Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's High Jump

Athletics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's High Jump Final Round

Athletics at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Seoul Sports Complex, Seoul
Date Started: September 25, 1988
Date Finished: September 25, 1988

Gold: URS Hennadiy Avdeienko
Silver: USA Hollis Conway
Bronze: SWE Patrik Sjöberg
URS Rudolf Povarnitsyn

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1 Hennadiy Avdeienko 24 Soviet Union URS 2.38 1 1 OR
2 Hollis Conway 21 United States USA 2.36 0 3 =OR
3T Patrik Sjöberg 23 Sweden SWE 2.36 1 1 =OR
3T Rudolf Povarnitsyn 26 Soviet Union URS 2.36 1 1 =OR
5 Nick Saunders 25 Bermuda BER 2.34 0 2
6 Dietmar Mögenburg 27 West Germany FRG 2.34 1 2
7T Dalton Grant 22 Great Britain GBR 2.31 0 0
7T Carlo Thränhardt 31 West Germany FRG 2.31 0 0
7T Igor Paklin 25 Soviet Union URS 2.31 0 0
10 Jim Howard 29 United States USA 2.31 0 1
11 Brian Stanton 27 United States USA 2.31 1 1
12 Krzysztof Krawczyk 26 Poland POL 2.31 2 3
13 Luca Toso 24 Italy ITA 2.25 0 1
14 Arturo Ortíz 21 Spain ESP 2.25 2 2
15 Róbert Ruffíni 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 2.20 2 2
16 Geoff Parsons 24 Great Britain GBR 2.15 0 0

Final Round 2.15 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Arturo Ortíz 21 Spain ESP o 2.15 0 0
1T Geoff Parsons 24 Great Britain GBR o 2.15 0 0
1T Róbert Ruffíni 21 Czechoslovakia TCH o 2.15 0 0
1T Brian Stanton 27 United States USA o 2.15 0 0
5 Luca Toso 24 Italy ITA xo 2.15 1 1
NP Hennadiy Avdeienko 24 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0
NP Hollis Conway 21 United States USA p NH 0 0
NP Dalton Grant 22 Great Britain GBR p NH 0 0
NP Jim Howard 29 United States USA p NH 0 0
NP Krzysztof Krawczyk 26 Poland POL p NH 0 0
NP Dietmar Mögenburg 27 West Germany FRG p NH 0 0
NP Igor Paklin 25 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0
NP Rudolf Povarnitsyn 26 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0
NP Nick Saunders 25 Bermuda BER p NH 0 0
NP Patrik Sjöberg 23 Sweden SWE p NH 0 0
NP Carlo Thränhardt 31 West Germany FRG p NH 0 0

Final Round 2.20 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Hennadiy Avdeienko 24 Soviet Union URS o 2.20 0 0
1T Jim Howard 29 United States USA o 2.20 0 0
1T Krzysztof Krawczyk 26 Poland POL o 2.20 0 0
1T Igor Paklin 25 Soviet Union URS o 2.20 0 0
1T Rudolf Povarnitsyn 26 Soviet Union URS o 2.20 0 0
1T Nick Saunders 25 Bermuda BER o 2.20 0 0
7 Luca Toso 24 Italy ITA o 2.20 0 1
8 Hollis Conway 21 United States USA xo 2.20 1 1
9 Róbert Ruffíni 21 Czechoslovakia TCH xxo 2.20 2 2
10T Arturo Ortíz 21 Spain ESP p 2.15 0 0
10T Geoff Parsons 24 Great Britain GBR p 2.15 0 0
10T Brian Stanton 27 United States USA p 2.15 0 0
NP Dalton Grant 22 Great Britain GBR p NH 0 0
NP Dietmar Mögenburg 27 West Germany FRG p NH 0 0
NP Patrik Sjöberg 23 Sweden SWE p NH 0 0
NP Carlo Thränhardt 31 West Germany FRG p NH 0 0

Final Round 2.25 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Hennadiy Avdeienko 24 Soviet Union URS o 2.25 0 0
1T Dalton Grant 22 Great Britain GBR o 2.25 0 0
1T Jim Howard 29 United States USA o 2.25 0 0
1T Krzysztof Krawczyk 26 Poland POL o 2.25 0 0
1T Dietmar Mögenburg 27 West Germany FRG o 2.25 0 0
1T Igor Paklin 25 Soviet Union URS o 2.25 0 0
1T Rudolf Povarnitsyn 26 Soviet Union URS o 2.25 0 0
1T Patrik Sjöberg 23 Sweden SWE o 2.25 0 0
1T Brian Stanton 27 United States USA o 2.25 0 0
1T Carlo Thränhardt 31 West Germany FRG o 2.25 0 0
11 Luca Toso 24 Italy ITA o 2.25 0 1
12 Nick Saunders 25 Bermuda BER xo 2.25 1 1
13 Hollis Conway 21 United States USA xo 2.25 1 2
14 Arturo Ortíz 21 Spain ESP xxo 2.25 2 2
15 Róbert Ruffíni 21 Czechoslovakia TCH xxx 2.20 2 2
16 Geoff Parsons 24 Great Britain GBR xxx 2.15 0 0

Final Round 2.28 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Rudolf Povarnitsyn 26 Soviet Union URS o 2.28 0 0
1T Brian Stanton 27 United States USA o 2.28 0 0
3 Hollis Conway 21 United States USA o 2.28 0 2
4T Jim Howard 29 United States USA xo 2.28 1 1
4T Krzysztof Krawczyk 26 Poland POL xo 2.28 1 1
6T Hennadiy Avdeienko 24 Soviet Union URS p 2.25 0 0
6T Dalton Grant 22 Great Britain GBR p 2.25 0 0
6T Dietmar Mögenburg 27 West Germany FRG p 2.25 0 0
6T Igor Paklin 25 Soviet Union URS p 2.25 0 0
6T Patrik Sjöberg 23 Sweden SWE p 2.25 0 0
6T Carlo Thränhardt 31 West Germany FRG p 2.25 0 0
12 Nick Saunders 25 Bermuda BER p 2.25 1 1
13 Luca Toso 24 Italy ITA xxx 2.25 0 1
14 Arturo Ortíz 21 Spain ESP xxx 2.25 2 2

Final Round 2.31 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Hennadiy Avdeienko 24 Soviet Union URS o 2.31 0 0
1T Dalton Grant 22 Great Britain GBR o 2.31 0 0
1T Igor Paklin 25 Soviet Union URS o 2.31 0 0
1T Rudolf Povarnitsyn 26 Soviet Union URS o 2.31 0 0
1T Patrik Sjöberg 23 Sweden SWE o 2.31 0 0
1T Carlo Thränhardt 31 West Germany FRG o 2.31 0 0
7 Jim Howard 29 United States USA o 2.31 0 1
8 Hollis Conway 21 United States USA o 2.31 0 2
9T Dietmar Mögenburg 27 West Germany FRG xo 2.31 1 1
9T Brian Stanton 27 United States USA xo 2.31 1 1
11 Krzysztof Krawczyk 26 Poland POL xxo 2.31 2 3
12 Nick Saunders 25 Bermuda BER xpp 2.25 1 1

Final Round 2.34 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Hennadiy Avdeienko 24 Soviet Union URS o 2.34 0 0
1T Rudolf Povarnitsyn 26 Soviet Union URS o 2.34 0 0
3 Nick Saunders 25 Bermuda BER o 2.34 0 2
4 Dietmar Mögenburg 27 West Germany FRG xo 2.34 1 2
5 Hollis Conway 21 United States USA xo 2.34 1 3
6T Patrik Sjöberg 23 Sweden SWE p 2.31 0 0
6T Igor Paklin 25 Soviet Union URS xpp 2.31 0 0
6T Carlo Thränhardt 31 West Germany FRG xxp 2.31 0 0
6T Dalton Grant 22 Great Britain GBR xxx 2.31 0 0
10 Jim Howard 29 United States USA xxx 2.31 0 1
11 Brian Stanton 27 United States USA xxx 2.31 1 1
12 Krzysztof Krawczyk 26 Poland POL xxx 2.31 2 3

Final Round 2.36 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1 Hennadiy Avdeienko 24 Soviet Union URS o 2.36 0 0 =OR
2 Hollis Conway 21 United States USA o 2.36 0 3 =OR
3T Rudolf Povarnitsyn 26 Soviet Union URS xo 2.36 1 1 =OR
3T Patrik Sjöberg 23 Sweden SWE xo 2.36 1 1 =OR
5 Nick Saunders 25 Bermuda BER xpp 2.34 0 2
6 Dietmar Mögenburg 27 West Germany FRG xpp 2.34 1 2
7T Carlo Thränhardt 31 West Germany FRG x-- 2.31 0 0
7T Igor Paklin 25 Soviet Union URS xx- 2.31 0 0

Final Round 2.38 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1 Hennadiy Avdeienko 24 Soviet Union URS xo 2.38 1 1 OR
2 Hollis Conway 21 United States USA xxx 2.36 0 3
3T Rudolf Povarnitsyn 26 Soviet Union URS xxx 2.36 1 1
3T Patrik Sjöberg 23 Sweden SWE xxx 2.36 1 1
5 Nick Saunders 25 Bermuda BER xx- 2.34 0 2
6 Dietmar Mögenburg 27 West Germany FRG xx- 2.34 1 2

Final Round 2.40 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1 Hennadiy Avdeienko 24 Soviet Union URS xpp 2.38 1 1

Final Round 2.44 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1 Hennadiy Avdeienko 24 Soviet Union URS xx- 2.38 1 1