Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Hammer Throw

Athletics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's Hammer Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Seoul Sports Complex, Seoul
Date Started: September 25, 1988
Date Finished: September 25, 1988
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 77.00 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: URS Sergey Litvinov
Silver: URS Yuriy Siedykh
Bronze: URS Jüri Tamm

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Sergey Litvinov 30 Soviet Union URS 81.24 QU
2 Jüri Tamm 31 Soviet Union URS 79.68 QU
3 Yuriy Siedykh 33 Soviet Union URS 78.48 QU
4 Ralf Haber 26 East Germany GDR 78.16 QU
5 Gunther Rodehau 29 East Germany GDR 78.12 QU
6 Harri Huhtala 36 Finland FIN 77.34 QU
7 Heinz Weis 25 West Germany FRG 77.24 QU
8 Tibor Gécsek 23 Hungary HUN 77.12 QU
9 Ivan Tanev 31 Bulgaria BUL 76.84 QC
10 Hans Lindner 29 Austria AUT 76.60 QC
11 Tore Gustafsson 26 Sweden SWE 76.44 QC
12 Imre Szitás 27 Hungary HUN 76.24 QC
13 Christoph Sahner 24 West Germany FRG 75.84
14 Plamen Minev 23 Bulgaria BUL 74.46
15 József Vida 25 Hungary HUN 74.30
16 Juha Tiainen 32 Finland FIN 73.74
17 Lance Deal 27 United States USA 73.66
18 Ken Flax 25 United States USA 72,70
19 Jud Logan 29 United States USA 72.64
20 Viktor Apostolov 25 Bulgaria BUL 71.10
21 Lucio Serrani 27 Italy ITA 70.50
22 Mick Jones 25 Great Britain GBR 70.38
23 Dave Smith 26 Great Britain GBR 69.12
24 Conor McCullough 27 Ireland IRL 68.66
25 Andrés Charadia 22 Argentina ARG 68.26
26 Hakim Toumi 27 Algeria ALG 65.78
27 Waleed Al-Bekheet 23 Kuwait KUW 63.86
28 Matt Mileham 31 Great Britain GBR 62.42
29 Lee Ju-Hyeong 23 South Korea KOR 55.98
AC Kjell Bystedt 28 Sweden SWE NM

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Jüri Tamm 31 Soviet Union URS 79.68
2 Yuriy Siedykh 33 Soviet Union URS 78.48
3 Ralf Haber 26 East Germany GDR 78.16
4 Gunther Rodehau 29 East Germany GDR 78.12
5 Harri Huhtala 36 Finland FIN 77.34
6 Tibor Gécsek 23 Hungary HUN 77.12
7 Imre Szitás 27 Hungary HUN 76.24
8 Juha Tiainen 32 Finland FIN 73.74
9 Viktor Apostolov 25 Bulgaria BUL 71.10
10 Dave Smith 26 Great Britain GBR 69.12
11 Hakim Toumi 27 Algeria ALG 65.78
12 Matt Mileham 31 Great Britain GBR 62.42
13 Lee Ju-Hyeong 23 South Korea KOR 55.98
AC Kjell Bystedt 28 Sweden SWE NM

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Sergey Litvinov 30 Soviet Union URS 81.24
2 Heinz Weis 25 West Germany FRG 77.24
3 Ivan Tanev 31 Bulgaria BUL 76.84
4 Hans Lindner 29 Austria AUT 76.60
5 Tore Gustafsson 26 Sweden SWE 76.44
6 Christoph Sahner 24 West Germany FRG 75.84
7 Plamen Minev 23 Bulgaria BUL 74.46
8 József Vida 25 Hungary HUN 74.30
9 Lance Deal 27 United States USA 73.66
10 Ken Flax 25 United States USA 72,70
11 Jud Logan 29 United States USA 72.64
12 Lucio Serrani 27 Italy ITA 70.50
13 Mick Jones 25 Great Britain GBR 70.38
14 Conor McCullough 27 Ireland IRL 68.66
15 Andrés Charadia 22 Argentina ARG 68.26
16 Waleed Al-Bekheet 23 Kuwait KUW 63.86