Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Javelin Throw

Athletics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's Javelin Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Seoul Sports Complex, Seoul
Date Started: September 24, 1988
Date Finished: September 24, 1988
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 79.00 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: FIN Tapio Korjus
Silver: TCH Jan Železný
Bronze: FIN Seppo Räty

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Jan Železný 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 85.90 QU/OR
2 Seppo Räty 26 Finland FIN 81.62 QU
3 Tapio Korjus 27 Finland FIN 81.42 QU
4 Dave Ottley 33 Great Britain GBR 80.98 QU
5 Klaus Tafelmeier 30 West Germany FRG 80.52 QU
6 Vladimir Ovchinnikov 18 Soviet Union URS 80.26 QU
7 Kimmo Kinnunen 20 Finland FIN 80.24 QU
8 Gerald Weiß 28 East Germany GDR 80.22 QU
9 Peter Borglund 24 Sweden SWE 80.16 QU
10 Sejad Krdžalić 28 Yugoslavia YUG 79.90 QU
11 Dag Wennlund 24 Sweden SWE 79.66 QU
12 Viktor Yevsyukov 31 Soviet Union URS 79.26 QU
13 Einar Vilhjálmsson 28 Iceland ISL 78.92
14 Dave Stephens 26 United States USA 78.42
15 Silvio Warsönke 21 East Germany GDR 78.22
16 Lee Uk-Jong 21 South Korea KOR 78.10
17 Detlef Michel 32 East Germany GDR 77.70
18 Tom Petranoff 30 United States USA 77.48
19 Kazuhiro Mizoguchi 26 Japan JPN 77,46
20 Mick Hill 23 Great Britain GBR 77.20
21 Masami Yoshida 30 Japan JPN 76.90
22 Terry McHugh 25 Ireland IRL 76.46
23 Pascal Lefèvre 23 France FRA 76.42
24 Rudolf Steiner 37 Switzerland SUI 76.02
25 Roald Bradstock 26 Great Britain GBR 75.96
26 Zdeněk Nenadál 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 75.56
27 Siggi Einarsson 25 Iceland ISL 75.52
28 Steve Feraday 29 Canada CAN 73.32
29 Brian Crouser 26 United States USA 72.72
30 Charlus Bertimon 31 France FRA 70.84
31 Mike Mahovlich 28 Canada CAN 69.44
32 Stéphane Laporte 22 France FRA 69.40
33 Justin Arop 30 Uganda UGA 69.10
34 Zakayo Malekwa 37 Tanzania TAN 67.56
35 Ghanem Zaid 23 Kuwait KUW 65.84
36 Hafez El-Hussein 29 Syria SYR 63.34
37 Paul Hurlston 22 Cayman Islands CAY 62.34
38 Abdul Azim Al-Aliwat 21 Saudi Arabia KSA 56.32

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Jan Železný 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 85.90 OR
2 Seppo Räty 26 Finland FIN 81.62
3 Vladimir Ovchinnikov 18 Soviet Union URS 80.26
4 Kimmo Kinnunen 20 Finland FIN 80.24
5 Gerald Weiß 28 East Germany GDR 80.22
6 Peter Borglund 24 Sweden SWE 80.16
7 Sejad Krdžalić 28 Yugoslavia YUG 79.90
8 Einar Vilhjálmsson 28 Iceland ISL 78.92
9 Tom Petranoff 30 United States USA 77.48
10 Kazuhiro Mizoguchi 26 Japan JPN 77,46
11 Rudolf Steiner 37 Switzerland SUI 76.02
12 Roald Bradstock 26 Great Britain GBR 75.96
13 Brian Crouser 26 United States USA 72.72
14 Charlus Bertimon 31 France FRA 70.84
15 Mike Mahovlich 28 Canada CAN 69.44
16 Stéphane Laporte 22 France FRA 69.40
17 Zakayo Malekwa 37 Tanzania TAN 67.56
18 Ghanem Zaid 23 Kuwait KUW 65.84
19 Paul Hurlston 22 Cayman Islands CAY 62.34

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Tapio Korjus 27 Finland FIN 81.42
2 Dave Ottley 33 Great Britain GBR 80.98
3 Klaus Tafelmeier 30 West Germany FRG 80.52
4 Dag Wennlund 24 Sweden SWE 79.66
5 Viktor Yevsyukov 31 Soviet Union URS 79.26
6 Dave Stephens 26 United States USA 78.42
7 Silvio Warsönke 21 East Germany GDR 78.22
8 Lee Uk-Jong 21 South Korea KOR 78.10
9 Detlef Michel 32 East Germany GDR 77.70
10 Mick Hill 23 Great Britain GBR 77.20
11 Masami Yoshida 30 Japan JPN 76.90
12 Terry McHugh 25 Ireland IRL 76.46
13 Pascal Lefèvre 23 France FRA 76.42
14 Zdeněk Nenadál 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 75.56
15 Siggi Einarsson 25 Iceland ISL 75.52
16 Steve Feraday 29 Canada CAN 73.32
17 Justin Arop 30 Uganda UGA 69.10
18 Hafez El-Hussein 29 Syria SYR 63.34
19 Abdul Azim Al-Aliwat 21 Saudi Arabia KSA 56.32