Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Long Jump

Athletics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's Long Jump Final Round

Athletics at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Seoul Sports Complex, Seoul
Date Started: September 26, 1988
Date Finished: September 26, 1988

Gold: USA Carl Lewis
Silver: USA Mike Powell
Bronze: USA Larry Myricks

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Carl Lewis 27 United States USA 8.72
2 Mike Powell 24 United States USA 8.49
3 Larry Myricks 32 United States USA 8.27
4 Giovanni Evangelisti 27 Italy ITA 8.08w
5 Antonio Corgos 28 Spain ESP 8.03
6 László Szalma 30 Hungary HUN 8.00
7 Norbert Brige 24 France FRA 7.97
8 Leonid Voloshin 22 Soviet Union URS 7.89
9 Pang Yan 25 China CHN 7.86
10 Jarmo Kärnä 30 Finland FIN 7.82
11 Emiel Mellaard 22 Netherlands NED 7.71
12 Mark Forsythe 23 Great Britain GBR 7.54

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Carl Lewis 27 United States USA 8.41
2 Mike Powell 24 United States USA 8.23
3 Larry Myricks 32 United States USA 8.14
4 Antonio Corgos 28 Spain ESP 8.03
5T Norbert Brige 24 France FRA 7.87
5T Leonid Voloshin 22 Soviet Union URS 7.87
7 Giovanni Evangelisti 27 Italy ITA 7.84
8 Emiel Mellaard 22 Netherlands NED 7.71
NP Mark Forsythe 23 Great Britain GBR foul
NP Jarmo Kärnä 30 Finland FIN foul
NP Pang Yan 25 China CHN foul
NP László Szalma 30 Hungary HUN foul

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD SBMD
1 Carl Lewis 27 United States USA 8.56w 8.56
2 Larry Myricks 32 United States USA 8.27 8.27
3 Mike Powell 24 United States USA 8.11 8.23
4 Giovanni Evangelisti 27 Italy ITA 8.08w 8.08
5 Antonio Corgos 28 Spain ESP foul 8.03
6 Leonid Voloshin 22 Soviet Union URS 7.78 7.87 7.78
7 Norbert Brige 24 France FRA foul 7.87 NM
8 Jarmo Kärnä 30 Finland FIN 7.81 7.81
9 Pang Yan 25 China CHN 7.72 7.72
10 Emiel Mellaard 22 Netherlands NED foul 7.71
NP Mark Forsythe 23 Great Britain GBR foul NM
NP László Szalma 30 Hungary HUN foul NM

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD SBMD
1 Carl Lewis 27 United States USA 8.52 8.56
2 Mike Powell 24 United States USA 8.49 8.49
3 Larry Myricks 32 United States USA foul 8.27
4 Giovanni Evangelisti 27 Italy ITA 7.63 8.08
5 Antonio Corgos 28 Spain ESP foul 8.03
6 László Szalma 30 Hungary HUN 8.00 8.00
7 Leonid Voloshin 22 Soviet Union URS foul 7.87 7.78
8 Norbert Brige 24 France FRA foul 7.87 NM
9 Pang Yan 25 China CHN 7.86 7.86
10 Jarmo Kärnä 30 Finland FIN 7.82 7.82
11 Emiel Mellaard 22 Netherlands NED 7.51 7.71
12 Mark Forsythe 23 Great Britain GBR 7.54 7.54

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Carl Lewis 27 United States USA 8.72 8.72
2 Mike Powell 24 United States USA foul 8.49
3 Larry Myricks 32 United States USA 8.17 8.27
4 Giovanni Evangelisti 27 Italy ITA pass 8.08
5 Antonio Corgos 28 Spain ESP 7.86 8.03
6 László Szalma 30 Hungary HUN foul 8.00
7 Norbert Brige 24 France FRA 7.97 7.97
8 Leonid Voloshin 22 Soviet Union URS foul 7.87

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Carl Lewis 27 United States USA 8.52 8.72
2 Mike Powell 24 United States USA pass 8.49
3 Larry Myricks 32 United States USA foul 8.27
4 Giovanni Evangelisti 27 Italy ITA pass 8.08
5 Antonio Corgos 28 Spain ESP foul 8.03
6 László Szalma 30 Hungary HUN foul 8.00
7 Norbert Brige 24 France FRA foul 7.97
8 Leonid Voloshin 22 Soviet Union URS foul 7.87

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Antonio Corgos 28 Spain ESP 7.99
NP Leonid Voloshin 22 Soviet Union URS 7.89
NP Norbert Brige 24 France FRA foul
NP Carl Lewis 27 United States USA foul
NP Larry Myricks 32 United States USA foul
NP Mike Powell 24 United States USA foul
NP László Szalma 30 Hungary HUN foul
NP Giovanni Evangelisti 27 Italy ITA pass