Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's High Jump

Athletics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's High Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Seoul Sports Complex, Seoul
Date Started: September 24, 1988
Date Finished: September 24, 1988
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those clearing 2.28 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: URS Hennadiy Avdeienko
Silver: USA Hollis Conway
Bronze: SWE Patrik Sjöberg
URS Rudolf Povarnitsyn

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1T Dietmar Mögenburg 27 West Germany FRG 2.28 0 0 QU
1T Igor Paklin 25 Soviet Union URS 2.28 0 0 QU
3 Geoff Parsons 24 Great Britain GBR 2.28 0 1 QU
4 Nick Saunders 25 Bermuda BER 2.28 0 2 QU
5T Dalton Grant 22 Great Britain GBR 2.28 1 2 QU
5T Hollis Conway 21 United States USA 2.28 1 2 QU
7 Arturo Ortíz 21 Spain ESP 2.28 1 3 QU
8 Patrik Sjöberg 23 Sweden SWE 2.25 0 0 QC
9T Róbert Ruffíni 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 2.25 0 1 QC
9T Rudolf Povarnitsyn 26 Soviet Union URS 2.25 0 1 QC
9T Brian Stanton 27 United States USA 2.25 0 1 QC
12 Hennadiy Avdeienko 24 Soviet Union URS 2.25 0 2 QC
13T Carlo Thränhardt 31 West Germany FRG 2.25 1 1 QC
13T Jim Howard 29 United States USA 2.25 1 1 QC
15 Krzysztof Krawczyk 26 Poland POL 2.25 1 2 QC
16 Luca Toso 24 Italy ITA 2.25 2 3 QC
17 Milt Ottey 28 Canada CAN 2.22 0 1
18 Jo Hyeon-Uk 18 South Korea KOR 2.22 2 2
19 Brian Marshall 23 Canada CAN 2.22 2 6
20T Troy Kemp 22 Bahamas BAH 2.19 0 0
20T Artur Partyka 19 Poland POL 2.19 0 0
20T Sorin Matei 25 Romania ROU 2.19 0 0
23 Zhu Jianhua 25 China CHN 2.19 1 1
24 Floyd Manderson 27 Great Britain GBR 2.19 2 2
25 Paul Ngadjadoum 30 Chad CHA 2.15 0 0
26 Fernando Pastoriza 23 Argentina ARG 2.10 0 0
AC Cheick Seynou Burkina Faso BUR NH 0 0 NH

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1T Dietmar Mögenburg 27 West Germany FRG 2.28 0 0
1T Igor Paklin 25 Soviet Union URS 2.28 0 0
3 Geoff Parsons 24 Great Britain GBR 2.28 0 1
4 Nick Saunders 25 Bermuda BER 2.28 0 2
5T Dalton Grant 22 Great Britain GBR 2.28 1 2
5T Hollis Conway 21 United States USA 2.28 1 2
7 Arturo Ortíz 21 Spain ESP 2.28 1 3
8 Róbert Ruffíni 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 2.25 0 1
9 Luca Toso 24 Italy ITA 2.25 2 3
10T Troy Kemp 22 Bahamas BAH 2.19 0 0
10T Sorin Matei 25 Romania ROU 2.19 0 0
12 Floyd Manderson 27 Great Britain GBR 2.19 2 2
13 Paul Ngadjadoum 30 Chad CHA 2.15 0 0

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1 Patrik Sjöberg 23 Sweden SWE 2.25 0 0
2T Rudolf Povarnitsyn 26 Soviet Union URS 2.25 0 1
2T Brian Stanton 27 United States USA 2.25 0 1
4 Hennadiy Avdeienko 24 Soviet Union URS 2.25 0 2
5T Carlo Thränhardt 31 West Germany FRG 2.25 1 1
5T Jim Howard 29 United States USA 2.25 1 1
7 Krzysztof Krawczyk 26 Poland POL 2.25 1 2
8 Milt Ottey 28 Canada CAN 2.22 0 1
9 Jo Hyeon-Uk 18 South Korea KOR 2.22 2 2
10 Brian Marshall 23 Canada CAN 2.22 2 6
11 Artur Partyka 19 Poland POL 2.19 0 0
12 Zhu Jianhua 25 China CHN 2.19 1 1
13 Fernando Pastoriza 23 Argentina ARG 2.10 0 0
AC Cheick Seynou Burkina Faso BUR NH 0 0 NH