You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1988 Seoul > Athletics > Men's Javelin Throw

Athletics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's Javelin Throw Final Round

Athletics at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Seoul Sports Complex, Seoul
Date Started: September 25, 1988
Date Finished: September 25, 1988

Gold: FIN Tapio Korjus
Silver: TCH Jan Železný
Bronze: FIN Seppo Räty

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Tapio Korjus 27 Finland FIN 84.28
2 Jan Železný 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 84.12
3 Seppo Räty 26 Finland FIN 83.26
4 Klaus Tafelmeier 30 West Germany FRG 82.72
5 Viktor Yevsyukov 31 Soviet Union URS 82.32
6 Gerald Weiß 28 East Germany GDR 81.30
7 Vladimir Ovchinnikov 18 Soviet Union URS 79.12
8 Dag Wennlund 24 Sweden SWE 78.30
9 Peter Borglund 24 Sweden SWE 78.22
10 Kimmo Kinnunen 20 Finland FIN 78.04
11 Dave Ottley 33 Great Britain GBR 76.96
12 Sejad Krdžalić 28 Yugoslavia YUG 73.28

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Tapio Korjus 27 Finland FIN 82.74
2 Viktor Yevsyukov 31 Soviet Union URS 81.42
3 Gerald Weiß 28 East Germany GDR 80.66
4 Klaus Tafelmeier 30 West Germany FRG 80.14
5 Seppo Räty 26 Finland FIN 80.00
6 Peter Borglund 24 Sweden SWE 78.16
7 Dag Wennlund 24 Sweden SWE 76.88
8 Vladimir Ovchinnikov 18 Soviet Union URS 76.48
9 Kimmo Kinnunen 20 Finland FIN 75.62
10 Dave Ottley 33 Great Britain GBR 74.52
11 Sejad Krdžalić 28 Yugoslavia YUG 72.12
NP Jan Železný 22 Czechoslovakia TCH foul

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD SBMD
1 Tapio Korjus 27 Finland FIN 76.26 82.74
2 Viktor Yevsyukov 31 Soviet Union URS 82.32 82.32 81.42
3 Jan Železný 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 82.32 82.32 NM
4 Gerald Weiß 28 East Germany GDR 81.30 81.30
5 Klaus Tafelmeier 30 West Germany FRG 78.72 80.14
6 Seppo Räty 26 Finland FIN 76.26 80.00
7 Peter Borglund 24 Sweden SWE 78.22 78.22
8 Kimmo Kinnunen 20 Finland FIN 77.78 77.78
9 Dag Wennlund 24 Sweden SWE 75.62 76.88
10 Vladimir Ovchinnikov 18 Soviet Union URS 76.58 76.58
11 Dave Ottley 33 Great Britain GBR 75.70 75.70
12 Sejad Krdžalić 28 Yugoslavia YUG 73.28 73.28

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD SBMD
1 Seppo Räty 26 Finland FIN 83.26 83.26
2 Tapio Korjus 27 Finland FIN pass 82.74
3 Jan Železný 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 81.60 82.32 81.60
4 Viktor Yevsyukov 31 Soviet Union URS foul 82.32 81.42
5 Gerald Weiß 28 East Germany GDR 79.94 81.30
6 Klaus Tafelmeier 30 West Germany FRG 78.28 80.14
7 Vladimir Ovchinnikov 18 Soviet Union URS 79.12 79.12
8 Dag Wennlund 24 Sweden SWE 78.30 78.30
9 Peter Borglund 24 Sweden SWE 74.76 78.22
10 Kimmo Kinnunen 20 Finland FIN 78.04 78.04
11 Dave Ottley 33 Great Britain GBR 76.96 76.96
12 Sejad Krdžalić 28 Yugoslavia YUG foul 73.28

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Jan Železný 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 83.46 83.46
2 Seppo Räty 26 Finland FIN 78.74 83.26
3 Tapio Korjus 27 Finland FIN pass 82.74
4 Viktor Yevsyukov 31 Soviet Union URS 80.38 82.32
5 Gerald Weiß 28 East Germany GDR 77.26 81.30
6 Klaus Tafelmeier 30 West Germany FRG foul 80.14
7 Vladimir Ovchinnikov 18 Soviet Union URS foul 79.12
8 Dag Wennlund 24 Sweden SWE foul 78.30

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Jan Železný 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 77.88 83.46
2 Seppo Räty 26 Finland FIN 80.66 83.26
3 Tapio Korjus 27 Finland FIN foul 82.74
4 Viktor Yevsyukov 31 Soviet Union URS 81.42 82.32
5 Gerald Weiß 28 East Germany GDR 77.80 81.30
6 Klaus Tafelmeier 30 West Germany FRG 77.76 80.14
7 Vladimir Ovchinnikov 18 Soviet Union URS 77.32 79.12
8 Dag Wennlund 24 Sweden SWE 76.60 78.30

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Tapio Korjus 27 Finland FIN 84.28
NP Jan Železný 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 84.12
NP Klaus Tafelmeier 30 West Germany FRG 82.72
NP Seppo Räty 26 Finland FIN 80.44
NP Viktor Yevsyukov 31 Soviet Union URS 79.52
NP Gerald Weiß 28 East Germany GDR 78.28
NP Vladimir Ovchinnikov 18 Soviet Union URS 74.64
NP Dag Wennlund 24 Sweden SWE foul