Qatar QAT NM

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Mike Powell 24 United States USA 8.34w
2 Carl Lewis 27 United States USA 8.08
3 Jarmo Kärnä 30 Finland FIN 7.90
4 Leonid Voloshin 22 Soviet Union URS 7.89
5 Giovanni Evangelisti 27 Italy ITA 7.81
6 Pang Yan 25 China CHN 7.79
7 Mark Forsythe 23 Great Britain GBR 7.77
8 Yusuf Alli 28 Nigeria NGR 7.73
9 Kim Jong-Il 26 South Korea KOR 7.70
10 Chen Zunrong 25 China CHN 7.66
11 Frédéric Ebong-Salle 24 Cameroon CMR 7.65
12 Steve Hanna 30 Bahamas BAH 7.54
13 Hiroyuki Shibata 25 Japan JPN 7.48
14 Teddy Steinmayr 24 Austria AUT 7.36
15 Lotfi Khaïda 19 Algeria ALG 7.10
16 Muhammad Urfaq Pakistan PAK 7.09
17 Francis Keita 18 Sierra Leone SLE 6.87
AC Junichi Usui 30 Japan JPN NM
AC Rey Quiñones 30 Puerto Rico PUR NM
AC Robert Emmiyan 23 Soviet Union URS NM